The same production stack priced under 4 course readings, against the bookmaker's pre-stage line. Each scenario is one opinion about what kind of day this is; the results section settles the argument.
The fork
Course profile is an input the model can't see from a map — it's set from reference races (or overridden by hand). Different readings redistribute the same probability mass across rider types.
The board
Blend win probability per scenario (cascade × LambdaRank, DNF-adjusted at the pricing layer), next to the devigged Kambi (Unibet) win line captured the morning before the stage. "Max edge" compares the most favourable scenario against the book — treat it as scenario-conditional, not a free bet.
| Rider | Team | Healy/Carapaz days | Mountain break mix | GC mountain day | Hindsight (post-hoc) | Book odds | Book devig | Max edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pogacar Tadej | UAE Team Emirates-XRG | – | 32.1% | 42.0% | 38.2% | 2.75 | 23.9% | +18.1pp |
| Evenepoel Remco | Red Bull-BORA-hansgrohe | – | 6.7% | 12.8% | 10.4% | 26.00 | 2.5% | +10.3pp |
| Vingegaard Jonas | Team Visma | Lease a Bike | – | 4.7% | 11.0% | 9.3% | 26.00 | 2.5% | +8.5pp |
| Seixas Paul | Decathlon CMA CGM Team | – | 10.9% | 8.3% | 6.8% | 34.00 | 1.9% | +8.9pp |
| Lipowitz Florian | Red Bull-BORA-hansgrohe | – | 2.6% | 5.5% | 6.8% | 201.00 | 0.3% | +6.4pp |
| del Toro Isaac | UAE Team Emirates-XRG | – | 4.6% | 5.2% | 4.6% | 19.00 | 3.5% | +1.7pp |
| Ayuso Juan | Lidl-Trek | – | 2.4% | 2.1% | 2.3% | 201.00 | 0.3% | +2.1pp |
| Martinez Lenny | Bahrain Victorious | – | 1.8% | 1.9% | 1.7% | 51.00 | 1.3% | +0.7pp |
| Yates Adam | UAE Team Emirates-XRG | – | 0.8% | 1.0% | 1.6% | 301.00 | 0.2% | +1.4pp |
| Johannessen Tobias Halland | Uno-X Mobility | – | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.5% | 41.00 | 1.6% | -0.1pp |
| Carapaz Richard | EF Education-EasyPost | – | 0.9% | 1.5% | 1.4% | 67.00 | 1.0% | +0.5pp |
| Hindley Jai | Red Bull-BORA-hansgrohe | – | 0.9% | 1.5% | 1.1% | 601.00 | 0.1% | +1.4pp |
| Pidcock Tom | Pinarello-Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team | – | 1.5% | 1.2% | 1.1% | 34.00 | 1.9% | -0.5pp |
| Gee Derek | Lidl-Trek | – | 1.0% | 1.4% | 1.0% | 126.00 | 0.5% | +0.9pp |
| Arensman Thymen | Netcompany INEOS | – | 1.1% | 1.2% | 1.2% | 151.00 | 0.4% | +0.8pp |
| Skjelmose Mattias | Lidl-Trek | – | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.2% | 41.00 | 1.6% | -0.4pp |
| Jorgenson Matteo | Team Visma | Lease a Bike | – | 1.0% | 1.2% | 1.0% | 201.00 | 0.3% | +0.9pp |
| Riccitello Matthew | Decathlon CMA CGM Team | 6.0% | 0.9% | 1.1% | 0.9% | 501.00 | 0.1% | +1.0pp |
| Vauquelin Kévin | Netcompany INEOS | – | 1.0% | 0.7% | 0.6% | 29.00 | 2.3% | -1.3pp |
| Grégoire Romain | Groupama-FDJ United | – | 0.9% | 0.8% | 0.9% | 19.00 | 3.5% | -2.6pp |
| van der Poel Mathieu | Alpecin-Premier Tech | 4.0% | 0.9% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 13.00 | 5.0% | -4.2pp |
| Healy Ben | EF Education-EasyPost | 2.0% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 23.00 | 2.9% | -2.4pp |
| Vacek Mathias | Lidl-Trek | 1.6% | 0.3% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 15.00 | 4.4% | -4.1pp |
| Simmons Quinn | Lidl-Trek | 0.6% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 26.00 | 2.5% | -2.5pp |
| # | Rider | Blend | Cascade | LambdaRank | Podium | Top 15 | Book odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Riccitello Matthew | 1.1% | 0.8% | 1.1% | 4.6% | 41.9% | 501.00 |
| 2 | Uijtdebroeks Cian | 1.0% | 0.9% | 1.0% | 4.6% | 43.8% | 501.00 |
| 3 | Van Wilder Ilan | 0.8% | 1.0% | 0.8% | 3.3% | 48.9% | 251.00 |
| 4 | van der Poel Mathieu | 0.7% | 1.3% | 0.6% | 6.5% | 17.6% | 13.00 |
| 5 | Kuss Sepp | 0.6% | 0.5% | 0.7% | 3.4% | 15.7% | n/a |
| 6 | Bernal Egan | 0.6% | 0.4% | 0.7% | 2.9% | 28.3% | 201.00 |
| 7 | Foss Tobias | 0.6% | 1.4% | 0.4% | 3.2% | 27.5% | 151.00 |
| 8 | McNulty Brandon | 0.6% | 0.7% | 0.5% | 2.1% | 22.5% | 51.00 |
| 9 | Higuita Sergio | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 2.5% | 30.6% | 301.00 |
| 10 | Izagirre Ion | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 1.7% | 20.2% | 201.00 |
| 11 | Storer Michael | 0.4% | 1.1% | 0.3% | 4.2% | 30.0% | 67.00 |
| 12 | Aranburu Alex | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 1.0% | 8.9% | 81.00 |
| 13 | Schmid Mauro | 0.4% | 0.6% | 0.3% | 2.0% | 10.9% | 51.00 |
| 14 | Jegat Jordan | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 2.4% | 32.9% | 151.00 |
| 15 | Healy Ben | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 1.2% | 8.1% | 23.00 |
| 16 | Van Gils Maxim | 0.3% | 0.6% | 0.3% | 1.4% | 5.6% | 34.00 |
| 17 | Van Eetvelt Lennert | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 2.1% | 25.7% | 67.00 |
| 18 | Baudin Alex | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 1.5% | 36.1% | 41.00 |
| 19 | Berckmoes Jenno | 0.3% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 1.6% | 12.2% | 151.00 |
| 20 | Castrillo Pablo | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 1.4% | 8.2% | 201.00 |
| 21 | Tejada Harold | 0.3% | 0.6% | 0.2% | 1.5% | 14.7% | 101.00 |
| 22 | Harper Chris | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.9% | 9.8% | 401.00 |
| 23 | O'Connor Ben | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 1.7% | 12.9% | n/a |
| 24 | Vacek Mathias | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 2.1% | 10.0% | 15.00 |
| 25 | Plapp Lucas | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 2.5% | 12.3% | n/a |
| 26 | Pedersen Mads | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 1.0% | 2.3% | 126.00 |
| 27 | Paret-Peintre Valentin | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 1.3% | 7.8% | 34.00 |
| 28 | Benoot Tiesj | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.8% | 8.2% | 401.00 |
| 29 | Martin Guillaume | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.8% | 11.3% | 301.00 |
| 30 | Steinhauser Georg | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 1.1% | 8.0% | 151.00 |
| # | Rider | Blend | Cascade | LambdaRank | Podium | Top 15 | Book odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pogacar Tadej | 32.1% | 38.9% | 32.4% | 63.4% | 81.3% | 2.75 |
| 2 | Seixas Paul | 10.9% | 9.2% | 12.0% | 17.1% | 55.3% | 34.00 |
| 3 | Evenepoel Remco | 6.7% | 3.6% | 7.9% | 13.0% | 44.7% | 26.00 |
| 4 | Vingegaard Jonas | 4.7% | 3.4% | 5.3% | 17.3% | 58.4% | 26.00 |
| 5 | del Toro Isaac | 4.6% | 0.9% | 5.8% | 6.9% | 33.2% | 19.00 |
| 6 | Lipowitz Florian | 2.6% | 1.1% | 3.2% | 4.0% | 37.4% | 201.00 |
| 7 | Ayuso Juan | 2.4% | 0.9% | 3.0% | 4.4% | 32.6% | 201.00 |
| 8 | Martinez Lenny | 1.8% | 1.2% | 2.1% | 4.1% | 33.4% | 51.00 |
| 9 | Pidcock Tom | 1.5% | 1.0% | 1.7% | 4.2% | 39.2% | 34.00 |
| 10 | Johannessen Tobias Halland | 1.4% | 1.1% | 1.5% | 6.7% | 59.1% | 41.00 |
| 11 | Arensman Thymen | 1.1% | 1.2% | 1.1% | 3.8% | 33.7% | 151.00 |
| 12 | Skjelmose Mattias | 1.0% | 0.8% | 1.2% | 3.7% | 31.0% | 41.00 |
| 13 | Jorgenson Matteo | 1.0% | 2.2% | 0.8% | 4.2% | 20.4% | 201.00 |
| 14 | Gee Derek | 1.0% | 0.8% | 1.1% | 5.0% | 26.9% | 126.00 |
| 15 | Vauquelin Kévin | 1.0% | 1.1% | 1.0% | 2.7% | 17.2% | 29.00 |
| 16 | Riccitello Matthew | 0.9% | 0.7% | 1.0% | 4.3% | 37.5% | 501.00 |
| 17 | Grégoire Romain | 0.9% | 1.1% | 0.9% | 3.8% | 35.2% | 19.00 |
| 18 | Hindley Jai | 0.9% | 0.6% | 1.0% | 4.4% | 28.7% | 601.00 |
| 19 | Carapaz Richard | 0.9% | 0.7% | 1.0% | 3.2% | 39.2% | 67.00 |
| 20 | van der Poel Mathieu | 0.9% | 1.4% | 0.8% | 7.4% | 20.5% | 13.00 |
| 21 | Yates Adam | 0.8% | 0.3% | 1.0% | 1.6% | 27.2% | 301.00 |
| 22 | Van Wilder Ilan | 0.7% | 1.2% | 0.7% | 3.5% | 47.1% | 251.00 |
| 23 | Piganzoli Davide | 0.7% | 0.6% | 0.8% | 3.6% | 41.2% | 501.00 |
| 24 | Uijtdebroeks Cian | 0.7% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 3.0% | 35.1% | 501.00 |
| 25 | Bernal Egan | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 2.9% | 29.9% | 201.00 |
| 26 | Kuss Sepp | 0.5% | 0.8% | 0.5% | 2.8% | 15.6% | n/a |
| 27 | Foss Tobias | 0.5% | 1.7% | 0.2% | 3.1% | 23.3% | 151.00 |
| 28 | Higuita Sergio | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.5% | 2.7% | 30.7% | 301.00 |
| 29 | McNulty Brandon | 0.4% | 0.8% | 0.4% | 1.8% | 18.0% | 51.00 |
| 30 | Storer Michael | 0.4% | 1.0% | 0.3% | 3.5% | 24.7% | 67.00 |
| # | Rider | Blend | Cascade | LambdaRank | Podium | Top 15 | Book odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pogacar Tadej | 42.0% | 45.0% | 35.2% | 74.3% | 88.5% | 2.75 |
| 2 | Evenepoel Remco | 12.8% | 11.4% | 11.4% | 36.3% | 75.7% | 26.00 |
| 3 | Vingegaard Jonas | 11.0% | 8.5% | 10.1% | 43.3% | 83.6% | 26.00 |
| 4 | Seixas Paul | 8.3% | 8.0% | 7.2% | 14.8% | 62.9% | 34.00 |
| 5 | Lipowitz Florian | 5.5% | 3.2% | 5.3% | 14.3% | 70.6% | 201.00 |
| 6 | del Toro Isaac | 5.2% | 2.0% | 5.2% | 10.4% | 57.4% | 19.00 |
| 7 | Ayuso Juan | 2.1% | 1.7% | 1.9% | 7.1% | 49.6% | 201.00 |
| 8 | Martinez Lenny | 1.9% | 2.2% | 1.6% | 6.5% | 49.3% | 51.00 |
| 9 | Carapaz Richard | 1.5% | 1.4% | 1.3% | 5.3% | 52.7% | 67.00 |
| 10 | Hindley Jai | 1.5% | 1.4% | 1.3% | 5.1% | 46.4% | 601.00 |
| 11 | Johannessen Tobias Halland | 1.4% | 1.0% | 1.3% | 8.6% | 64.0% | 41.00 |
| 12 | Gee Derek | 1.4% | 1.3% | 1.2% | 9.0% | 35.2% | 126.00 |
| 13 | Pidcock Tom | 1.2% | 1.3% | 1.0% | 5.2% | 49.6% | 34.00 |
| 14 | Arensman Thymen | 1.2% | 1.0% | 1.1% | 4.2% | 43.3% | 151.00 |
| 15 | Jorgenson Matteo | 1.2% | 2.1% | 0.8% | 5.8% | 21.5% | 201.00 |
| 16 | Riccitello Matthew | 1.1% | 1.2% | 1.0% | 5.8% | 44.4% | 501.00 |
| 17 | Yates Adam | 1.0% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 4.4% | 34.5% | 301.00 |
| 18 | Skjelmose Mattias | 1.0% | 1.2% | 0.8% | 4.8% | 40.3% | 41.00 |
| 19 | Bernal Egan | 0.8% | 0.6% | 0.8% | 4.2% | 33.4% | 201.00 |
| 20 | Uijtdebroeks Cian | 0.8% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 3.5% | 51.5% | 501.00 |
| 21 | Grégoire Romain | 0.8% | 1.4% | 0.5% | 7.5% | 58.5% | 19.00 |
| 22 | Kuss Sepp | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.6% | 4.4% | 22.7% | n/a |
| 23 | Piganzoli Davide | 0.7% | 0.4% | 0.6% | 5.2% | 52.2% | 501.00 |
| 24 | Vauquelin Kévin | 0.7% | 0.8% | 0.5% | 3.7% | 24.4% | 29.00 |
| 25 | Van Wilder Ilan | 0.6% | 0.9% | 0.5% | 3.5% | 54.1% | 251.00 |
| 26 | van der Poel Mathieu | 0.6% | 2.0% | 0.1% | 8.6% | 19.6% | 13.00 |
| 27 | Higuita Sergio | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.4% | 2.8% | 31.3% | 301.00 |
| 28 | Foss Tobias | 0.4% | 0.8% | 0.3% | 3.1% | 29.2% | 151.00 |
| 29 | Healy Ben | 0.4% | 1.1% | 0.2% | 2.6% | 9.7% | 23.00 |
| 30 | McNulty Brandon | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 2.0% | 18.2% | 51.00 |
| # | Rider | Blend | Cascade | LambdaRank | Podium | Top 15 | Book odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pogacar Tadej | 38.2% | 44.4% | 34.0% | 75.3% | 88.5% | 2.75 |
| 2 | Evenepoel Remco | 10.4% | 9.7% | 9.9% | 32.9% | 70.5% | 26.00 |
| 3 | Vingegaard Jonas | 9.3% | 7.9% | 9.1% | 32.7% | 74.2% | 26.00 |
| 4 | Seixas Paul | 6.8% | 6.4% | 6.4% | 14.4% | 60.3% | 34.00 |
| 5 | Lipowitz Florian | 6.8% | 3.1% | 7.2% | 13.3% | 65.1% | 201.00 |
| 6 | del Toro Isaac | 4.6% | 2.2% | 4.9% | 12.4% | 57.1% | 19.00 |
| 7 | Ayuso Juan | 2.3% | 1.7% | 2.3% | 7.6% | 47.3% | 201.00 |
| 8 | Martinez Lenny | 1.7% | 2.0% | 1.5% | 6.0% | 42.7% | 51.00 |
| 9 | Yates Adam | 1.6% | 1.1% | 1.6% | 5.7% | 30.6% | 301.00 |
| 10 | Johannessen Tobias Halland | 1.5% | 0.9% | 1.6% | 3.7% | 44.0% | 41.00 |
| 11 | Carapaz Richard | 1.4% | 1.3% | 1.4% | 5.5% | 50.2% | 67.00 |
| 12 | Skjelmose Mattias | 1.2% | 1.0% | 1.2% | 4.3% | 33.2% | 41.00 |
| 13 | Arensman Thymen | 1.2% | 0.8% | 1.2% | 3.8% | 39.0% | 151.00 |
| 14 | Pidcock Tom | 1.1% | 0.9% | 1.1% | 4.1% | 40.7% | 34.00 |
| 15 | Hindley Jai | 1.1% | 0.8% | 1.1% | 4.7% | 28.1% | 601.00 |
| 16 | Jorgenson Matteo | 1.0% | 1.7% | 0.8% | 4.6% | 19.7% | 201.00 |
| 17 | Gee Derek | 1.0% | 0.7% | 1.0% | 5.5% | 25.7% | 126.00 |
| 18 | Riccitello Matthew | 0.9% | 0.6% | 0.9% | 3.5% | 38.5% | 501.00 |
| 19 | Grégoire Romain | 0.9% | 1.6% | 0.6% | 8.6% | 53.4% | 19.00 |
| 20 | Uijtdebroeks Cian | 0.8% | 0.7% | 0.8% | 3.4% | 46.3% | 501.00 |
| 21 | Van Wilder Ilan | 0.8% | 1.0% | 0.7% | 3.5% | 50.5% | 251.00 |
| 22 | Piganzoli Davide | 0.8% | 0.5% | 0.8% | 5.1% | 44.5% | 501.00 |
| 23 | Bernal Egan | 0.7% | 0.9% | 0.7% | 4.3% | 32.2% | 201.00 |
| 24 | Vauquelin Kévin | 0.6% | 0.8% | 0.6% | 2.7% | 24.7% | 29.00 |
| 25 | van der Poel Mathieu | 0.6% | 1.7% | 0.3% | 8.4% | 18.2% | 13.00 |
| 26 | Kuss Sepp | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 3.6% | 17.6% | n/a |
| 27 | Higuita Sergio | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.4% | 2.8% | 29.6% | 301.00 |
| 28 | McNulty Brandon | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 1.9% | 20.7% | 51.00 |
| 29 | Foss Tobias | 0.4% | 0.8% | 0.3% | 2.2% | 28.2% | 151.00 |
| 30 | Izagirre Ion | 0.4% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 1.6% | 19.5% | 201.00 |
Angle
Top 20 riders by the latest GC-model blend (tdf_gc.json) removed — captains don't get in the break. Remaining riders under the 'Healy/Carapaz days' read; the conditional column renormalizes their win probability over this pool (P(win | a non-GC rider wins), pool holds 18% of the unconditional book). The model can't see who actually makes the break — read this as a fitness-for-the-day ranking, not break-formation odds.
| Rider | Team | Healy/Carapaz days win p | P(win | break wins) | Book odds | Book devig |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riccitello Matthew | Decathlon CMA CGM Team | 1.1% | 6.0% | 501 | 0.1% |
| Uijtdebroeks Cian | Movistar Team | 1.0% | 5.5% | 501 | 0.1% |
| Van Wilder Ilan | Soudal Quick-Step | 0.8% | 4.6% | 251 | 0.3% |
| van der Poel Mathieu | Alpecin-Premier Tech | 0.7% | 4.0% | 13 | 5.0% |
| Kuss Sepp | Team Visma | Lease a Bike | 0.6% | 3.6% | n/a | – |
| Bernal Egan | Netcompany INEOS | 0.6% | 3.4% | 201 | 0.3% |
| Foss Tobias | Netcompany INEOS | 0.6% | 3.3% | 151 | 0.4% |
| McNulty Brandon | UAE Team Emirates-XRG | 0.6% | 3.1% | 51 | 1.3% |
| Higuita Sergio | XDS Astana Team | 0.5% | 2.6% | 301 | 0.2% |
| Izagirre Ion | Cofidis | 0.5% | 2.5% | 201 | 0.3% |
| Storer Michael | Tudor Pro Cycling Team | 0.4% | 2.4% | 67 | 1.0% |
| Aranburu Alex | Cofidis | 0.4% | 2.4% | 81 | 0.8% |
| Schmid Mauro | Team Jayco-AlUla | 0.4% | 2.2% | 51 | 1.3% |
| Jegat Jordan | Team TotalEnergies | 0.4% | 2.0% | 151 | 0.4% |
Angle
Shortest book prices for the stage, with our blend win probability (and rank) under each scenario. 'free' = outside our top-20 GC pool, i.e. the type the peloton might let up the road.
| Rider | Book odds | Devig | Healy/Carapaz days | Mountain break mix | GC mountain day | Hindsight (post-hoc) | GC status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pogacar Tadej | 2.75 | 23.9% | 29.7% (#1) | 32.1% (#1) | 42.0% (#1) | 38.2% (#1) | GC #1 |
| van der Poel Mathieu | 13.00 | 5.0% | 0.7% (#24) | 0.9% (#20) | 0.6% (#26) | 0.6% (#25) | free |
| Vacek Mathias | 15.00 | 4.4% | 0.3% (#44) | 0.3% (#37) | 0.1% (#59) | 0.1% (#51) | free |
| del Toro Isaac | 19.00 | 3.5% | 4.9% (#5) | 4.6% (#5) | 5.2% (#6) | 4.6% (#6) | GC #6 |
| Grégoire Romain | 19.00 | 3.5% | 0.9% (#21) | 0.9% (#17) | 0.8% (#21) | 0.9% (#19) | GC #18 |
| Healy Ben | 23.00 | 2.9% | 0.4% (#35) | 0.3% (#35) | 0.4% (#29) | 0.3% (#36) | free |
| Vingegaard Jonas | 26.00 | 2.5% | 5.3% (#4) | 4.7% (#4) | 11.0% (#3) | 9.3% (#3) | GC #3 |
| Evenepoel Remco | 26.00 | 2.5% | 7.2% (#3) | 6.7% (#3) | 12.8% (#2) | 10.4% (#2) | GC #2 |
| Simmons Quinn | 26.00 | 2.5% | 0.1% (#63) | 0.1% (#75) | 0.0% (#75) | 0.0% (#73) | free |
| Vauquelin Kévin | 29.00 | 2.3% | 1.0% (#17) | 1.0% (#15) | 0.7% (#24) | 0.6% (#24) | GC #10 |
After the stage
| Pos | Rider | Team | Healy/Carapaz days win p | Mountain break mix win p | GC mountain day win p | Hindsight (post-hoc) win p |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pogacar Tadej | UAE Team Emirates-XRG | 29.7% | 32.1% | 42.0% | 38.2% |
| 2 | Vingegaard Jonas | Team Visma | Lease a Bike | 5.3% | 4.7% | 11.0% | 9.3% |
| 3 | Carapaz Richard | EF Education-EasyPost | 1.0% | 0.9% | 1.5% | 1.4% |
| 4 | Seixas Paul | Decathlon CMA CGM Team | 10.0% | 10.9% | 8.3% | 6.8% |
| 5 | Johannessen Tobias Halland | Uno-X Mobility | 1.6% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.5% |
| 6 | Van Eetvelt Lennert | Lotto-Intermarché | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| 7 | Lipowitz Florian | Red Bull-BORA-hansgrohe | 4.5% | 2.6% | 5.5% | 6.8% |
| 8 | Evenepoel Remco | Red Bull-BORA-hansgrohe | 7.2% | 6.7% | 12.8% | 10.4% |
| 9 | del Toro Isaac | UAE Team Emirates-XRG | 4.9% | 4.6% | 5.2% | 4.6% |
| 10 | Ayuso Juan | Lidl-Trek | 1.9% | 2.4% | 2.1% | 2.3% |
| Scenario | Blend win p | Book devig |
|---|---|---|
| Healy/Carapaz days | 29.73% | 23.87% |
| Mountain break mix | 32.06% | 23.87% |
| GC mountain day | 41.96% | 23.87% |
| Hindsight (post-hoc) | 38.18% | 23.87% |
Reflection
The road picked the GC-summit branch, but tighter at the front than any of our reads assumed. Pogacar won by 2 seconds from a ~10-rider lead group -- Vingegaard, Carapaz and Seixas all within 2s, del Toro/Ayuso/Evenepoel/Lipowitz at +4 -- with the field shattered behind (only 10 riders within 5s, 27 within a minute). A hard summit selection settled by an uphill punch, not a long-range solo.
All three pre-race reads out-priced the book on the winner (devig 23.9%): Healy/Carapaz days 29.7%, mountain-break mix 32.1%, and the GC-summit archetype 42.0%. The tdf_mountain read was both the right paradigm and the most confident -- and it topped even the post-hoc hindsight reconstruction (38.2%). On this stage the model was simply more right than the market about the strongest rider, and choosing the summit paradigm was enough to capture it.
Course knowledge was not the binding constraint here -- the winning paradigm was already in the mix and beat hindsight, so there was nothing structural the model failed to see. The one miss was magnitude, not identity: tdf_mountain projected Pogacar ~41s clear where he actually won by 2, so the time-gap head over-estimates how much a week-1 summit fragments an otherwise intact GC group. Carry forward: on these finishes trust the winner-probability read but expect tight front gaps rather than solos. Quiet positive -- the model had Seixas (4th, +2s) correctly in the front group, so its read on the breakout U23 is tracking.