Cycling race predictor · Tour de France 2026

Stage 6 — 2026-07-09

The same production stack priced under 5 course readings, against the bookmaker's pre-stage line. Each scenario is one opinion about what kind of day this is; the results section settles the argument.

5 scenarios 184 riders priced models retrained 2026-06-28 book snapshot markets_1107.json

The fork

5 readings of the same road

Course profile is an input the model can't see from a map — it's set from reference races (or overridden by hand). Different readings redistribute the same probability mass across rider types.

Elite selection

Elite selection — a handful over the top
sprint0.00
mountain0.54
hilly0.00
rolling0.45
break0.01
TT0.00
The Col du Tourmalet (17.1km @ 7.3%, 9-10% over its top half, cresting 39km out) blows the GC group to a handful and the gaps hold over the descent and the shallow drag to Gavarnie — a summit finish decided by two to six elite climbers. High-mountain tiny-group GT summit wins (avg mountain 0.54, every winner solo or near-solo): Pogacar TdF'24 s19 (Isola 2000) and TdF'23 s6 (Cauterets, same Pyrenees), Vingegaard Dauphine'23 s7 and Vuelta'25 s20, Roglic Vuelta'21 s17. Model-space: mountain ~0.54 with the field shattered puts the top GC men — Pogacar, Vingegaard, del Toro, Evenepoel — alone at the front. The 'race the Tourmalet all-out' branch; the shallow finish makes it the less likely shape but the highest-ceiling one for the leaders. This is the LESS group-size pole.
Top 5 (blend): Pogacar Tadej 40.6%; Evenepoel Remco 13.0%; Seixas Paul 9.0%; Vingegaard Jonas 8.3%; Lipowitz Florian 5.8%

Select group

Select GC group — the drag holds ~8-15
sprint0.00
mountain0.52
hilly0.00
rolling0.47
break0.02
TT0.00
The Tourmalet thins the front to a select GC group of roughly eight to fifteen that the 3.7% Gavarnie drag neither grows nor sheds; a GC leader or strong climber takes the uphill kick out of it. Group-of-7-to-18 mountain finishes (avg mountain 0.52): Pogacar Giro'24 s8, Roglic Vuelta'23 s8, Chaves Catalunya'21 s4, Carapaz Giro'25 s11, del Toro Giro'25 s17. Model-space: still a high-mountain read (mountain ~0.52) but a step off the shattering steepness, so probability spreads across the GC group rather than collapsing onto one or two names. The MIDDLE of the group-size axis.
Top 5 (blend): Pogacar Tadej 47.2%; Evenepoel Remco 12.7%; Vingegaard Jonas 11.3%; Seixas Paul 10.5%; Lipowitz Florian 6.4%

Large group

Large group — the gentle finish regroups
sprint0.00
mountain0.37
hilly0.00
rolling0.62
break0.01
TT0.00
The Tourmalet's damage is undone on the 20km descent and the 18.7km @ 3.7% valley climb — too shallow and too straight to shed riders (preview: a 'moderate-to-large group finish') — so 20-40 arrive together for an uphill drag race won by the fastest finisher who can climb. Gradual uphill big-group finishes (avg mountain 0.37 / rolling 0.62, groups of 18-45): Roglic Vuelta'22 s4, Ayuso Catalunya'25 s3, Roglic Tirreno'23 s4, O'Connor Catalunya'22 s3, Pedersen Giro'25 s13. Model-space: dropping the mountain score and lifting rolling is the signature of a gradual drag, not a wall — it promotes the punchy fast-climbers and fast GC men (Ayuso, a surviving Pedersen/Vauquelin type, Roglic-style kicks) over the pure diesel climbers. The MORE group-size pole, and per the preview the base case.
Top 5 (blend): Pogacar Tadej 32.9%; Seixas Paul 8.9%; Evenepoel Remco 6.5%; del Toro Isaac 6.1%; Lipowitz Florian 4.6%

Break survives

Breakaway survives — the last Pyrenean day
sprint0.00
mountain0.57
hilly0.00
rolling0.42
break0.01
TT0.00
GC teams put men up the road over the Aspin and Tourmalet and, with the leaders content to mark each other on the shallow finish, the break stays away (preview: escapees 'stand good chances'). High-mountain stages won from the break (avg mountain 0.57): Rubio Giro'23 s13, Paret-Peintre Giro'24 s10, Steinhauser Giro'24 s17, S.Yates TdF'25 s10, Kuss Giro'26 s19. The model prices rider-course fit, not break formation, so its raw board on this terrain is the GC leaders (the 'break gets caught' branch); exclude_top_gc:20 drops the GC captains and renormalizes the rest into 'if the break wins' odds. Read the survivors — strong climbing domestiques and non-GC climbers — not the terrain-fit ranking.
Top 5 if the break wins (top 20 GC removed): Riccitello Matthew 7.5%; Kuss Sepp 5.1%; Uijtdebroeks Cian 4.9%; Bernal Egan 4.2%; Van Wilder Ilan 3.8%

Hindsight (post-hoc)

Hindsight (post-hoc) — the day a lone leader soloed and the group shattered
sprint0.00
mountain0.46
hilly0.00
rolling0.52
break0.01
TT0.00
Post-race reconstruction, NOT a prediction (never logged). The five DB stages whose finish structure most resembled stage 6's — a lone leader clear with the field shattered behind (1 rider at the winner's time, 2nd at 2:38, only 24 within 10 min, the tail spread past 45 min): Pogacar Giro'24 s20 (Monte Grappa), Vingegaard TdF'22 s18 (Hautacam — the same Pyrenean GC-solo shape), Adam Yates Vuelta'24 s9, Evenepoel Vuelta'23 s14, Pogacar Giro'24 s15 (Livigno) — high-mountain summit days (avg mountain 0.46) won solo by a GC superstar or elite climber who rode the rest off the wheel. Answers: if we had known it would be a lone GC leader soloing to a 2:38 win, what would the model have said?
Top 5 (blend): Pogacar Tadej 39.9%; Seixas Paul 7.9%; Evenepoel Remco 7.8%; Vingegaard Jonas 7.0%; del Toro Isaac 6.5%

The board

Win probabilities, scenario by scenario

Blend win probability per scenario (cascade × LambdaRank, DNF-adjusted at the pricing layer), next to the devigged Kambi (Unibet) win line captured the morning before the stage. "Max edge" compares the most favourable scenario against the book — treat it as scenario-conditional, not a free bet.

RiderTeamElite selectionSelect groupLarge groupBreak survivesHindsight (post-hoc)Book oddsBook devigMax edge
Pogacar TadejUAE Team Emirates-XRG40.6%47.2%32.9%–39.9%1.3548.8%-1.5pp
Evenepoel RemcoRed Bull-BORA-hansgrohe13.0%12.7%6.5%–7.8%41.001.6%+11.4pp
Vingegaard JonasTeam Visma | Lease a Bike8.3%11.3%4.4%–7.0%17.003.9%+7.4pp
Seixas PaulDecathlon CMA CGM Team9.0%10.5%8.9%–7.9%26.002.5%+8.0pp
del Toro IsaacUAE Team Emirates-XRG5.4%5.7%6.1%–6.5%15.004.4%+2.1pp
Lipowitz FlorianRed Bull-BORA-hansgrohe5.8%6.4%4.6%–5.3%67.001.0%+5.5pp
Ayuso JuanLidl-Trek1.7%2.5%1.4%–1.6%101.000.7%+1.9pp
Martinez LennyBahrain Victorious2.2%2.2%1.9%–1.8%21.003.1%-1.0pp
Pidcock TomPinarello-Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team1.4%1.3%1.9%–1.2%67.001.0%+0.9pp
Johannessen Tobias HallandUno-X Mobility1.5%1.8%1.9%–1.2%81.000.8%+1.1pp
Arensman ThymenNetcompany INEOS1.4%1.3%1.8%–1.5%51.001.3%+0.5pp
Gee DerekLidl-Trek1.6%1.6%1.1%–1.1%151.000.4%+1.2pp
Hindley JaiRed Bull-BORA-hansgrohe1.6%1.4%1.0%–1.2%101.000.7%+0.9pp
Carapaz RichardEF Education-EasyPost1.5%1.6%1.2%–1.0%34.001.9%-0.4pp
Yates AdamUAE Team Emirates-XRG1.3%1.1%1.5%–1.2%151.000.4%+1.0pp
van der Poel MathieuAlpecin-Premier Tech0.4%0.4%1.5%2.3%0.7%501.000.1%+1.3pp
Skjelmose MattiasLidl-Trek1.2%1.4%1.4%–1.4%151.000.4%+1.0pp
Jorgenson MatteoTeam Visma | Lease a Bike1.3%1.3%1.3%–1.2%151.000.4%+0.9pp
Riccitello MatthewDecathlon CMA CGM Team1.3%1.3%0.9%7.5%1.0%151.000.4%+0.9pp
Grégoire RomainGroupama-FDJ United0.8%0.8%1.3%–0.9%301.000.2%+1.0pp
Vauquelin KévinNetcompany INEOS0.8%0.7%1.1%–0.9%251.000.3%+0.9pp
Piganzoli DavideTeam Visma | Lease a Bike0.8%0.8%1.1%–0.7%67.001.0%+0.1pp
Uijtdebroeks CianMovistar Team1.0%1.1%0.8%4.9%0.7%401.000.2%+0.9pp
Paret-Peintre ValentinSoudal Quick-Step0.3%0.2%0.3%1.7%0.2%15.004.4%-4.1pp
Break survives is shown conditional on the break winning — the top 20 GC contenders are removed and the remaining probabilities renormalize within the break pool. That column isn't comparable with the book line or the other readings, so it's left out of Max edge; a "–" means a GC captain we assume won't be up the road.
Elite selection — a handful over the top — top 30, all heads
#RiderBlendCascade LambdaRankPodiumTop 15 Book odds
1Pogacar Tadej40.6%50.7%31.9%73.6%88.4%1.35
2Evenepoel Remco13.0%10.4%11.6%26.5%67.9%41.00
3Seixas Paul9.0%7.8%7.9%14.6%59.9%26.00
4Vingegaard Jonas8.3%6.7%7.5%27.1%72.8%17.00
5Lipowitz Florian5.8%3.0%5.6%11.8%61.0%67.00
6del Toro Isaac5.4%1.9%5.5%10.9%50.2%15.00
7Martinez Lenny2.2%1.7%2.0%5.2%35.1%21.00
8Ayuso Juan1.7%1.2%1.5%5.4%40.3%101.00
9Hindley Jai1.6%1.3%1.4%5.2%41.7%101.00
10Gee Derek1.6%1.6%1.3%12.6%32.0%151.00
11Carapaz Richard1.5%1.1%1.3%4.6%47.0%34.00
12Johannessen Tobias Halland1.5%0.8%1.4%6.8%60.9%81.00
13Pidcock Tom1.4%0.8%1.3%3.9%34.1%67.00
14Arensman Thymen1.4%1.0%1.3%4.0%34.4%51.00
15Riccitello Matthew1.3%1.1%1.1%3.9%25.9%151.00
16Yates Adam1.3%1.2%1.1%4.5%28.4%151.00
17Jorgenson Matteo1.3%2.3%0.8%6.3%24.0%151.00
18Skjelmose Mattias1.2%2.3%0.8%8.1%41.1%151.00
19Uijtdebroeks Cian1.0%0.7%0.9%2.9%33.5%401.00
20Vauquelin Kévin0.8%0.7%0.7%3.1%25.6%251.00
21Piganzoli Davide0.8%0.5%0.8%4.6%37.5%67.00
22Grégoire Romain0.8%0.9%0.7%4.2%20.9%301.00
23Kuss Sepp0.8%0.6%0.7%5.7%24.5%201.00
24Van Wilder Ilan0.8%0.9%0.6%2.9%44.7%251.00
25Bernal Egan0.7%0.4%0.7%3.5%26.1%81.00
26Higuita Sergio0.6%0.8%0.5%3.1%23.7%201.00
27McNulty Brandon0.5%0.7%0.4%2.3%19.4%151.00
28Healy Ben0.5%1.0%0.3%1.9%8.1%51.00
29van der Poel Mathieu0.4%1.0%0.2%3.5%7.1%501.00
30O'Connor Ben0.4%0.3%0.4%1.5%14.8%81.00
Select GC group — the drag holds ~8-15 — top 30, all heads
#RiderBlendCascade LambdaRankPodiumTop 15 Book odds
1Pogacar Tadej47.2%51.1%35.5%75.7%90.0%1.35
2Evenepoel Remco12.7%10.8%10.2%32.1%75.3%41.00
3Vingegaard Jonas11.3%8.8%9.3%32.0%80.8%17.00
4Seixas Paul10.5%13.2%7.5%22.2%66.0%26.00
5Lipowitz Florian6.4%3.8%5.6%14.3%69.7%67.00
6del Toro Isaac5.7%3.0%5.1%10.6%62.9%15.00
7Ayuso Juan2.5%1.8%2.1%7.8%51.7%101.00
8Martinez Lenny2.2%2.4%1.6%6.7%44.1%21.00
9Johannessen Tobias Halland1.8%1.4%1.4%8.2%60.5%81.00
10Gee Derek1.6%1.5%1.3%14.4%33.1%151.00
11Carapaz Richard1.6%1.2%1.3%5.4%50.5%34.00
12Hindley Jai1.4%1.1%1.2%4.7%42.3%101.00
13Skjelmose Mattias1.4%1.3%1.1%4.6%35.2%151.00
14Jorgenson Matteo1.3%2.3%0.8%6.4%23.3%151.00
15Riccitello Matthew1.3%1.2%1.0%4.4%31.6%151.00
16Arensman Thymen1.3%0.9%1.1%3.8%39.7%51.00
17Pidcock Tom1.3%0.9%1.1%4.0%39.7%67.00
18Yates Adam1.1%0.6%0.9%5.2%29.0%151.00
19Uijtdebroeks Cian1.1%0.9%0.9%3.8%43.1%401.00
20Bernal Egan0.9%0.8%0.7%4.1%29.2%81.00
21Piganzoli Davide0.8%0.5%0.7%4.4%39.6%67.00
22Kuss Sepp0.8%0.6%0.6%5.3%25.4%201.00
23Grégoire Romain0.8%0.9%0.6%4.6%19.7%301.00
24Van Wilder Ilan0.8%0.9%0.6%2.7%43.9%251.00
25Vauquelin Kévin0.7%0.8%0.5%3.6%25.9%251.00
26Higuita Sergio0.6%0.8%0.4%2.9%24.4%201.00
27Van Eetvelt Lennert0.5%0.8%0.3%3.4%25.9%151.00
28McNulty Brandon0.5%0.7%0.3%2.1%19.3%151.00
29O'Connor Ben0.5%0.4%0.4%1.5%18.9%81.00
30Healy Ben0.4%0.9%0.2%1.7%7.0%51.00
Large group — the gentle finish regroups — top 30, all heads
#RiderBlendCascade LambdaRankPodiumTop 15 Book odds
1Pogacar Tadej32.9%48.7%27.0%66.2%83.5%1.35
2Seixas Paul8.9%6.1%9.0%12.3%51.6%26.00
3Evenepoel Remco6.5%3.9%6.8%11.6%45.1%41.00
4del Toro Isaac6.1%2.2%6.7%8.0%44.1%15.00
5Lipowitz Florian4.6%1.9%5.0%6.5%41.8%67.00
6Vingegaard Jonas4.4%2.6%4.6%10.2%46.7%17.00
7Pidcock Tom1.9%0.9%2.1%4.4%37.5%67.00
8Martinez Lenny1.9%1.5%1.9%4.3%29.4%21.00
9Johannessen Tobias Halland1.9%0.9%2.0%6.3%51.3%81.00
10Arensman Thymen1.8%0.8%1.9%3.2%27.3%51.00
11Yates Adam1.5%0.7%1.6%3.4%20.9%151.00
12van der Poel Mathieu1.5%1.5%1.4%4.6%16.3%501.00
13Skjelmose Mattias1.4%2.1%1.2%6.0%30.9%151.00
14Ayuso Juan1.4%1.0%1.4%7.2%49.1%101.00
15Grégoire Romain1.3%1.2%1.2%4.8%27.2%301.00
16Jorgenson Matteo1.3%2.1%1.0%5.3%19.3%151.00
17Carapaz Richard1.2%0.9%1.2%3.7%38.3%34.00
18Vauquelin Kévin1.1%1.2%1.1%3.6%25.2%251.00
19Gee Derek1.1%0.8%1.2%4.9%20.5%151.00
20Piganzoli Davide1.1%0.4%1.2%4.5%27.7%67.00
21Hindley Jai1.0%0.6%1.0%4.3%21.6%101.00
22Riccitello Matthew0.9%0.9%0.9%3.3%25.7%151.00
23Van Wilder Ilan0.9%0.7%0.9%2.3%34.6%251.00
24Uijtdebroeks Cian0.8%0.6%0.8%2.7%33.5%401.00
25Pedersen Mads0.7%1.3%0.5%3.1%7.4%801.00
26McNulty Brandon0.7%1.0%0.6%2.7%15.4%151.00
27Izagirre Ion0.7%0.2%0.7%2.3%17.5%151.00
28Aranburu Alex0.6%0.5%0.6%1.5%10.0%601.00
29Higuita Sergio0.6%0.6%0.6%2.6%24.1%201.00
30Bernal Egan0.6%0.4%0.6%2.4%19.2%81.00
Breakaway survives — the last Pyrenean day — top 30, all heads · top 20 GC removed
#RiderBlendCascade LambdaRankPodiumTop 15 Book odds
1Riccitello Matthew1.2%1.3%1.1%4.2%24.8%151.00
2Kuss Sepp0.8%0.8%0.8%4.5%29.4%201.00
3Uijtdebroeks Cian0.8%0.7%0.8%2.8%33.2%401.00
4Bernal Egan0.7%0.4%0.7%5.0%25.2%81.00
5Van Wilder Ilan0.6%0.8%0.5%3.5%38.3%251.00
6McNulty Brandon0.5%0.8%0.4%2.6%16.4%151.00
7Higuita Sergio0.5%0.8%0.4%2.9%22.7%201.00
8O'Connor Ben0.5%0.3%0.4%1.6%15.7%81.00
9Healy Ben0.4%1.1%0.2%2.0%7.5%51.00
10Foss Tobias0.4%0.4%0.4%1.6%6.7%251.00
11van der Poel Mathieu0.4%1.0%0.2%3.7%7.4%501.00
12Jegat Jordan0.4%0.3%0.4%4.3%32.1%201.00
13Van Eetvelt Lennert0.4%0.5%0.3%3.9%25.5%151.00
14Van Gils Maxim0.4%0.7%0.2%2.2%10.1%151.00
15Harper Chris0.4%0.3%0.3%1.4%11.4%151.00
16Castrillo Pablo0.3%0.4%0.3%2.6%17.0%81.00
17Izagirre Ion0.3%0.3%0.3%2.7%11.3%151.00
18Schmid Mauro0.3%0.4%0.3%1.2%6.0%251.00
19Baudin Alex0.3%0.3%0.3%1.9%16.4%34.00
20Paret-Peintre Valentin0.3%0.3%0.2%1.6%12.1%15.00
21Storer Michael0.3%0.3%0.2%1.8%18.6%81.00
22Tiberi Antonio0.3%0.2%0.2%1.5%13.0%151.00
23Tejada Harold0.2%0.3%0.2%1.4%10.1%151.00
24Wellens Tim0.2%0.6%0.1%1.2%4.1%501.00
25Aranburu Alex0.2%0.2%0.2%0.8%4.2%601.00
26Berckmoes Jenno0.2%0.3%0.2%2.2%8.6%n/a
27Plapp Lucas0.2%0.2%0.2%2.6%7.7%n/a
28Vacek Mathias0.2%0.3%0.2%2.9%15.4%251.00
29Paret-Peintre Aurélien0.2%0.7%0.0%1.0%5.1%401.00
30Steinhauser Georg0.2%0.4%0.1%0.9%5.8%201.00
Hindsight (post-hoc) — the day a lone leader soloed and the group shattered — top 30, all heads
#RiderBlendCascade LambdaRankPodiumTop 15 Book odds
1Pogacar Tadej39.9%50.3%34.2%71.6%84.7%1.35
2Seixas Paul7.9%6.3%7.7%12.7%53.6%26.00
3Evenepoel Remco7.8%5.3%7.8%16.8%52.5%41.00
4Vingegaard Jonas7.0%6.2%6.7%22.6%67.4%17.00
5del Toro Isaac6.5%2.1%7.0%10.8%45.3%15.00
6Lipowitz Florian5.3%2.6%5.5%10.1%54.8%67.00
7Martinez Lenny1.8%1.5%1.7%4.6%32.4%21.00
8Ayuso Juan1.6%1.0%1.7%4.7%30.8%101.00
9Arensman Thymen1.5%0.9%1.6%3.6%28.3%51.00
10Skjelmose Mattias1.4%2.4%1.1%7.3%36.9%151.00
11Johannessen Tobias Halland1.2%0.9%1.2%6.7%52.5%81.00
12Hindley Jai1.2%0.9%1.2%4.0%29.7%101.00
13Jorgenson Matteo1.2%1.7%1.0%4.9%21.8%151.00
14Yates Adam1.2%0.9%1.2%3.8%23.0%151.00
15Pidcock Tom1.2%0.7%1.2%3.8%32.0%67.00
16Gee Derek1.1%0.9%1.1%6.9%22.6%151.00
17Riccitello Matthew1.0%1.0%0.9%3.4%23.8%151.00
18Carapaz Richard1.0%0.9%0.9%4.5%41.6%34.00
19Vauquelin Kévin0.9%0.7%0.9%2.6%26.0%251.00
20Grégoire Romain0.9%1.1%0.8%4.4%24.1%301.00
21Van Wilder Ilan0.9%0.7%0.9%3.1%32.1%251.00
22Uijtdebroeks Cian0.7%0.6%0.7%3.9%33.6%401.00
23van der Poel Mathieu0.7%1.3%0.5%4.5%8.9%501.00
24Piganzoli Davide0.7%0.6%0.7%5.5%38.2%67.00
25Kuss Sepp0.7%0.4%0.7%4.8%23.4%201.00
26McNulty Brandon0.6%1.0%0.5%2.9%23.4%151.00
27Bernal Egan0.6%0.4%0.6%3.6%23.1%81.00
28Higuita Sergio0.6%0.6%0.5%2.4%24.7%201.00
29Izagirre Ion0.5%0.2%0.5%2.5%17.4%151.00
30Aranburu Alex0.4%0.4%0.4%1.0%6.6%601.00

Angle

If the break goes — competitive riders outside the GC pool

Top 20 riders by the latest GC-model blend (tdf_gc.json) removed — captains don't get in the break. Remaining riders under the 'Break survives' read; the conditional column renormalizes their win probability over this pool (P(win | a non-GC rider wins), pool holds 17% of the unconditional book). The model can't see who actually makes the break — read this as a fitness-for-the-day ranking, not break-formation odds.

RiderTeamBreak survives win pP(win | break wins)Book oddsBook devig
Riccitello MatthewDecathlon CMA CGM Team1.2%7.5%1510.4%
Kuss SeppTeam Visma | Lease a Bike0.8%5.1%2010.3%
Uijtdebroeks CianMovistar Team0.8%4.9%4010.2%
Bernal EganNetcompany INEOS0.7%4.2%810.8%
Van Wilder IlanSoudal Quick-Step0.6%3.8%2510.3%
McNulty BrandonUAE Team Emirates-XRG0.5%3.1%1510.4%
Higuita SergioXDS Astana Team0.5%3.1%2010.3%
O'Connor BenTeam Jayco-AlUla0.5%2.7%810.8%
Healy BenEF Education-EasyPost0.4%2.7%511.3%
Foss TobiasNetcompany INEOS0.4%2.5%2510.3%
van der Poel MathieuAlpecin-Premier Tech0.4%2.3%5010.1%
Jegat JordanTeam TotalEnergies0.4%2.3%2010.3%
Van Eetvelt LennertLotto-Intermarché0.4%2.2%1510.4%
Van Gils MaximRed Bull-BORA-hansgrohe0.4%2.2%1510.4%

Angle

The book's card — its favourites under our readings

Shortest book prices for the stage, with our blend win probability (and rank) under each scenario. 'free' = outside our top-20 GC pool, i.e. the type the peloton might let up the road.

RiderBook oddsDevigElite selectionSelect groupLarge groupBreak survivesGC status
Pogacar Tadej1.3548.8%40.6% (#1)47.2% (#1)32.9% (#1)40.2% (#1)GC #1
del Toro Isaac15.004.4%5.4% (#6)5.7% (#6)6.1% (#4)5.8% (#5)GC #6
Paret-Peintre Valentin15.004.4%0.3% (#39)0.2% (#46)0.3% (#51)0.3% (#40)free
Vingegaard Jonas17.003.9%8.3% (#4)11.3% (#3)4.4% (#6)7.6% (#4)GC #3
Martinez Lenny21.003.1%2.2% (#7)2.2% (#8)1.9% (#8)1.8% (#7)GC #11
Seixas Paul26.002.5%9.0% (#3)10.5% (#4)8.9% (#2)7.9% (#3)GC #5
Carapaz Richard34.001.9%1.5% (#11)1.6% (#11)1.2% (#17)1.2% (#15)GC #14
Baudin Alex34.001.9%0.3% (#40)0.3% (#40)0.4% (#39)0.3% (#39)free
Evenepoel Remco41.001.6%13.0% (#2)12.7% (#2)6.5% (#3)10.5% (#2)GC #2
Arensman Thymen51.001.3%1.4% (#14)1.3% (#16)1.8% (#10)1.4% (#10)GC #15

After the stage

Results — won by Pogacar Tadej

PosRiderTeamElite selection win pSelect group win pLarge group win pBreak survives win pHindsight (post-hoc) win p
1Pogacar TadejUAE Team Emirates-XRG40.6%47.2%32.9%40.2%39.9%
2Vingegaard JonasTeam Visma | Lease a Bike8.3%11.3%4.4%7.6%7.0%
3del Toro IsaacUAE Team Emirates-XRG5.4%5.7%6.1%5.8%6.5%
4Evenepoel RemcoRed Bull-BORA-hansgrohe13.0%12.7%6.5%10.5%7.8%
5Seixas PaulDecathlon CMA CGM Team9.0%10.5%8.9%7.9%7.9%
6Lipowitz FlorianRed Bull-BORA-hansgrohe5.8%6.4%4.6%5.7%5.3%
7Ayuso JuanLidl-Trek1.7%2.5%1.4%1.7%1.6%
8Skjelmose MattiasLidl-Trek1.2%1.4%1.4%1.1%1.4%
9Martinez LennyBahrain Victorious2.2%2.2%1.9%1.8%1.8%
10Kuss SeppTeam Visma | Lease a Bike0.8%0.8%0.6%0.8%0.7%

Scenario scoring — probability given to the actual winner

ScenarioBlend win pBook devig
Elite selection40.62%48.76%
Select group47.23%48.76%
Large group32.94%48.76%
Break survives40.19%48.76%
Hindsight (post-hoc)39.92%48.76%

Reflection

What we make of it

Stage 6 went past even our sharpest read. The Tourmalet split the race just as the elite_selection scenario pictured — a handful of GC men over the top — but Pogacar didn't wait for the uphill kick to Gavarnie: he soloed off the front and won by 2:38 over Vingegaard, with del Toro, Evenepoel, Seixas, Lipowitz, Ayuso and Skjelmose chasing in at 2:57 and only 24 riders inside ten minutes. That is the elite_selection pole and then some — the field shattered, one leader clear, the long descent and the 3.7% drag doing nothing to reel him in. The large_group base case the preview leaned toward never appeared; the road took the highest-ceiling branch we had.

The model read the cast of the front group almost perfectly. Its elite_selection and select_group boards put the same six names up top — Pogacar, Evenepoel, Seixas, Vingegaard, Lipowitz, del Toro — and those are exactly the six who filled the top six on the road, merely reordered. It even out-priced the market on the men the book buried: Seixas, at #2-4 on our boards but 26.0 (2.5% devig) in the book, came 5th; Evenepoel, our #2 but 41.0 (1.6%) in the book, came 4th. Where it ceded ground was on Pogacar's own number — the book had him at 48.8% (1.35), and our best read, select_group, sat just under at 47.2% (elite_selection lower, 40.6%). We spread a little more mass across the elite group than the market, which concentrated on the one man; because he soloed, that concentration scored better on the day. Right ordering, a shade light on the favourite.

Hindsight, for once, added nothing — and that is the point. Fed the five DB stages that finished like this one (Pogacar's Giro'24 solos, Vingegaard at Hautacam, Adam Yates, Evenepoel — all lone high-mountain wins), the model returned Pogacar 39.9% and the very same elite six, essentially its pre-race board. On stages 4 and 5 finish-shape knowledge hurt us, because a flat sprint that fragments reads to the model as selection, i.e. climbers; here the fragmentation was real selection, so pricing the terrain was already the right answer and hindsight only confirmed it. The one thing the model structurally can't see is the margin — a 2:38 solo is Pogacar being the strongest rider in the race and choosing to ride away, not a course-fit signal. It ranked him #1 on every read, which is the correct call; it simply can't be asked to know he'd win by minutes rather than out-kick a group of eight. Carry forward: on genuine high-mountain GC-selection days our board and the market agree and our ordering is strong — the market's only edge is a tighter concentration on the single dominant favourite, a calibration nudge, not a terrain-knowledge gap.