Cycling race predictor · Tour de France 2026

Stage 11 — 2026-07-15

The same production stack priced under 4 course readings, against the bookmaker's pre-stage line. Each scenario is one opinion about what kind of day this is; the results section settles the argument.

4 scenarios 175 riders priced models retrained 2026-06-28 book snapshot markets_1305.json

The fork

4 readings of the same road

Course profile is an input the model can't see from a map — it's set from reference races (or overridden by hand). Different readings redistribute the same probability mass across rider types.

Full sprint

Full bunch sprint — the flat gallop into Nevers
sprint1.00
mountain0.00
hilly0.00
rolling0.00
break0.00
TT0.00
The standing flat archetype — the same six pure GT bunch gallops used on stages 5, 7 and 8, average sprint score 1.0. Vichy to Nevers is 161 km running north out of the Massif Central and down onto the Loire plain, the first genuinely flat day since Bergerac and the one the sprint trains have been waiting for. The book reads it as a near-certainty: Merlier 1.65, Kooij 5.00, Girmay 9.00, Philipsen 10.00 — those four alone hold 71% of the devigged win market, and adding Kanter at 17 takes the pure-sprinter block to 75% of it. Merlier has already taken stages 7 and 8; Kooij won stage 5; Philipsen and Girmay are both still winless and their teams need a result. This is the base case and it deserves to be. Where we differ from the book is inside the gallop rather than about it: measured on the same footing (each read renormalized over the field, since the raw blend is a set of per-rider marginals and does not sum to one), the model makes Philipsen a 17.9% chance against the book's 7.0% and Kooij 22.3% against 13.9%, while it rates Merlier a 33% favourite where the book insists on 42%, and it actively dislikes Girmay at 3.0% against 7.7%. Same winner, very different shape.
Top 5 (blend): Merlier Tim 44.9%; Kooij Olav 30.5%; Philipsen Jasper 24.4%; Gaviria Fernando 4.7%; Kanter Max 4.2%

Reduced sprint

Reduced group sprint — crosswinds or a nervous run-in thin the gallop
sprint0.52
mountain0.01
hilly0.46
rolling0.01
break0.00
TT0.00
The established reduced-gallop archetype (same refs as stages 5 and 8): days that still finish in a bunch kick but from a thinned, roughed-up field — Philipsen TdF'23 s7, Merlier Giro'24 s3, Coquard Suisse'24 s2, Milan Renewi'24 s1, Merlier UAE Tour'25 s5. Avg sprint ~0.51 / hilly ~0.44. Remember the model's semantics: a high hilly score is NOT a puncheur read, it is a hard classics day that still ends in a gallop — the pure sprinters stay near the top and it is the GC men who fall away. So this is the branch where the open country between the Allier and the Loire turns windy, or the last hour goes nervous and splits, and the survivors sprint for it. It promotes the hard-men fast finishers — Pedersen, van der Poel, Wærenskjold — without ever handing the stage to a climber.
Top 5 (blend): Merlier Tim 38.6%; Kooij Olav 38.4%; Philipsen Jasper 26.2%; Girmay Biniam 10.9%; Kanter Max 4.8%

Break survives

The escape stays away — the bunch misjudges a flat day
sprint0.80
mountain0.00
hilly0.10
rolling0.00
break0.10
TT0.00
The rarest branch, and the one the model finds hardest to say out loud. These are real flat Grand Tour stages where the escape beat the sprinters home: Mohoric at Libourne (TdF'21 s19) and Politt at Nîmes (TdF'21 s12), both scored sprint 0.97 and both won by a rouleur from the break; Campenaerts at Gorizia (Giro'21 s15); Konrad (TdF'21 s16); and Asgreen at Moulins (TdF'23 s18) — that last one exactly the flavour to fear here, an escape holding off a charging bunch by two seconds on a day everyone had written off as a gallop. Avg sprint ~0.79 / hilly ~0.10 / breakaway ~0.10, with no mountain content whatsoever. Read the raw board with care: because the model prices rider-course fit and not break formation, a flat profile is a flat profile and the unconditional board under this read still tops out with the fast men. The value of the read is the pool table, which strips out the GC top nine (on ACTUAL standings after stage 10 — the cliff is the 5:15 between Martinez in 9th and Pidcock in 10th) and every rider the model itself classifies as a pure sprinter, then renormalizes the rest into 'if the escape wins' odds. The book's own break card sits at 51: Abrahamsen, Asgreen, Ganna.
Top 5 if the break wins (top 9 on GC and the sprinters removed): Pedersen Mads 9.9%; van der Poel Mathieu 8.5%; Wærenskjold Søren 7.7%; Matthews Michael 4.6%; Askey Lewis 4.1%

Hindsight (post-hoc)

Hindsight — the flat bunch gallop as it actually finished
sprint1.00
mountain0.00
hilly0.00
rolling0.00
break0.00
TT0.00
Post-race reconstruction, never logged, never a prediction. These are the five WT stages in the database whose finish split most closely matches stage 11's — 119 riders credited with the same time out of 175, a wide flat bunch gallop with a long tail. Cavendish's TdF'24 s5 and TdF'21 s4, Vernon at Catalunya'26 s4, Milan at the Renewi Tour'24 s3, and Bennett at Paris-Nice'21 s5: every one a flat pure-sprint (sprint score 1.0, no hilly or mountain content). The one nominally-closer neighbour on the gap curve, Kooij's hilly Giro'25 s12, was dropped because a 0.76 hilly score reads to the model as a reduced-sprint day, not the flat gallop this was. The question it answers: would knowing the exact shape of the day in advance — that it was a flat bunch sprint — have told us anything the pre-race full-sprint read did not?
Top 5 (blend): Merlier Tim 44.5%; Kooij Olav 37.9%; Philipsen Jasper 24.2%; Girmay Biniam 5.7%; Gaviria Fernando 5.2%

The board

Win probabilities, scenario by scenario

Blend win probability per scenario (cascade × LambdaRank, DNF-adjusted at the pricing layer), next to the devigged Kambi (Unibet) win line captured the morning before the stage. "Max edge" compares the most favourable scenario against the book — treat it as scenario-conditional, not a free bet.

Read "Max edge" as directional, not as a price. The blend is a set of per-rider marginals and does not sum to one book — across this field each reading totals Full sprint 136%, Reduced sprint 156%, Hindsight (post-hoc) 147% — while the devigged book column sums to exactly 100%. Putting the two side by side flatters the model, and Max edge is inflated by about that factor: divide a rider's probability by his reading's total before calling anything an edge. Of our heads only the LambdaRank one is natively book-preserving.

RiderTeamFull sprintReduced sprintBreak survivesHindsight (post-hoc)Book oddsBook devigMax edge
Merlier TimSoudal Quick-Step44.9%38.6%–44.5%1.6542.2%+2.7pp
Kooij OlavDecathlon CMA CGM Team30.5%38.4%–37.9%5.0013.9%+24.4pp
Philipsen JasperAlpecin-Premier Tech24.4%26.2%–24.2%10.007.0%+19.3pp
Girmay BiniamNSN Cycling Team4.1%10.9%–5.7%9.007.7%+3.2pp
Gaviria FernandoCaja Rural-Seguros RGA4.7%4.1%–5.2%101.000.7%+4.6pp
Kanter MaxXDS Astana Team4.2%4.8%–4.9%17.004.1%+0.8pp
van der Poel MathieuAlpecin-Premier Tech1.4%4.4%8.5%1.7%41.001.7%+2.7pp
Pedersen MadsLidl-Trek2.5%3.7%9.9%2.6%41.001.7%+2.0pp
Ackermann PascalTeam Jayco-AlUla3.2%2.8%–3.1%301.000.2%+2.9pp
Wærenskjold SørenUno-X Mobility2.0%2.4%7.7%2.3%34.002.0%+0.3pp
Bauhaus PhilBahrain Victorious1.7%1.6%–2.2%301.000.2%+2.0pp
Fretin MilanCofidis1.9%2.0%–2.2%101.000.7%+1.5pp
Ballerini DavideXDS Astana Team1.3%1.7%–1.4%401.000.2%+1.5pp
Pogacar TadejUAE Team Emirates-XRG1.1%1.6%–0.7%401.000.2%+1.4pp
Matthews MichaelTeam Jayco-AlUla1.1%1.5%4.6%1.1%401.000.2%+1.4pp
Bittner PavelTeam Picnic PostNL1.2%1.2%–1.4%101.000.7%+0.7pp
Break survives is shown conditional on the break winning — the top 9 riders on actual GC and every pure sprinter are removed and the remaining probabilities renormalize within the break pool. That column isn't comparable with the book line or the other readings, so it's left out of Max edge; a "–" means a GC captain or a pure sprinter we assume won't be up the road.
Full bunch sprint — the flat gallop into Nevers — top 30, all heads
#RiderBlendCascade LambdaRankPodiumTop 15 Book odds
1Merlier Tim44.9%52.7%31.0%74.5%89.4%1.65
2Kooij Olav30.5%31.3%22.1%63.0%84.4%5.00
3Philipsen Jasper24.4%21.5%18.6%48.5%83.8%10.00
4Gaviria Fernando4.7%1.4%4.3%7.7%70.3%101.00
5Kanter Max4.2%3.1%3.4%17.5%82.6%17.00
6Girmay Biniam4.1%2.8%3.3%11.2%82.7%9.00
7Ackermann Pascal3.2%1.3%2.8%9.3%76.7%301.00
8Pedersen Mads2.5%3.0%1.7%10.8%54.8%41.00
9Wærenskjold Søren2.0%2.2%1.4%7.6%72.2%34.00
10Fretin Milan1.9%1.8%1.5%7.9%75.0%101.00
11Bauhaus Phil1.7%0.8%1.5%9.4%54.8%301.00
12van der Poel Mathieu1.4%1.9%0.9%7.4%40.2%41.00
13Ballerini Davide1.3%0.9%1.1%7.7%47.9%401.00
14Bittner Pavel1.2%1.5%0.8%6.7%74.8%101.00
15Pogacar Tadej1.1%1.2%0.8%4.1%22.4%401.00
16Matthews Michael1.1%1.1%0.8%4.6%58.6%401.00
17Wright Fred0.5%0.8%0.3%3.1%23.5%151.00
18van Dijke Tim0.5%0.8%0.2%3.8%26.4%1001.00
19Askey Lewis0.4%0.4%0.3%2.0%20.2%751.00
20Vacek Mathias0.3%0.3%0.2%2.2%13.3%151.00
21Biesterbos Frits0.3%0.2%0.2%1.5%38.7%601.00
22Oldani Stefano0.2%0.1%0.2%1.2%35.1%1001.00
23Bol Cees0.2%0.3%0.2%1.7%20.2%751.00
24Cort Magnus0.2%0.2%0.1%1.0%27.0%201.00
25Stuyven Jasper0.2%0.1%0.2%1.0%24.0%201.00
26del Toro Isaac0.2%0.2%0.1%0.6%5.0%751.00
27Artz Huub0.2%0.3%0.1%1.8%25.7%101.00
28Asgreen Kasper0.2%0.6%0.0%0.7%5.8%51.00
29Godon Dorian0.2%0.1%0.1%1.0%15.7%151.00
30Pidcock Tom0.1%0.1%0.1%1.0%7.0%501.00
Reduced group sprint — crosswinds or a nervous run-in thin the gallop — top 30, all heads
#RiderBlendCascade LambdaRankPodiumTop 15 Book odds
1Merlier Tim38.6%52.1%21.4%71.1%86.0%1.65
2Kooij Olav38.4%40.2%24.1%65.1%82.7%5.00
3Philipsen Jasper26.2%20.1%18.3%46.1%80.7%10.00
4Girmay Biniam10.9%7.8%7.8%26.8%79.9%9.00
5Kanter Max4.8%3.6%3.4%16.3%77.2%17.00
6van der Poel Mathieu4.4%4.8%2.7%17.8%55.9%41.00
7Gaviria Fernando4.1%1.2%3.3%8.5%58.0%101.00
8Pedersen Mads3.7%3.6%2.4%12.1%54.2%41.00
9Ackermann Pascal2.8%1.4%2.2%7.1%70.4%301.00
10Wærenskjold Søren2.4%2.8%1.4%9.7%57.4%34.00
11Fretin Milan2.0%2.2%1.2%9.3%65.3%101.00
12Ballerini Davide1.7%1.1%1.3%8.1%45.4%401.00
13Bauhaus Phil1.6%0.8%1.2%9.3%47.6%301.00
14Pogacar Tadej1.6%1.3%1.1%4.7%29.8%401.00
15Matthews Michael1.5%1.6%1.0%6.3%54.7%401.00
16Bittner Pavel1.2%1.9%0.6%8.2%67.1%101.00
17Askey Lewis0.7%0.3%0.5%2.9%35.0%751.00
18Wright Fred0.7%1.1%0.3%4.2%31.6%151.00
19Vacek Mathias0.5%0.4%0.4%2.9%14.4%151.00
20Oldani Stefano0.5%0.1%0.4%1.1%47.0%1001.00
21van Dijke Tim0.4%0.5%0.3%3.2%23.0%1001.00
22Pidcock Tom0.4%0.2%0.3%2.2%12.1%501.00
23Biesterbos Frits0.3%0.2%0.2%1.5%40.2%601.00
24Stuyven Jasper0.3%0.2%0.2%1.4%25.7%201.00
25Aranburu Alex0.3%0.1%0.2%1.5%24.9%751.00
26Van Gils Maxim0.3%0.3%0.2%1.8%10.5%751.00
27Godon Dorian0.3%0.3%0.2%1.7%24.6%151.00
28Bol Cees0.3%0.2%0.2%1.2%22.4%751.00
29Pluimers Rick0.2%0.1%0.2%1.6%37.3%301.00
30Artz Huub0.2%0.3%0.1%2.7%21.7%101.00
The escape stays away — the bunch misjudges a flat day — top 30, all heads · top 9 on GC and the sprinters removed
#RiderBlendCascade LambdaRankPodiumTop 15 Book odds
1Pedersen Mads2.1%2.2%4.8%5.7%18.4%41.00
2van der Poel Mathieu1.8%2.3%4.1%5.2%16.5%41.00
3Wærenskjold Søren1.7%1.7%3.8%4.7%22.2%34.00
4Matthews Michael1.0%1.6%2.1%3.9%24.1%401.00
5Askey Lewis0.9%1.5%1.9%5.6%20.9%751.00
6Oldani Stefano0.7%0.3%1.6%1.4%19.3%1001.00
7Vacek Mathias0.6%1.2%1.2%5.5%18.5%151.00
8Wright Fred0.5%1.2%1.0%3.4%21.5%151.00
9Godon Dorian0.5%1.6%0.9%4.5%21.3%151.00
10Stuyven Jasper0.5%1.0%1.0%3.3%21.3%201.00
11van Dijke Tim0.5%0.7%1.0%2.3%19.6%1001.00
12Bol Cees0.4%0.2%1.0%0.8%16.6%751.00
13Cort Magnus0.3%0.2%0.7%0.8%16.5%201.00
14Aranburu Alex0.3%0.2%0.7%0.9%10.2%751.00
15Tarling Joshua0.3%0.1%0.7%0.5%4.8%201.00
16Vermeersch Florian0.3%0.5%0.5%1.3%13.8%1001.00
17Teunissen Mike0.3%0.3%0.6%0.8%19.6%301.00
18Berckmoes Jenno0.2%0.2%0.6%3.4%25.0%401.00
19Asgreen Kasper0.2%0.8%0.3%4.0%15.3%51.00
20Russo Clément0.2%0.1%0.5%1.2%26.5%601.00
21Pidcock Tom0.2%0.2%0.5%1.4%9.5%501.00
22Pluimers Rick0.2%0.1%0.5%0.7%22.6%301.00
23Biesterbos Frits0.2%0.1%0.4%1.1%19.6%601.00
24Märkl Niklas0.2%0.5%0.4%1.9%15.3%1501.00
25Gate Aaron0.2%0.1%0.5%0.9%8.8%751.00
26Debruyne Ramses0.2%0.1%0.4%1.3%14.9%751.00
27Vauquelin Kévin0.2%0.1%0.4%0.5%4.7%1001.00
28Turgis Anthony0.2%0.1%0.4%0.7%10.9%401.00
29Ganna Filippo0.2%0.6%0.3%4.0%15.0%51.00
30Le Berre Mathis0.2%0.0%0.4%2.5%17.6%1501.00
Hindsight — the flat bunch gallop as it actually finished — top 30, all heads
#RiderBlendCascade LambdaRankPodiumTop 15 Book odds
1Merlier Tim44.5%54.5%27.8%76.9%90.9%1.65
2Kooij Olav37.9%41.5%24.8%70.9%88.2%5.00
3Philipsen Jasper24.2%19.9%17.5%49.0%84.0%10.00
4Girmay Biniam5.7%3.6%4.4%14.3%83.4%9.00
5Gaviria Fernando5.2%1.5%4.5%9.7%72.7%101.00
6Kanter Max4.9%3.2%3.7%18.1%82.5%17.00
7Ackermann Pascal3.1%1.3%2.6%7.9%76.8%301.00
8Pedersen Mads2.6%2.9%1.7%10.5%56.2%41.00
9Wærenskjold Søren2.3%2.4%1.5%8.8%75.3%34.00
10Bauhaus Phil2.2%1.5%1.7%10.6%63.3%301.00
11Fretin Milan2.2%1.9%1.6%8.6%77.1%101.00
12van der Poel Mathieu1.7%2.0%1.1%8.7%47.0%41.00
13Ballerini Davide1.4%0.8%1.1%7.4%48.1%401.00
14Bittner Pavel1.4%1.8%0.8%8.3%76.1%101.00
15Matthews Michael1.1%1.2%0.8%4.3%60.0%401.00
16Pogacar Tadej0.7%0.7%0.5%2.2%17.7%401.00
17Wright Fred0.5%0.5%0.4%2.9%28.6%151.00
18van Dijke Tim0.4%0.5%0.2%2.2%28.5%1001.00
19Askey Lewis0.4%0.3%0.3%1.5%21.3%751.00
20Oldani Stefano0.3%0.1%0.2%0.9%33.9%1001.00
21Biesterbos Frits0.3%0.2%0.2%2.3%42.0%601.00
22Vacek Mathias0.2%0.3%0.2%2.2%12.9%151.00
23Bol Cees0.2%0.3%0.2%1.4%21.3%751.00
24Stuyven Jasper0.2%0.1%0.2%1.2%27.6%201.00
25Cort Magnus0.2%0.1%0.1%1.0%28.5%201.00
26Artz Huub0.2%0.3%0.1%1.9%25.0%101.00
27del Toro Isaac0.2%0.1%0.1%0.5%4.4%751.00
28Pidcock Tom0.1%0.1%0.1%1.0%6.4%501.00
29Godon Dorian0.1%0.1%0.1%0.9%20.5%151.00
30Teunissen Mike0.1%0.1%0.1%0.7%31.0%301.00

Angle

If the break goes — the field with the sprinters and the GC pool removed

On a flat day the escape has to beat the fast men home, so the pool that can win from it is the field minus every pure sprinter and minus the top 9 on GC after stage 10. Pure sprinter is the model's own verdict, not a hand list: real speed on a flat-sprint anchor of this exact field, but collapsing to a fraction of it once the road turns selective — that collapse is what separates a Merlier from a Pedersen. Classified out: Ackermann Pascal, Ballerini Davide, Bauhaus Phil, Bittner Pavel, Fretin Milan, Gaviria Fernando, Girmay Biniam, Kanter Max, Kooij Olav, Merlier Tim, Philipsen Jasper. The conditional column renormalizes the survivors' win probability under the 'Break survives' read over this pool (P(win | the break wins); the pool holds 22% of the unconditional book). The model cannot see who actually gets up the road — read this as a fitness-for-the-day ranking, not break-formation odds.

RiderTeamBreak survives win pP(win | break wins)Book oddsBook devig
Pedersen MadsLidl-Trek2.1%9.9%411.7%
van der Poel MathieuAlpecin-Premier Tech1.8%8.5%411.7%
Wærenskjold SørenUno-X Mobility1.7%7.7%342.0%
Matthews MichaelTeam Jayco-AlUla1.0%4.6%4010.2%
Askey LewisNSN Cycling Team0.9%4.1%7510.1%
Oldani StefanoCaja Rural-Seguros RGA0.7%3.1%10010.1%
Vacek MathiasLidl-Trek0.6%2.7%1510.5%
Wright FredPinarello-Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team0.5%2.4%1510.5%
Godon DorianNetcompany INEOS0.5%2.3%1510.5%
Stuyven JasperSoudal Quick-Step0.5%2.3%2010.3%
van Dijke TimRed Bull-BORA-hansgrohe0.5%2.2%10010.1%
Bol CeesDecathlon CMA CGM Team0.4%2.0%7510.1%
Cort MagnusUno-X Mobility0.3%1.4%2010.3%
Aranburu AlexCofidis0.3%1.4%7510.1%

Angle

The book's card — its favourites under our readings

Shortest book prices for the stage, with our blend win probability (and rank) under each scenario. 'free' = outside the excluded GC pool (top 9 on GC after stage 10), i.e. the type the peloton might let up the road.

RiderBook oddsDevigFull sprintReduced sprintBreak survivesGC status
Merlier Tim1.6542.2%44.9% (#1)38.6% (#1)1.6% (#7)free
Kooij Olav5.0013.9%30.5% (#2)38.4% (#2)3.5% (#3)free
Girmay Biniam9.007.7%4.1% (#6)10.9% (#4)1.2% (#9)free
Philipsen Jasper10.007.0%24.4% (#3)26.2% (#3)5.2% (#1)free
Kanter Max17.004.1%4.2% (#5)4.8% (#5)3.5% (#2)free
Wærenskjold Søren34.002.0%2.0% (#9)2.4% (#10)1.7% (#6)free
Pedersen Mads41.001.7%2.5% (#8)3.7% (#8)2.1% (#4)free
van der Poel Mathieu41.001.7%1.4% (#12)4.4% (#6)1.8% (#5)free
Asgreen Kasper51.001.4%0.2% (#28)0.1% (#40)0.2% (#33)free
Ganna Filippo51.001.4%0.1% (#45)0.1% (#54)0.2% (#43)free

After the stage

Results — won by Wærenskjold Søren

PosRiderTeamFull sprint win pReduced sprint win pBreak survives win pHindsight (post-hoc) win p
1Wærenskjold SørenUno-X Mobility2.0%2.4%1.7%2.3%
2Kooij OlavDecathlon CMA CGM Team30.5%38.4%3.5%37.9%
3Philipsen JasperAlpecin-Premier Tech24.4%26.2%5.2%24.2%
4Fretin MilanCofidis1.9%2.0%0.7%2.2%
5Artz HuubLotto-Intermarché0.2%0.2%0.1%0.2%
6Girmay BiniamNSN Cycling Team4.1%10.9%1.2%5.7%
7Turgis AnthonyTeam TotalEnergies0.1%0.1%0.2%0.1%
8Russo ClémentGroupama-FDJ United0.1%0.1%0.2%0.1%
9Gaviria FernandoCaja Rural-Seguros RGA4.7%4.1%0.9%5.2%
10Ackermann PascalTeam Jayco-AlUla3.2%2.8%0.8%3.1%

Scenario scoring — probability given to the actual winner

ScenarioBlend win pBook devig
Full sprint1.98%2.05%
Reduced sprint2.38%2.05%
Break survives1.67%2.05%
Hindsight (post-hoc)2.28%2.05%

Reflection

What we make of it

The road picked the full-sprint branch — a wide flat gallop into Nevers, 119 of 175 finishers credited with the same second — but the win went where nobody's card had it. Søren Wærenskjold, a rouleur-fast-man priced at 34 (2.0% devigged), came over the top of the pure sprinters: Kooij second, Philipsen third, Fretin and Girmay behind, and Tim Merlier, the whole market's 1.65 favourite, boxed back to fifteenth. Not a break, not a crosswind split — a full bunch kick whose result was a lead-out lottery rather than a question about the day.

Scored on the footing that compares with the book — each read renormalized over the field, since the raw blend totals 136% here and flatters the board above — the honest headline is a shrug on the winner and a hit on the shape. Full-sprint gave Wærenskjold 1.4% against the book's 2.0%; on win-log-loss, the one number that scores, the market edged us on this 34-1 result. But the pre-race claim was never about the winner. It was that our disagreement with the book lived inside the gallop, and it landed on all three names we staked it on: Kooij 22.3% against the book's 13.9% — second on the road; Philipsen 17.9% against 7.0% — third; Merlier shaded down to 32.9% against 42.2% — fifteenth. The market got the shape wrong and we got it right. The one blemish on that axis: we actively disliked Girmay at 3.0% against the book's 7.7%, and he was sixth.

The hindsight run says course knowledge was not the constraint, and this time it is not even a close call. Reconstruct the day from its finish curve — the five WT stages whose split most resembles it, every one a flat pure-sprint at sprint score 1.0 — and the read barely moves: Merlier 44.5% (44.9% cold), Kooij and Philipsen next, the winner 2.3% (2.0% cold). A flat bunch sprint is a day-type the model already prices end to end; there is no hidden terrain to recover and knowing the shape in advance buys nothing. Wærenskjold winning from ninth on the board is the irreducible floor of sprint racing — position, the lead-out, the legs on the day — the part neither model nor market ever escapes.

Carry forward. (1) This is the sprinter's negative control, the mirror of stage 10. There a shattered mountain day was settled by rider-course fit and the model nailed it; here a flat day was settled by a lead-out, and the model priced the pool correctly and lost the winner to noise — exactly as the book did. Neither day is the GT hard-day hole. (2) The intra-sprint edge over the market held for the second sprint running: the book anchors on the marquee name (Merlier 42%), we spread the mass to the fast-men just behind him, and the fast-men keep winning — Kooij second here off our 22% versus the book's 14%, worth trusting over the market's top-heavy sprint pricing. (3) Merlier is beatable — two wins (stages 7, 8) but out of the top ten today — and Girmay and Kooij are both still hunting a stage, Kooij runner-up for the second time. No structural lesson: a clean day, cleanly priced.