The same production stack priced under 1 course readings, against the bookmaker's pre-stage line. Each scenario is one opinion about what kind of day this is; the results section settles the argument.
The fork
Course profile is an input the model can't see from a map β it's set from reference races (or overridden by hand). Different readings redistribute the same probability mass across rider types.
The board
Blend win probability per scenario (cascade Γ LambdaRank, DNF-adjusted at the pricing layer), next to the devigged Kambi (Unibet) win line captured the morning before the stage. "Max edge" compares the most favourable scenario against the book β treat it as scenario-conditional, not a free bet.
Read "Max edge" as directional, not as a price. The blend is a set of per-rider marginals and does not sum to one book β across this field each reading totals Hindsight (post-hoc) 88% β while the devigged book column sums to exactly 100%. Putting the two side by side flatters the model, and Max edge is inflated by about that factor: divide a rider's probability by his reading's total before calling anything an edge. Of our heads only the LambdaRank one is natively book-preserving.
| Rider | Team | Hindsight (post-hoc) | Book odds | Book devig | Max edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magnier Paul | Soudal Quick-Step | 75.0% | n/a | β | β |
| Milan Matteo | Groupama-FDJ United | 4.7% | n/a | β | β |
| Stolic Mihajlo | Bahrain Victorious Development Team | 1.6% | n/a | β | β |
| # | Rider | Blend | Cascade | LambdaRank | Podium | Top 15 | Book odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Magnier Paul | 75.0% | 60.6% | 88.4% | 76.2% | 89.7% | n/a |
| 2 | Milan Matteo | 4.7% | 8.7% | 4.4% | 27.3% | 69.1% | n/a |
| 3 | Stolic Mihajlo | 1.6% | 2.0% | 1.8% | 8.1% | 43.8% | n/a |
| 4 | Biermans Jenthe | 0.9% | 3.3% | 0.4% | 12.4% | 53.9% | n/a |
| 5 | Walls Matthew | 0.9% | 1.1% | 0.9% | 3.6% | 33.3% | n/a |
| 6 | Bittman Adam | 0.8% | 1.1% | 0.8% | 4.1% | 45.4% | n/a |
| 7 | Capra Thomas | 0.4% | 1.1% | 0.2% | 5.2% | 46.3% | n/a |
| 8 | Neuman Dominik | 0.4% | 0.6% | 0.3% | 4.2% | 54.8% | n/a |
| 9 | Barthe Cyril | 0.3% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 3.4% | 30.6% | n/a |
| 10 | KΓ€llberg Axel | 0.2% | 0.7% | 0.1% | 4.3% | 45.0% | n/a |
| 11 | Ridolfo Filippo | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.2% | 3.1% | 38.1% | n/a |
| 12 | Fortin Filippo | 0.2% | 0.6% | 0.1% | 5.8% | 39.0% | n/a |
| 13 | Villa Giacomo | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.1% | 3.8% | 46.8% | n/a |
| 14 | Bravo Henrique | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 1.6% | 16.1% | n/a |
| 15 | Agnoletto Blake | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 2.9% | 22.2% | n/a |
| 16 | Ilski Szymon | 0.1% | 0.6% | 0.0% | 0.9% | 14.3% | n/a |
| 17 | Greenwell Samuel | 0.1% | 0.3% | 0.1% | 1.0% | 16.1% | n/a |
| 18 | Consolidani Leonardo | 0.1% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 3.6% | 29.6% | n/a |
| 19 | Terrier Lucas | 0.1% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 3.3% | 34.3% | n/a |
| 20 | Dubois Yann | 0.1% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 3.6% | 28.0% | n/a |
| 21 | Quadriglia Davide | 0.1% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 12.4% | n/a |
| 22 | Slock Liam | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 1.6% | 11.9% | n/a |
| 23 | van Gestel Dries | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 1.5% | 10.5% | n/a |
| 24 | Vanicek Simon | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.6% | 12.2% | n/a |
| 25 | Drakos Nikolaos | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 1.3% | 19.1% | n/a |
| 26 | Novak Samuel | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.9% | 19.7% | n/a |
| 27 | Kjeldsand Karl Emil | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 9.6% | n/a |
| 28 | Kull Robin | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.3% | 13.2% | n/a |
| 29 | Stravers Jarri | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 16.9% | n/a |
| 30 | Ginter Nicolas | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 7.2% | n/a |
After the stage
| Pos | Rider | Team | Hindsight (post-hoc) win p |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Magnier Paul | Soudal Quick-Step | 75.0% |
| 2 | Capra Thomas | Bahrain Victorious Development Team | 0.4% |
| 3 | Vanicek Simon | ATT Investments | 0.1% |
| 4 | Biermans Jenthe | Cofidis | 0.9% |
| 5 | Neuman Dominik | ATT Investments | 0.4% |
| 6 | Ilski Szymon | Voster Team | 0.1% |
| 7 | Milan Matteo | Groupama-FDJ United | 4.7% |
| 8 | Verhoeff Stefan | Universe Cycling Team | 0.0% |
| 9 | Granberg Sander | Team Drali-Repsol | 0.0% |
| 10 | Villa Giacomo | Biesse-Carrera Premac | 0.2% |
| Scenario | Blend win p | Book devig |
|---|---|---|
| Hindsight (post-hoc) | 74.98% | β |