Cycling race predictor · Tour de France 2026

Stage 13 — 2026-07-17

The same production stack priced under 4 course readings, against the bookmaker's pre-stage line. Each scenario is one opinion about what kind of day this is; the results section settles the argument.

4 scenarios 172 riders priced models retrained 2026-06-28 book snapshot markets_1453.json

The fork

4 readings of the same road

Course profile is an input the model can't see from a map — it's set from reference races (or overridden by hand). Different readings redistribute the same probability mass across rider types.

Break survives

The break survives — climbers and descenders hold Belfort
sprint0.00
mountain0.41
hilly0.00
rolling0.58
break0.00
TT0.00
The book's own lean and, on this profile, the day's most likely story. Dole to Belfort is 205.8 km — the Tour's longest stage — over the Col des Croix (5.4 km at 4.9%, cresting ~55 km out) and the Ballon d'Alsace (8.7 km at 6.9%, ramps to 8.8%), which tops out roughly 30 km from the line. That is the launchpad: after it a fast descent and a slightly-downhill run into Belfort, stung by an 800 m ramp at 8% inside the final 5 km. It is NOT a summit finish, so a break that crests the Ballon with a gap has 30 km of descending to defend rather than a mountaintop where the bunch reels everyone back — the terrain that keeps escapes alive. References are real GT medium-mountain stages won from the escape by strong climbers and descenders: Healy TdF'25 s6, O'Connor TdF'25 s18, Bilbao TdF'23 s10, Daniel Martinez TdF'20 s13, Carapaz TdF'24 s17; avg rolling ~0.58 / mountain ~0.41. The model prices rider-course fit, not who gets up the road, so its raw board still tops out with the GC captains who fit the terrain — the value is the pool table below, which strips the top 9 on ACTUAL GC after stage 11 (the cliff is the 5:15 between Martinez in 9th at +6:34 and Pidcock in 10th at +11:49) and renormalizes the rest into 'if the break wins' odds. Everyone outside that nine — Carapaz, Pidcock, Healy, Johannessen, Simmons, Vauquelin — rides with freedom, and the book agrees: Carapaz is its outright favourite at 8.50, Pidcock and van der Poel the next non-GC names.
Top 5 if the break wins (top 9 on GC removed): Arensman Thymen 5.9%; Jorgenson Matteo 4.3%; Johannessen Tobias Halland 4.2%; Gee Derek 3.6%; Riccitello Matthew 3.3%

Reduced GC group

Reduced GC group — the favourites control it to a thinned finish
sprint0.00
mountain0.42
hilly0.00
rolling0.58
break0.00
TT0.00
The other side of the fork: UAE and Visma keep the race together over the Ballon d'Alsace, the descent and the final kicker thin the front to a reduced group, and a GC man or a punchy survivor takes Belfort. The closest analogue is Rodriguez at Morzine (TdF'23 s14) — a hard climb then a descent to the line, settled by the front GC group rather than a summit — alongside Vingegaard at Le Lioran (TdF'24 s11), Pogacar (TdF'24 s15), Almeida (Suisse'25 s4) and Adam Yates (Suisse'24 s5); avg rolling ~0.58 / mountain ~0.42. Model semantics matter here: this is not a high-hilly reduced-SPRINT read (that keeps pure sprinters on top and they are long gone on the Ballon) — it is a hard day that still regroups, so the GC captains sit on top and the question is which of them survives the descent with a kick. Nothing is excluded; this is the 'break gets caught' board.
Top 5 (blend): Pogacar Tadej 32.1%; Evenepoel Remco 11.1%; Seixas Paul 9.1%; Vingegaard Jonas 8.0%; Lipowitz Florian 7.6%

Full mountain

Full mountain — they race the Ballon full-gas and it selects hard
sprint0.00
mountain0.53
hilly0.00
rolling0.47
break0.01
TT0.00
The hardest reading: a favourite forces the Ballon d'Alsace full-gas and the day settles like a proper mountain stage even without a summit finish. The standing high-mountain archetype (Pogacar TdF'21 s18 and TdF'24 s14, Hindley TdF'23 s5, Pogacar TdF'23 s6, Simon Yates TdF'25 s10); avg mountain ~0.53. Against the reduced-group read this tells us who holds when the day is hardest — the pure climbers (Vingegaard, del Toro, Onley types) gain while the punchier survivors (Pidcock, Pedersen) fade. On a descent finish this is the least likely of the three — a lone climber has 30 km of downhill to be caught on — but it is the ceiling on how selective Belfort could be, and the check on the book's climber-heavy card.
Top 5 (blend): Pogacar Tadej 40.0%; Evenepoel Remco 13.2%; Vingegaard Jonas 12.6%; Seixas Paul 7.4%; Lipowitz Florian 7.4%

Hindsight (post-hoc)

Hindsight (post-hoc) — the day as it actually raced
sprint0.00
mountain0.41
hilly0.00
rolling0.58
break0.00
TT0.00
Post-race reconstruction, never logged. Belfort raced exactly as the break_survives fork drew it: a ~9-man escape crested the Ballon d'Alsace clear, used the 30 km of descending to hold Belfort, and Mauro Schmid out-kicked Harold Tejada from it while the whole GC group — Pogacar, Vingegaard, Evenepoel, del Toro — rolled in 7:32 down. The nearest finish-curve neighbours among WT stages since 2021 are all medium-mountain days the break stole from a shattered peloton, won by exactly Schmid's kind of rider: Bilbao TdF'23 s10, Magnus Cort TdF'22 s10, Berrade Vuelta'24 s18, Rui Costa Vuelta'23 s15, Kron Suisse'21 s6 — avg rolling ~0.58 / mountain ~0.41, the SAME archetype we published cold in break_survives (rolling 0.58 / mountain 0.41). That is the finding: course knowledge was not the constraint. The model already read the day as a medium-mountain break-survives, and even reconstructed post-hoc it still prices the fitness-strong free riders (Pidcock top of the pool) at the front and leaves Schmid a longshot — because it prices rider-course fit, not who is in the escape. This is the GT hard-day hole in its cleanest form, not a profile it needed to have known.
Top 5 (blend): Pogacar Tadej 14.8%; Seixas Paul 8.6%; del Toro Isaac 4.6%; Evenepoel Remco 4.6%; Vingegaard Jonas 3.4%

The board

Win probabilities, scenario by scenario

Blend win probability per scenario (cascade × LambdaRank, DNF-adjusted at the pricing layer), next to the devigged Kambi (Unibet) win line captured the morning before the stage. "Max edge" compares the most favourable scenario against the book — treat it as scenario-conditional, not a free bet.

Read "Max edge" as directional, not as a price. The blend is a set of per-rider marginals and does not sum to one book — across this field each reading totals Reduced GC group 116%, Full mountain 119%, Hindsight (post-hoc) 75% — while the devigged book column sums to exactly 100%. Putting the two side by side flatters the model, and Max edge is inflated by about that factor: divide a rider's probability by his reading's total before calling anything an edge. Of our heads only the LambdaRank one is natively book-preserving.

RiderTeamBreak survivesReduced GC groupFull mountainHindsight (post-hoc)Book oddsBook devigMax edge
Pogacar TadejUAE Team Emirates-XRG–32.1%40.0%14.8%12.005.1%+34.9pp
Evenepoel RemcoRed Bull-BORA-hansgrohe–11.1%13.2%4.6%51.001.2%+12.0pp
Vingegaard JonasTeam Visma | Lease a Bike–8.0%12.6%3.4%101.000.6%+12.0pp
Seixas PaulDecathlon CMA CGM Team–9.1%7.4%8.6%251.000.2%+8.9pp
Lipowitz FlorianRed Bull-BORA-hansgrohe–7.6%7.4%3.2%601.000.1%+7.5pp
del Toro IsaacUAE Team Emirates-XRG–6.9%5.5%4.6%23.002.7%+4.2pp
Ayuso JuanLidl-Trek–2.3%2.4%1.6%401.000.2%+2.3pp
Arensman ThymenNetcompany INEOS5.9%2.1%1.4%1.4%151.000.4%+1.7pp
Martinez LennyBahrain Victorious–1.8%2.0%1.8%201.000.3%+1.7pp
Jorgenson MatteoTeam Visma | Lease a Bike4.3%1.8%1.7%1.1%401.000.2%+1.7pp
Carapaz RichardEF Education-EasyPost2.6%1.8%1.6%1.0%8.507.2%-5.4pp
Johannessen Tobias HallandUno-X Mobility4.2%1.7%1.4%1.5%21.002.9%-1.2pp
Hindley JaiRed Bull-BORA-hansgrohe3.1%1.4%1.6%1.2%601.000.1%+1.5pp
Gee DerekLidl-Trek3.6%1.4%1.5%1.1%101.000.6%+0.9pp
Skjelmose MattiasLidl-Trek–1.5%1.0%1.0%251.000.2%+1.3pp
Pidcock TomPinarello-Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team3.1%1.4%1.0%1.0%12.005.1%-3.7pp
Yates AdamUAE Team Emirates-XRG3.3%1.4%1.2%0.9%81.000.8%+0.6pp
Riccitello MatthewDecathlon CMA CGM Team3.3%1.1%1.2%1.0%301.000.2%+1.0pp
Van Wilder IlanSoudal Quick-Step2.8%1.1%0.7%1.0%151.000.4%+0.7pp
Grégoire RomainGroupama-FDJ United2.6%1.1%0.6%0.8%34.001.8%-0.8pp
Piganzoli DavideTeam Visma | Lease a Bike2.5%1.0%0.6%0.9%151.000.4%+0.6pp
van der Poel MathieuAlpecin-Premier Tech2.8%0.7%0.3%0.8%15.004.1%-3.3pp
McNulty BrandonUAE Team Emirates-XRG1.7%0.6%0.4%0.6%19.003.2%-2.6pp
Healy BenEF Education-EasyPost1.6%0.5%0.5%0.4%23.002.7%-2.1pp
Break survives is shown conditional on the break winning — the top 9 riders on actual GC are removed and the remaining probabilities renormalize within the break pool. That column isn't comparable with the book line or the other readings, so it's left out of Max edge; a "–" means a GC captain we assume won't be up the road.
The break survives — climbers and descenders hold Belfort — top 30, all heads · top 9 on GC removed
#RiderBlendCascade LambdaRankPodiumTop 15 Book odds
1Arensman Thymen1.6%1.6%2.1%6.1%21.5%151.00
2Jorgenson Matteo1.2%3.5%1.0%6.4%19.2%401.00
3Johannessen Tobias Halland1.2%0.6%1.6%11.4%40.4%21.00
4Gee Derek1.0%1.7%1.1%9.4%30.0%101.00
5Riccitello Matthew0.9%1.0%1.2%3.2%20.6%301.00
6Yates Adam0.9%0.5%1.3%3.7%24.8%81.00
7Hindley Jai0.9%0.6%1.2%5.4%27.6%601.00
8Pidcock Tom0.9%0.7%1.1%9.9%42.3%12.00
9van der Poel Mathieu0.8%2.1%0.7%7.7%14.4%15.00
10Van Wilder Ilan0.8%1.1%0.9%2.9%26.0%151.00
11Carapaz Richard0.7%1.0%0.9%3.6%23.4%8.50
12Grégoire Romain0.7%1.2%0.8%7.2%31.3%34.00
13Piganzoli Davide0.7%0.4%1.0%4.2%35.3%151.00
14Kuss Sepp0.7%1.1%0.8%5.1%22.5%301.00
15Vauquelin Kévin0.6%0.6%0.8%4.3%19.2%41.00
16Bernal Egan0.5%0.5%0.7%2.8%24.6%81.00
17Aranburu Alex0.5%1.6%0.4%2.6%11.4%51.00
18McNulty Brandon0.5%0.7%0.6%2.2%17.0%19.00
19Higuita Sergio0.5%0.5%0.6%2.2%19.6%101.00
20Jegat Jordan0.4%0.6%0.5%6.5%28.3%101.00
21Healy Ben0.4%1.2%0.4%3.0%10.6%23.00
22Izagirre Ion0.4%0.4%0.6%3.0%17.3%81.00
23Castrillo Pablo0.4%0.7%0.4%3.3%18.7%51.00
24Baudin Alex0.4%0.8%0.4%3.2%18.6%34.00
25Pedersen Mads0.4%1.3%0.3%3.4%7.5%21.00
26O'Connor Ben0.4%0.6%0.4%2.5%14.5%67.00
27Foss Tobias0.4%0.5%0.4%2.3%13.5%101.00
28Paret-Peintre Valentin0.4%0.9%0.3%3.3%19.4%41.00
29Plapp Lucas0.4%1.0%0.3%2.4%12.1%n/a
30Van Gils Maxim0.4%0.9%0.3%2.5%11.0%26.00
Reduced GC group — the favourites control it to a thinned finish — top 30, all heads
#RiderBlendCascade LambdaRankPodiumTop 15 Book odds
1Pogacar Tadej32.1%41.9%25.1%70.5%86.5%12.00
2Evenepoel Remco11.1%6.9%10.6%22.4%58.7%51.00
3Seixas Paul9.1%7.2%8.3%14.7%56.4%251.00
4Vingegaard Jonas8.0%6.2%7.3%25.8%71.9%101.00
5Lipowitz Florian7.6%2.7%7.8%13.9%59.7%601.00
6del Toro Isaac6.9%2.2%7.0%11.3%50.2%23.00
7Ayuso Juan2.3%1.2%2.3%6.5%37.8%401.00
8Arensman Thymen2.1%1.6%1.9%6.8%24.3%151.00
9Jorgenson Matteo1.8%4.1%1.0%7.1%21.2%401.00
10Martinez Lenny1.8%1.5%1.7%4.5%35.7%201.00
11Carapaz Richard1.8%1.7%1.6%6.3%33.8%8.50
12Johannessen Tobias Halland1.7%0.6%1.7%3.2%30.6%21.00
13Skjelmose Mattias1.5%2.7%1.0%7.9%44.6%251.00
14Pidcock Tom1.4%0.8%1.4%4.7%35.9%12.00
15Hindley Jai1.4%0.8%1.3%4.7%25.4%601.00
16Yates Adam1.4%0.9%1.3%4.2%32.6%81.00
17Gee Derek1.4%2.0%1.0%10.4%34.6%101.00
18Riccitello Matthew1.1%1.0%1.0%3.8%23.6%301.00
19Van Wilder Ilan1.1%1.0%0.9%3.3%33.2%151.00
20Grégoire Romain1.1%1.9%0.7%9.4%31.9%34.00
21Piganzoli Davide1.0%0.5%1.0%6.2%44.2%151.00
22Kuss Sepp0.9%0.5%0.9%4.2%20.3%301.00
23Vauquelin Kévin0.9%0.9%0.8%5.8%22.1%41.00
24Aranburu Alex0.8%1.9%0.4%2.9%10.3%51.00
25Bernal Egan0.7%0.6%0.7%3.6%34.4%81.00
26van der Poel Mathieu0.7%1.5%0.4%6.7%11.7%15.00
27Higuita Sergio0.7%0.8%0.6%2.8%20.1%101.00
28McNulty Brandon0.6%0.6%0.6%2.2%19.0%19.00
29Izagirre Ion0.6%0.3%0.6%2.6%16.5%81.00
30Jegat Jordan0.6%0.7%0.5%7.4%33.3%101.00
Full mountain — they race the Ballon full-gas and it selects hard — top 30, all heads
#RiderBlendCascade LambdaRankPodiumTop 15 Book odds
1Pogacar Tadej40.0%43.9%32.8%69.1%87.1%12.00
2Evenepoel Remco13.2%9.2%12.1%30.7%71.2%51.00
3Vingegaard Jonas12.6%9.2%11.5%40.9%84.5%101.00
4Seixas Paul7.4%7.9%6.1%15.2%63.5%251.00
5Lipowitz Florian7.4%4.0%7.1%16.8%73.4%601.00
6del Toro Isaac5.5%2.0%5.5%11.8%58.3%23.00
7Ayuso Juan2.4%1.6%2.3%7.9%53.3%401.00
8Martinez Lenny2.0%2.1%1.6%6.4%51.5%201.00
9Jorgenson Matteo1.7%4.3%0.8%8.6%22.2%401.00
10Carapaz Richard1.6%1.3%1.4%5.1%37.8%8.50
11Hindley Jai1.6%1.3%1.4%4.7%34.0%601.00
12Gee Derek1.5%1.8%1.2%18.2%42.1%101.00
13Johannessen Tobias Halland1.4%0.8%1.3%3.0%35.7%21.00
14Arensman Thymen1.4%1.4%1.2%6.1%27.8%151.00
15Yates Adam1.2%0.9%1.1%3.7%26.3%81.00
16Riccitello Matthew1.2%1.1%1.0%4.1%28.5%301.00
17Skjelmose Mattias1.0%1.2%0.8%5.0%47.6%251.00
18Pidcock Tom1.0%0.5%0.9%9.5%60.3%12.00
19Kuss Sepp0.9%1.6%0.6%7.0%30.4%301.00
20Bernal Egan0.9%0.6%0.8%3.5%41.4%81.00
21Van Wilder Ilan0.7%1.2%0.4%3.5%38.6%151.00
22Piganzoli Davide0.6%0.5%0.6%4.7%48.2%151.00
23Vauquelin Kévin0.6%0.6%0.5%4.8%19.7%41.00
24Grégoire Romain0.6%0.7%0.5%7.8%27.4%34.00
25Healy Ben0.5%1.7%0.2%3.2%9.0%23.00
26Higuita Sergio0.5%0.6%0.4%2.5%16.5%101.00
27O'Connor Ben0.5%0.5%0.4%2.1%18.6%67.00
28Jegat Jordan0.4%0.6%0.3%7.7%37.4%101.00
29McNulty Brandon0.4%0.6%0.3%2.0%18.0%19.00
30Van Eetvelt Lennert0.4%0.4%0.3%3.0%17.9%34.00
Hindsight (post-hoc) — the day as it actually raced — top 30, all heads
#RiderBlendCascade LambdaRankPodiumTop 15 Book odds
1Pogacar Tadej14.8%9.5%21.0%22.3%46.5%12.00
2Seixas Paul8.6%6.4%12.0%11.7%42.9%251.00
3del Toro Isaac4.6%0.9%7.1%3.8%22.8%23.00
4Evenepoel Remco4.6%1.4%7.0%5.0%24.1%51.00
5Vingegaard Jonas3.4%1.0%5.1%4.9%24.3%101.00
6Lipowitz Florian3.2%1.0%4.8%16.4%49.2%601.00
7Martinez Lenny1.8%2.3%2.2%10.3%46.8%201.00
8Ayuso Juan1.6%1.1%2.3%8.8%34.4%401.00
9Johannessen Tobias Halland1.5%0.7%2.3%8.9%39.2%21.00
10Arensman Thymen1.4%1.5%1.9%5.5%21.0%151.00
11Hindley Jai1.2%0.8%1.7%5.3%27.9%601.00
12Jorgenson Matteo1.1%3.1%1.0%6.1%21.3%401.00
13Gee Derek1.1%1.2%1.4%7.8%28.2%101.00
14Skjelmose Mattias1.0%1.7%1.2%5.2%29.5%251.00
15Riccitello Matthew1.0%1.0%1.4%4.2%21.5%301.00
16Pidcock Tom1.0%0.6%1.5%8.6%39.7%12.00
17Carapaz Richard1.0%0.9%1.4%5.1%30.6%8.50
18Van Wilder Ilan1.0%1.1%1.2%2.9%27.4%151.00
19Yates Adam0.9%0.5%1.3%3.3%26.5%81.00
20Piganzoli Davide0.9%0.5%1.3%4.2%34.2%151.00
21Grégoire Romain0.8%1.0%1.0%3.8%18.3%34.00
22Kuss Sepp0.8%1.0%1.0%4.6%21.7%301.00
23Vauquelin Kévin0.8%0.7%1.1%3.9%22.4%41.00
24van der Poel Mathieu0.8%1.7%0.8%5.6%13.7%15.00
25Higuita Sergio0.6%0.7%0.8%2.4%20.2%101.00
26McNulty Brandon0.6%0.7%0.8%1.9%16.6%19.00
27Aranburu Alex0.6%1.7%0.5%2.6%12.0%51.00
28Bernal Egan0.6%0.5%0.8%2.5%25.4%81.00
29Izagirre Ion0.6%0.8%0.7%3.2%18.6%81.00
30Jegat Jordan0.5%0.4%0.6%4.0%27.0%101.00

Angle

If the break goes — competitive riders outside the GC pool

The top 9 on GC after stage 11 removed — everyone below that is far enough back to be given freedom. Remaining riders under the 'Break survives' read; the conditional column renormalizes their win probability over this pool (P(win | a non-GC rider wins), pool holds 28% of the unconditional book). The model can't see who actually makes the break — read this as a fitness-for-the-day ranking, not break-formation odds.

RiderTeamBreak survives win pP(win | break wins)Book oddsBook devig
Arensman ThymenNetcompany INEOS1.6%5.9%1510.4%
Jorgenson MatteoTeam Visma | Lease a Bike1.2%4.3%4010.2%
Johannessen Tobias HallandUno-X Mobility1.2%4.2%212.9%
Gee DerekLidl-Trek1.0%3.6%1010.6%
Riccitello MatthewDecathlon CMA CGM Team0.9%3.3%3010.2%
Yates AdamUAE Team Emirates-XRG0.9%3.3%810.8%
Hindley JaiRed Bull-BORA-hansgrohe0.9%3.1%6010.1%
Pidcock TomPinarello-Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team0.9%3.1%125.1%
van der Poel MathieuAlpecin-Premier Tech0.8%2.8%154.1%
Van Wilder IlanSoudal Quick-Step0.8%2.8%1510.4%
Carapaz RichardEF Education-EasyPost0.7%2.6%87.2%
Grégoire RomainGroupama-FDJ United0.7%2.6%341.8%
Piganzoli DavideTeam Visma | Lease a Bike0.7%2.5%1510.4%
Kuss SeppTeam Visma | Lease a Bike0.7%2.5%3010.2%

Angle

The book's card — its favourites under our readings

Shortest book prices for the stage, with our blend win probability (and rank) under each scenario. 'free' = outside the excluded GC pool (top 9 on GC after stage 11), i.e. the type the peloton might let up the road.

RiderBook oddsDevigBreak survivesReduced GC groupFull mountainGC status
Carapaz Richard8.507.2%0.7% (#20)1.8% (#11)1.6% (#10)free
Pogacar Tadej12.005.1%18.0% (#1)32.1% (#1)40.0% (#1)GC #1
Pidcock Tom12.005.1%0.9% (#17)1.4% (#14)1.0% (#18)free
van der Poel Mathieu15.004.1%0.8% (#18)0.7% (#26)0.3% (#33)free
McNulty Brandon19.003.2%0.5% (#27)0.6% (#28)0.4% (#29)free
Johannessen Tobias Halland21.002.9%1.2% (#11)1.7% (#12)1.4% (#13)free
Pedersen Mads21.002.9%0.4% (#34)0.4% (#40)0.1% (#55)free
del Toro Isaac23.002.7%5.1% (#4)6.9% (#6)5.5% (#6)GC #7
Healy Ben23.002.7%0.4% (#30)0.5% (#34)0.5% (#25)free
Vacek Mathias23.002.7%0.3% (#45)0.3% (#47)0.1% (#53)free

After the stage

Results — won by Schmid Mauro

PosRiderTeamBreak survives win pReduced GC group win pFull mountain win pHindsight (post-hoc) win p
1Schmid MauroTeam Jayco-AlUla0.4%0.4%0.3%0.4%
2Tejada HaroldXDS Astana Team0.3%0.5%0.2%0.4%
3Pidcock TomPinarello-Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team0.9%1.4%1.0%1.0%
4Van Gils MaximRed Bull-BORA-hansgrohe0.4%0.4%0.2%0.4%
5McNulty BrandonUAE Team Emirates-XRG0.5%0.6%0.4%0.6%
6Vauquelin KévinNetcompany INEOS Cycling Team0.6%0.9%0.6%0.8%
7Jegat JordanTeam TotalEnergies0.4%0.6%0.4%0.5%
8Braz Afonso ClémentGroupama-FDJ United0.2%0.2%0.1%0.2%
9Wellens TimUAE Team Emirates-XRG0.2%0.2%0.2%0.3%
10Plapp LukeTeam Jayco-AlUla––––

Scenario scoring — probability given to the actual winner

ScenarioBlend win pBook devig
Break survives0.35%1.21%
Reduced GC group0.45%1.21%
Full mountain0.30%1.21%
Hindsight (post-hoc)0.38%1.21%

Reflection

What we make of it

The road picked the break, and picked it emphatically. Dole to Belfort split exactly along the break_survives fork we led with: an escape crested the Col des Croix and the Ballon d'Alsace with a gap, used the 30 km of descending into Belfort to defend it, and stayed clear by more than seven minutes. Mauro Schmid out-kicked Harold Tejada from a nine-man front group, Tom Pidcock leading the survivors home at two seconds, while the whole GC field — Pogacar, Vingegaard, Evenepoel, del Toro — rolled in 7:32 down, content to let a break of non-threats have the day. It was the clearest branch call of the Tour: not the reduced-GC regroup, not the full-gas mountain selection, but the escape the profile and the book both leaned toward.

Scored on the footing that stands next to the book — each read renormalized over the field, since the raw blend sums past one and flatters the board — the day lands where break days land for a fitness model: short of the winner, useful one rung down. break_survives gave Schmid 0.35% raw, about 0.45% renormalized, against the book's devigged 1.21%; the market edged us on the winner because Schmid was a longshot to everyone, a rider neither model nor book rated for the stage. The value was in the conditional pool. The whole point of a break read is to strip the GC captains and renormalize the rest into 'if the break wins' odds, and there Pidcock topped our free riders at 3.1% (the book 5.1% outright) — and Pidcock took third and vaulted into the GC top four. The standings-based cut did its job precisely: every rider who actually made the winning break — Schmid, Tejada, Vauquelin, Jegat, O'Connor — sat outside the imprisoned top nine and was free to be read, where a model-blend pool would have jailed some of them. The book's own stage favourite, Carapaz at 7.2%, never featured; he stayed in the bunch and is now 19th on GC.

The hindsight run says course knowledge was not the constraint — the cleanest demonstration this Tour of the hole we keep circling. Reconstructing the day from its finish curve, a nine-man break clear of a shattered peloton, lands on five medium-mountain break wins (Bilbao TdF'23 s10, Cort TdF'22 s10, Berrade Vuelta'24 s18, Rui Costa Vuelta'23 s15, Kron Suisse'21 s6), averaging rolling 0.58 / mountain 0.41 — the identical archetype we published cold. Run on that archetype the board still tops with Pogacar, Seixas and del Toro, the riders who best fit the terrain, and still leaves Schmid 39th at half a percent. That is the GT hard-day hole exactly: the model prices rider-course fit, and by that measure the GC men are the best fits, so its raw board is always the 'break gets caught' branch. What it cannot encode is the tactic that actually decided the stage — that UAE and Visma, the race lead secure, would give a break of non-threats seven minutes and sit up. No profile reference says 'the favourites choose not to race.'

Carry forward. (1) Another clean instance of the hard-day hole after stages 4 and 9, and the shape repeats: the branch is right, the pool archetype is right, the specific winner is a break rider too far down the fitness order to price — and the mitigation that works is the conditional pool, which surfaced Pidcock here as it surfaced the live names on stage 9. (2) The GC has moved for the first time since the second-week mountains: Pidcock is up from tenth to fourth at +4:15 and Jegat from nineteenth to eleventh, but the order behind Pogacar is otherwise intact and the top ten stays tight — Pogacar to Lenny Martinez inside 6:34, then a hard cliff to Jegat at +10:26, the standings line the break pool will cut on tomorrow. (3) Tomorrow is the opposite kind of day: a genuine GC mountain stage the favourites will race, so the hard-day hole recedes and the reconstructed standings — now current through stage 13, with Pidcock's raid and the reshuffled order behind him baked in — feed the GC-outlook head on a day the climbers actually contest.