Cycling race predictor · Tour de France 2026

Stage 15 — 2026-07-19

The same production stack priced under 4 course readings, against the bookmaker's pre-stage line. Each scenario is one opinion about what kind of day this is; the results section settles the argument.

4 scenarios 169 riders priced models retrained 2026-06-28 book snapshot markets_1939.json

The fork

4 readings of the same road

Course profile is an input the model can't see from a map — it's set from reference races (or overridden by hand). Different readings redistribute the same probability mass across rider types.

GC summit

GC summit finish — the favourites settle it on the wall
sprint0.00
mountain0.55
hilly0.00
rolling0.45
break0.00
TT0.00
The base case and the book's. Champagnole to the Plateau de Solaison is 183.9 km and ~3,950 m, but the shape matters more than the totals: the approach is deliberately gentle — the Cote de Doppes (15.2 km at 3.6%), la Mulaz (3.6 km at 4.2%), Vulbens (4.3 km at 3.1%) and la Moussiere (2.5 km at 7.3%) are drags, not selections — and then the road hits a wall. The Plateau de Solaison is 11.3 km at 9.1% with ramps past 12% and a mode gradient nearer 10-11%, a summit new to the Tour and one of the severest finishes in the race. Unlike stage 14 there is no plateau and no descent to the line: whatever the climb does to the field is the result. That removes the regrouping branch entirely and makes this the purest GC test of the Tour so far. The book agrees at the top — Pogacar 1.6 (38.8% devigged), already 4:30 clear on GC and with four stage wins. References are mountain-dominant summit finishes won by GC captains: Vingegaard Giro'26 s14 and Vuelta'25 s20, Pogacar Giro'24 s16, TdF'24 s20 and Dauphine'25 s7, plus Dauphine'22 s8 — the last time a peloton raced this exact climb, won by Vingegaard. Avg mountain ~0.55. Model semantics: this is the read where the road never stops pointing up, the pure climbers gain and anyone who needs a group to survive is dropped and stays dropped.
Top 5 (blend): Pogacar Tadej 44.6%; Vingegaard Jonas 14.0%; Evenepoel Remco 13.7%; Lipowitz Florian 9.2%; Seixas Paul 8.3%

Climbers' wall

A watts-per-kilo wall — the featherweights outclimb the all-rounders
sprint0.00
mountain0.75
hilly0.00
rolling0.25
break0.00
TT0.00
The sharper reading of the same summit. At 11.3 km averaging 9.1% with a mode gradient of 10-11%, Solaison is not a normal Alpine pass — it is closer in character to the Zoncolan or the Angliru, a sustained watts-per-kilo test where raw power-to-weight decides and there is no gradient relief in which a heavier engine can recover. Nothing in the database's WorldTour set since 2021 scores above ~0.63 mountain, so this read uses a synthetic override — mountain 0.75 / rolling 0.25 over base references from the steepest days available (Vingegaard Giro'26 s14, Pogacar Giro'24 s16, del Toro Giro'25 s17, Rubio Giro'23 s13) — to push past what the reference pool can express on its own. Model semantics: the higher the mountain weight, the more the board favours the featherweight pure climbers over the strong all-rounders. The test this read runs is specific and checkable — does it demote the heavier time-trial-shaped GC men (Evenepoel above all) and promote the lightweight specialists (Lenny Martinez, Seixas, Bernal, Johannessen, Arensman)? If this board looks the same as the GC-summit board, that is itself the finding: the model does not distinguish gradient severity within 'mountain' the way the road does.
Top 5 (blend): Pogacar Tadej 45.7%; Evenepoel Remco 12.0%; Vingegaard Jonas 10.3%; Seixas Paul 7.9%; Lipowitz Florian 7.5%

Break survives

The break holds the wall — an escape survives to Solaison
sprint0.00
mountain0.54
hilly0.00
rolling0.45
break0.01
TT0.00
The day's live alternative and the book's clear second lean — Richard Carapaz is its 5.5 (11.3%) second favourite, with Arensman 4.8%, Johannessen 3.7%, Kuss, Yates, Gee-West, Bernal, Rubio and Paret-Peintre all shortened behind him. The case is structural: 160 km of gentle drag before the climb is exactly the terrain on which a large, strong break builds a big gap, and Pogacar already leads by 4:30 with four stage wins, so UAE have less reason to chase than they had at Belfort — where the peloton conceded seven minutes two days ago. Against it: an 11.3 km wall at 9.1% is the single worst place to defend a break's advantage, because the GC men's climbing rate is so much higher that a lead melts fast. References are real high-mountain wins from the escape by climbers: Paret-Peintre Giro'24 s10, Steinhauser Giro'24 s17, Arensman TdF'25 s19, Carapaz Vuelta'22 s20, Buitrago Giro'23 s19; avg mountain ~0.55. The model prices rider-course fit, not who gets up the road, so its raw board still tops out with the GC captains — the value is the pool table below, which strips the top 10 on ACTUAL GC after stage 14 and renormalizes the rest. The cliff is emphatic: Lenny Martinez is 10th at +8:25, Egan Bernal 11th at +15:55, a seven-and-a-half minute gap. Everyone below that line — Bernal, Johannessen, Carapaz, Kuss, Yates, Arensman, Paret-Peintre — rides with total freedom.
Top 5 if the break wins (top 10 on GC removed): Hindley Jai 7.0%; Gee Derek 6.4%; Carapaz Richard 6.4%; Johannessen Tobias Halland 5.3%; Arensman Thymen 5.2%

Hindsight (post-hoc)

Hindsight — the day the road actually served
sprint0.00
mountain0.44
hilly0.00
rolling0.55
break0.01
TT0.00
Post-race reconstruction — never logged, not a prediction. The actual finish shattered exactly as the wall promised: 2 within 5s (Evenepoel and Pogacar together), 3 within 30s, 5 within 60s, 9 within 2min, 24 within 10min. The five DB stages whose finish curves match best are all GC-captain summit wins — Vingegaard TdF'24 s11, Almeida Vuelta'25 s13 and Giro'23 s16, Roglic Vuelta'23 s17, Onley Suisse'25 s5. The telling detail: their DB profile fingerprint averages mountain ~0.45 / rolling ~0.53 — meaningfully LESS mountain-dominant than the published GC-summit read (~0.55) and nowhere near the synthetic Climbers' wall (0.75). The database's own encoding of days that finish like this is closer to 'very hard selective stage' than 'pure watts-per-kilo wall'.
Top 5 (blend): Pogacar Tadej 45.6%; Vingegaard Jonas 14.3%; Lipowitz Florian 12.0%; Evenepoel Remco 10.2%; Seixas Paul 10.0%

The board

Win probabilities, scenario by scenario

Blend win probability per scenario (cascade × LambdaRank, DNF-adjusted at the pricing layer), next to the devigged Kambi (Unibet) win line captured the morning before the stage. "Max edge" compares the most favourable scenario against the book — treat it as scenario-conditional, not a free bet.

Read "Max edge" as directional, not as a price. The blend is a set of per-rider marginals and does not sum to one book — across this field each reading totals GC summit 130%, Climbers' wall 127%, Hindsight (post-hoc) 134% — while the devigged book column sums to exactly 100%. Putting the two side by side flatters the model, and Max edge is inflated by about that factor: divide a rider's probability by his reading's total before calling anything an edge. Of our heads only the LambdaRank one is natively book-preserving.

RiderTeamGC summitClimbers' wallBreak survivesHindsight (post-hoc)Book oddsBook devigMax edge
Pogacar TadejUAE Team Emirates-XRG44.6%45.7%–45.6%1.6038.8%+7.0pp
Vingegaard JonasTeam Visma | Lease a Bike14.0%10.3%–14.3%17.003.6%+10.7pp
Evenepoel RemcoRed Bull-BORA-hansgrohe13.7%12.0%–10.2%101.000.6%+13.1pp
Lipowitz FlorianRed Bull-BORA-hansgrohe9.2%7.5%–12.0%81.000.8%+11.3pp
Seixas PaulDecathlon CMA CGM Team8.3%7.9%–10.0%34.001.8%+8.2pp
del Toro IsaacUAE Team Emirates-XRG6.3%6.6%–6.1%13.004.8%+1.8pp
Ayuso JuanLidl-Trek2.9%1.9%–3.4%101.000.6%+2.8pp
Martinez LennyBahrain Victorious2.4%2.6%–1.9%41.001.5%+1.1pp
Hindley JaiRed Bull-BORA-hansgrohe1.8%2.0%7.0%1.8%126.000.5%+1.5pp
Carapaz RichardEF Education-EasyPost1.9%2.0%6.4%1.8%5.5011.3%-9.3pp
Arensman ThymenNetcompany INEOS1.5%1.6%5.2%1.7%13.004.8%-3.0pp
Pidcock TomPinarello-Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team1.0%1.7%–1.1%81.000.8%+0.9pp
Gee DerekLidl-Trek1.6%1.6%6.4%1.6%51.001.2%+0.4pp
Johannessen Tobias HallandUno-X Mobility1.4%1.4%5.3%1.6%17.003.6%-2.0pp
Skjelmose MattiasLidl-Trek1.2%1.1%–1.4%151.000.4%+1.0pp
Riccitello MatthewDecathlon CMA CGM Team1.4%1.4%4.7%1.1%151.000.4%+1.0pp
Jorgenson MatteoTeam Visma | Lease a Bike1.2%1.2%3.8%1.3%101.000.6%+0.7pp
Yates AdamUAE Team Emirates-XRG1.0%1.0%3.2%0.6%41.001.5%-0.5pp
Bernal EganNetcompany INEOS1.0%1.0%3.2%0.8%67.000.9%+0.1pp
Break survives is shown conditional on the break winning — the top 10 riders on actual GC are removed and the remaining probabilities renormalize within the break pool. That column isn't comparable with the book line or the other readings, so it's left out of Max edge; a "–" means a GC captain we assume won't be up the road.
GC summit finish — the favourites settle it on the wall — top 30, all heads
#RiderBlendCascade LambdaRankPodiumTop 15 Book odds
1Pogacar Tadej44.6%49.5%33.0%77.5%91.6%1.60
2Vingegaard Jonas14.0%10.7%11.6%48.9%88.8%17.00
3Evenepoel Remco13.7%10.3%11.3%36.9%78.9%101.00
4Lipowitz Florian9.2%5.2%8.0%20.1%82.9%81.00
5Seixas Paul8.3%10.5%5.8%21.0%72.3%34.00
6del Toro Isaac6.3%3.7%5.5%13.3%67.3%13.00
7Ayuso Juan2.9%2.2%2.4%9.5%63.7%101.00
8Martinez Lenny2.4%2.7%1.7%6.9%51.0%41.00
9Carapaz Richard1.9%1.6%1.5%7.0%51.0%5.50
10Hindley Jai1.8%1.5%1.5%6.2%44.9%126.00
11Gee Derek1.6%1.4%1.2%4.9%29.4%51.00
12Arensman Thymen1.5%1.4%1.1%6.9%30.2%13.00
13Johannessen Tobias Halland1.4%0.8%1.2%3.5%40.1%17.00
14Riccitello Matthew1.4%1.5%1.0%5.1%33.3%151.00
15Jorgenson Matteo1.2%1.8%0.8%6.7%20.0%101.00
16Skjelmose Mattias1.2%1.8%0.8%8.5%61.9%151.00
17Bernal Egan1.0%0.9%0.8%4.4%43.5%67.00
18Yates Adam1.0%1.1%0.7%2.1%26.5%41.00
19Pidcock Tom1.0%0.7%0.8%10.6%67.5%81.00
20Kuss Sepp0.9%0.8%0.7%4.7%34.0%41.00
21Van Wilder Ilan0.8%1.5%0.4%4.2%36.9%151.00
22Piganzoli Davide0.8%0.5%0.6%4.1%49.0%81.00
23Grégoire Romain0.6%0.7%0.5%5.8%25.2%601.00
24Vauquelin Kévin0.6%0.6%0.5%4.7%20.4%151.00
25Higuita Sergio0.5%0.4%0.4%2.9%16.4%301.00
26O'Connor Ben0.5%0.5%0.4%3.1%24.0%81.00
27Jegat Jordan0.5%0.5%0.3%6.9%45.1%251.00
28McNulty Brandon0.5%0.6%0.3%2.4%19.4%101.00
29Castrillo Pablo0.4%0.7%0.3%3.1%18.0%101.00
30Healy Ben0.4%1.1%0.2%2.1%8.0%81.00
A watts-per-kilo wall — the featherweights outclimb the all-rounders — top 30, all heads
#RiderBlendCascade LambdaRankPodiumTop 15 Book odds
1Pogacar Tadej45.7%45.0%36.1%73.7%88.3%1.60
2Evenepoel Remco12.0%11.3%9.6%30.0%73.2%101.00
3Vingegaard Jonas10.3%7.9%8.7%42.2%85.2%17.00
4Seixas Paul7.9%10.6%5.6%19.0%69.5%34.00
5Lipowitz Florian7.5%5.0%6.6%17.8%78.2%81.00
6del Toro Isaac6.6%4.3%5.8%13.2%66.2%13.00
7Martinez Lenny2.6%3.8%1.7%8.5%55.9%41.00
8Hindley Jai2.0%1.9%1.6%7.7%47.1%126.00
9Carapaz Richard2.0%1.9%1.6%7.6%53.1%5.50
10Ayuso Juan1.9%1.7%1.6%8.3%59.0%101.00
11Pidcock Tom1.7%1.4%1.4%5.4%51.4%81.00
12Gee Derek1.6%1.9%1.2%19.1%49.0%51.00
13Arensman Thymen1.6%1.2%1.3%5.2%28.5%13.00
14Riccitello Matthew1.4%1.5%1.1%5.4%33.6%151.00
15Johannessen Tobias Halland1.4%0.8%1.2%9.0%56.4%17.00
16Jorgenson Matteo1.2%1.7%0.8%7.0%22.9%101.00
17Skjelmose Mattias1.1%1.4%0.8%5.8%55.5%151.00
18Yates Adam1.0%1.2%0.8%3.2%35.3%41.00
19Kuss Sepp1.0%1.0%0.8%4.9%35.8%41.00
20Van Wilder Ilan1.0%1.8%0.6%4.4%39.0%151.00
21Bernal Egan1.0%0.7%0.8%5.4%45.1%67.00
22Piganzoli Davide0.8%0.5%0.7%3.3%50.6%81.00
23Vauquelin Kévin0.8%0.7%0.6%3.5%21.2%151.00
24Grégoire Romain0.7%0.6%0.6%5.0%23.8%601.00
25Higuita Sergio0.6%0.3%0.5%2.6%17.0%301.00
26McNulty Brandon0.6%0.8%0.4%2.9%25.3%101.00
27O'Connor Ben0.5%0.3%0.4%3.4%28.0%81.00
28Jegat Jordan0.5%0.4%0.4%7.8%49.6%251.00
29Paret-Peintre Valentin0.4%0.5%0.3%2.0%16.9%67.00
30Castrillo Pablo0.4%0.5%0.3%3.9%16.4%101.00
The break holds the wall — an escape survives to Solaison — top 30, all heads · top 10 on GC removed
#RiderBlendCascade LambdaRankPodiumTop 15 Book odds
1Hindley Jai2.0%2.5%1.6%8.1%43.5%126.00
2Gee Derek1.8%2.1%1.5%16.1%41.4%51.00
3Carapaz Richard1.8%1.6%1.6%6.7%47.7%5.50
4Johannessen Tobias Halland1.5%0.8%1.5%9.9%53.6%17.00
5Arensman Thymen1.5%1.4%1.3%6.3%27.8%13.00
6Riccitello Matthew1.3%1.3%1.2%5.3%30.7%151.00
7Jorgenson Matteo1.1%1.8%0.8%6.3%18.7%101.00
8Bernal Egan0.9%0.7%0.9%3.9%41.5%67.00
9Yates Adam0.9%1.2%0.7%2.2%27.1%41.00
10Van Wilder Ilan0.9%1.8%0.5%4.5%36.2%151.00
11Kuss Sepp0.8%0.8%0.7%4.4%33.3%41.00
12Piganzoli Davide0.8%0.5%0.8%3.3%46.7%81.00
13Grégoire Romain0.7%0.7%0.6%5.6%27.4%601.00
14Vauquelin Kévin0.7%0.7%0.6%4.4%20.1%151.00
15Healy Ben0.6%1.6%0.2%2.8%8.2%81.00
16Higuita Sergio0.5%0.4%0.5%3.5%18.6%301.00
17McNulty Brandon0.5%0.8%0.4%2.8%20.3%101.00
18Castrillo Pablo0.5%1.0%0.3%3.7%19.9%101.00
19Jegat Jordan0.4%0.5%0.4%6.6%48.2%251.00
20O'Connor Ben0.4%0.4%0.4%3.2%23.5%81.00
21Baudin Alex0.4%0.6%0.2%2.0%15.4%151.00
22Van Eetvelt Lennert0.3%0.2%0.3%3.3%16.6%101.00
23Wellens Tim0.3%1.0%0.1%1.7%6.1%401.00
24van der Poel Mathieu0.3%0.5%0.2%3.4%8.3%801.00
25Foss Tobias0.3%0.4%0.2%2.0%8.5%401.00
26Izagirre Ion0.3%0.2%0.3%2.2%10.8%301.00
27Schmid Mauro0.3%0.4%0.2%4.3%12.8%301.00
28Steinhauser Georg0.3%0.8%0.1%1.4%7.4%201.00
29Storer Michael0.3%0.2%0.3%1.5%14.7%81.00
30Paret-Peintre Valentin0.3%0.4%0.2%2.0%15.8%67.00
Hindsight — the day the road actually served — top 30, all heads
#RiderBlendCascade LambdaRankPodiumTop 15 Book odds
1Pogacar Tadej45.6%53.8%32.0%77.8%90.0%1.60
2Vingegaard Jonas14.3%11.4%11.5%46.9%84.5%17.00
3Lipowitz Florian12.0%6.3%10.4%25.8%81.3%81.00
4Evenepoel Remco10.2%7.9%8.2%27.0%69.7%101.00
5Seixas Paul10.0%10.4%7.4%22.8%67.7%34.00
6del Toro Isaac6.1%3.3%5.3%10.8%62.0%13.00
7Ayuso Juan3.4%1.9%3.0%9.3%57.8%101.00
8Martinez Lenny1.9%1.7%1.4%5.3%47.4%41.00
9Carapaz Richard1.8%1.5%1.4%6.4%45.1%5.50
10Hindley Jai1.8%1.2%1.5%6.0%36.7%126.00
11Arensman Thymen1.7%1.5%1.4%7.9%31.2%13.00
12Gee Derek1.6%2.2%1.1%12.1%36.1%51.00
13Johannessen Tobias Halland1.6%0.7%1.4%2.8%32.3%17.00
14Skjelmose Mattias1.4%1.2%1.1%4.3%45.1%151.00
15Jorgenson Matteo1.3%2.0%0.8%6.4%19.9%101.00
16Pidcock Tom1.1%0.8%0.9%11.0%65.2%81.00
17Riccitello Matthew1.1%0.9%0.8%4.0%30.8%151.00
18Kuss Sepp0.9%1.2%0.6%7.1%31.0%41.00
19Bernal Egan0.8%0.8%0.6%4.2%40.1%67.00
20Piganzoli Davide0.8%0.5%0.7%6.1%47.8%81.00
21Grégoire Romain0.8%1.0%0.5%5.7%30.8%601.00
22Vauquelin Kévin0.8%0.8%0.5%4.7%24.1%151.00
23Van Wilder Ilan0.7%0.5%0.6%2.6%28.6%151.00
24Yates Adam0.6%0.5%0.5%1.3%19.6%41.00
25Aranburu Alex0.6%1.6%0.1%2.5%8.6%1001.00
26Castrillo Pablo0.5%1.3%0.2%3.3%19.1%101.00
27McNulty Brandon0.5%0.5%0.4%2.3%21.4%101.00
28O'Connor Ben0.5%0.6%0.3%2.2%20.8%81.00
29van der Poel Mathieu0.5%1.1%0.2%4.6%10.2%801.00
30Higuita Sergio0.5%0.4%0.4%3.3%23.8%301.00

Angle

If the break goes — competitive riders outside the GC pool

The top 10 on GC after stage 14 removed — everyone below that is far enough back to be given freedom. Remaining riders under the 'Break survives' read; the conditional column renormalizes their win probability over this pool (P(win | a non-GC rider wins), pool holds 28% of the unconditional book). The model can't see who actually makes the break — read this as a fitness-for-the-day ranking, not break-formation odds.

RiderTeamBreak survives win pP(win | break wins)Book oddsBook devig
Hindley JaiRed Bull-BORA-hansgrohe2.0%7.0%1260.5%
Gee DerekLidl-Trek1.8%6.4%511.2%
Carapaz RichardEF Education-EasyPost1.8%6.4%611.3%
Johannessen Tobias HallandUno-X Mobility1.5%5.3%173.6%
Arensman ThymenNetcompany INEOS1.5%5.2%134.8%
Riccitello MatthewDecathlon CMA CGM Team1.3%4.7%1510.4%
Jorgenson MatteoTeam Visma | Lease a Bike1.1%3.8%1010.6%
Bernal EganNetcompany INEOS0.9%3.2%670.9%
Yates AdamUAE Team Emirates-XRG0.9%3.2%411.5%
Van Wilder IlanSoudal Quick-Step0.9%3.0%1510.4%
Kuss SeppTeam Visma | Lease a Bike0.8%2.9%411.5%
Piganzoli DavideTeam Visma | Lease a Bike0.8%2.8%810.8%
Grégoire RomainGroupama-FDJ United0.7%2.5%6010.1%
Vauquelin KévinNetcompany INEOS0.7%2.3%1510.4%

Angle

The book's card — its favourites under our readings

Shortest book prices for the stage, with our blend win probability (and rank) under each scenario. 'free' = outside the excluded GC pool (top 10 on GC after stage 14), i.e. the type the peloton might let up the road.

RiderBook oddsDevigGC summitClimbers' wallBreak survivesGC status
Pogacar Tadej1.6038.8%44.6% (#1)45.7% (#1)38.4% (#1)GC #1
Carapaz Richard5.5011.3%1.9% (#9)2.0% (#9)1.8% (#11)free
del Toro Isaac13.004.8%6.3% (#6)6.6% (#6)5.4% (#6)GC #7
Arensman Thymen13.004.8%1.5% (#12)1.6% (#13)1.5% (#13)free
Vingegaard Jonas17.003.6%14.0% (#2)10.3% (#3)11.0% (#3)GC #2
Johannessen Tobias Halland17.003.6%1.4% (#13)1.4% (#15)1.5% (#12)free
Seixas Paul34.001.8%8.3% (#5)7.9% (#4)7.7% (#4)GC #4
Martinez Lenny41.001.5%2.4% (#8)2.6% (#7)2.4% (#8)GC #10
Kuss Sepp41.001.5%0.9% (#20)1.0% (#19)0.8% (#21)free
Yates Adam41.001.5%1.0% (#18)1.0% (#18)0.9% (#19)free

Angle

Where we disagree with the book — and why it matters tonight

Model column is the GC-summit read RENORMALIZED over the field (blend / 130.4%), so it is directly comparable to the devigged book; the raw board would flatter us by a third. Two clean patterns. Above the line, the model backs proven GC quality on any hard day: it gives Evenepoel 10.5% and Lipowitz 7.0% where the book has them at 101 and 81 (0.6% and 0.8%). The book is pricing a specific fact the model cannot represent — 11.3 km at 9.1% is not terrain on which a time-trial-shaped rider wins a stage, whatever his GC position. Our own Climbers' wall read was built to test exactly that and barely moved him (13.7% to 12.0% raw), which says the model's mountain axis concentrates mass on the best climber rather than re-sorting riders by gradient tolerance. Below the line the mirror image: the book has Carapaz at 5.5 (11.3%) and Arensman at 13 (4.8%) because it is pricing break formation on a day with 160 km of gentle drag before the wall, and the model prices only rider-course fit. Treat the top of this table as the model's known blind spot, not as edge.

RiderTeamModel (renormalized)Book devigBook oddsDifference
Evenepoel RemcoRed Bull-BORA-hansgrohe10.5%0.6%101.0+9.9pp
Vingegaard JonasTeam Visma | Lease a Bike10.8%3.6%17.0+7.1pp
Lipowitz FlorianRed Bull-BORA-hansgrohe7.0%0.8%81.0+6.3pp
Seixas PaulDecathlon CMA CGM Team6.3%1.8%34.0+4.5pp
Ayuso JuanLidl-Trek2.3%0.6%101.0+1.6pp
Hindley JaiRed Bull-BORA-hansgrohe1.4%0.5%126.0+0.9pp
Yates AdamUAE Team Emirates-XRG0.8%1.5%41.0-0.8pp
Kuss SeppTeam Visma | Lease a Bike0.7%1.5%41.0-0.8pp
Johannessen Tobias HallandUno-X Mobility1.1%3.6%17.0-2.6pp
Arensman ThymenNetcompany INEOS1.1%4.8%13.0-3.6pp
Pogacar TadejUAE Team Emirates-XRG34.2%38.8%1.6-4.6pp
Carapaz RichardEF Education-EasyPost1.5%11.3%5.5-9.8pp

After the stage

Results — won by Evenepoel Remco

PosRiderTeamGC summit win pClimbers' wall win pBreak survives win pHindsight (post-hoc) win p
1Evenepoel RemcoRed Bull-BORA-hansgrohe13.7%12.0%11.1%10.2%
2Pogacar TadejUAE Team Emirates-XRG44.6%45.7%38.4%45.6%
3del Toro IsaacUAE Team Emirates-XRG6.3%6.6%5.4%6.1%
4Seixas PaulDecathlon CMA CGM Team8.3%7.9%7.7%10.0%
5Lipowitz FlorianRed Bull-BORA-hansgrohe9.2%7.5%6.5%12.0%
6Martinez LennyBahrain Victorious2.4%2.6%2.4%1.9%
7Skjelmose MattiasLidl-Trek1.2%1.1%1.0%1.4%
8Ayuso JuanLidl-Trek2.9%1.9%2.4%3.4%
9Yates AdamUAE Team Emirates-XRG1.0%1.0%0.9%0.6%
10Simmons QuinnLidl-Trek0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%

Scenario scoring — probability given to the actual winner

ScenarioBlend win pBook devig
GC summit13.67%0.61%
Climbers' wall11.97%0.61%
Break survives11.10%0.61%
Hindsight (post-hoc)10.21%0.61%

Reflection

What we make of it

The road picked the GC-summit branch, and then some: no break survived the wall, and the two strongest stage-racers in the race arrived together. But the name on the stage was the one nobody was supposed to say. Remco Evenepoel won on an 11.3 km wall at 9.1%, taking Pogacar to the line at level time with del Toro six seconds back — and the book had priced him at 101.0, six-tenths of a percent devigged, the longest price on any top-four GC rider all Tour. Every one of our reads had him second or third at 9.4–10.5% renormalized. Last night's disagreement table led with Evenepoel at +9.9pp and told readers to 'treat the top of this table as the model's known blind spot, not as edge.' That editorial call was wrong, and it deserves to be owned plainly: the model's number was the good one, the book's archetype logic — time-trial-shaped riders don't win on 9% walls — was the thing that failed. A 16x disagreement settled for the model is the strongest single result the system has produced this Tour.

The supporting cast makes it systematic rather than lucky. The same table backed Lipowitz (+6.3pp, book 81.0) and Seixas (+4.5pp, book 34.0): they finished fifth and fourth at +58s, ahead of every featherweight climber the gradient story favoured. And the book's other lean — Carapaz at 5.5 as break-survives second favourite — evaporated with the break itself; he came twelfth from the GC group at +2:51. On this stage the model's 'proven GC quality wins any hard day' prior beat both of the book's stories at once: the gradient-archetype story above the line and the break-formation story below it.

The hindsight run says course knowledge was not just unnecessary — it would have made the winner call slightly worse. Matched to the actual finish curve (2 within 5s, 5 within 60s, 24 within 10min), the five closest DB stages are all GC-captain summit wins (Vingegaard TdF'24 s11, Almeida twice, Roglic, Onley), and that read prices Evenepoel at 7.6% renormalized — below the 10.5% the pre-race GC-summit read gave him — while promoting Lipowitz to 9.0%. Same pattern as stage 14: hindsight tunes the supporting cast, not the winner. Worth logging for the mountain-axis file: the reference stages that finish like Solaison carry a DB fingerprint of mountain ~0.45 / rolling ~0.55, nowhere near the 0.75 synthetic of our Climbers' wall read — and the featherweight promotion that read was built to test is exactly what the road refused to deliver. The axis still can't re-sort by gradient tolerance, but this result argues the book's gradient-tolerance story is itself overrated on summit finishes: what transfers is quality and form.

The asterisk is Vingegaard. Our #2 on every read at 8–11%, he crashed out of the race along with Merlier and Van Asbroeck — the model's second-biggest number never reached the climb. That is what the DNF head and the dnf-adjusted columns exist to absorb, and it is also the day's real GC story: Evenepoel inherits second at +5:00, the Visma captaincy question is gone from the race, and the standings cliff behind Pidcock (9th, +11:19, then +19:26) has become an eight-minute chasm that will define who gets breakaway freedom in the Alps. Carry-forward watch item: our stage-16 time-trial preview inherits a board where the two riders who just dropped everyone are also the two best men against the clock.