Cycling race predictor · Tour de France 2026

Stage 19 — 2026-07-24

The same production stack priced under 4 course readings, against the bookmaker's pre-stage line. Each scenario is one opinion about what kind of day this is; the results section settles the argument.

4 scenarios 162 riders priced models retrained 2026-06-28 book snapshot markets_1146.json

The fork

4 readings of the same road

Course profile is an input the model can't see from a map — it's set from reference races (or overridden by hand). Different readings redistribute the same probability mass across rider types.

GC on the Alpe

The GC group settles it — Alpe d'Huez as the arena
sprint0.00
mountain0.55
hilly0.00
rolling0.45
break0.00
TT0.00
The book's base case, and heavily so: Pogačar opens at 1.75 (37.6% devig), his shortest stage price of the third week, against 5.5 the day before Orcières. The shape of the day argues for it — at 127.9 km the shortest road stage of the race, Col Bayard and the Col du Noyer (7.2 km at 8.5%) inside the first half, the Col d'Ornon as approach, then the full 13.8 km at 8.1% of Alpe d'Huez to 1,850 m. A short stage removes the long-range control problem that lets breaks build ten minutes, and a 21-hairpin HC wall is the terrain where the GC men have taken every contested summit this Tour. It is also act one of a Alpe d'Huez double — tomorrow returns over the Sarenne — which is the one argument for the leash coming off. References are GC-won HC summit finishes: Pogačar at Pla d'Adet and Isola 2000 in 2024 and Hautacam 2025, Vingegaard's Hautacam 2022 and his Giro 2026 queen stage — profiles averaging mountain ~0.55 / rolling ~0.45, a clear notch steeper than yesterday's tempo-summit read. No GC exclusion: this board IS the peloton-controls case, and after the Evian ITT and Solaison the Pogačar–Evenepoel gap at the top of it is the live question.
Top 5 (blend): Pogacar Tadej 50.2%; Evenepoel Remco 14.6%; Seixas Paul 9.9%; del Toro Isaac 8.7%; Ayuso Juan 3.0%

Climbers' break

The break goes clear — a pure climber wins on the Alpe
sprint0.00
mountain0.55
hilly0.00
rolling0.44
break0.01
TT0.00
The branch the road picked yesterday, asked again one mountain higher. The book keeps it alive: Carapaz, straight off the Orcières win and deep in the polka-dot hunt, is second favourite at 4.5 (14.6% devig), Kuss is 8.0, Piganzoli and Arensman 23. The precedent is exact — the last time the Tour finished on Alpe d'Huez (2022, stage 12) a climbers' break was given five minutes on a GC stalemate and Tom Pidcock won from it; that stage is the first reference here, alongside break-won HC days from the Giro and Tour: Rubio at Crans-Montana 2023, Valentin Paret-Peintre 2024, Steinhauser's Passo Brocon 2024, Simon Yates' Bastille Day 2025 — mountain ~0.55 / rolling ~0.45, the same steepness as the GC read because the terrain is the same either way. Same standings cut as yesterday: top 6 of actual GC removed (Pogačar through Skjelmose), freeing Martinez, Pidcock and Jegat — thirteen-plus minutes down — and now Carapaz himself, who vaulted to GC 10th at +21:00 and remains free under the cut. Yesterday's settlement lesson applies to reading this column: it is a fitness-for-the-day ranking, not break-formation odds — the book's concentration on Carapaz and Kuss is intent information (team commitment, the jersey chase) the model structurally cannot see.
Top 5 if the break wins (top 6 on GC removed): Martinez Lenny 7.1%; Arensman Thymen 5.4%; Gee Derek 5.1%; Hindley Jai 5.1%; Carapaz Richard 4.8%

Climby-rouleur break

The break goes clear — can a climby-rouleur survive Alpe d'Huez?
sprint0.00
mountain0.43
hilly0.00
rolling0.56
break0.01
TT0.00
Yesterday's rouleur question, deliberately re-run with the identical references (Cort's Megève 2022, Healy's stage 6 2025, Daniel Martínez's Puy Mary 2020, O'Connor's stage 18 2025, Hindley's Laruns 2023 — mountain ~0.43 / rolling ~0.56) on a much steeper day, as a control. Yesterday split the verdict: the model buried the book's classics engines and six of its seven poster names finished 25th or worse — Simmons 25th at 13.0 — but Schmid rode to second from a 0.3% bury and Jorgenson was third. Today the book itself concedes the terrain argument: Simmons has drifted 13 → 81 and Schmid 26 → 101 overnight, because a 13.8 km wall at 8.1% with a 11.5% middle section is not the 6.7% tempo grade a powerful engine can diesel up. The model's structural answer — no summit seat without a high-mountain signature — should be at its most correct on this finish; expect this read to re-sort within the climbers rather than surface any rouleur, and read a big model-book gap here as agreement, not edge. If a Schmid contends on Alpe d'Huez anyway, that is a genuinely new fact about this Tour's break dynamics, not a pricing miss.
Top 5 if the break wins (top 6 on GC removed): Martinez Lenny 5.9%; Arensman Thymen 5.8%; Riccitello Matthew 5.1%; Johannessen Tobias Halland 4.1%; Pidcock Tom 3.7%

Hindsight (post-hoc)

Hindsight — the day as it was actually raced
sprint0.00
mountain0.49
hilly0.00
rolling0.50
break0.00
TT0.00
Post-race reconstruction, never logged as a prediction. Today's finish curve is the most brutally front-loaded of the Tour: 1 rider at zero, 3 within 30 seconds, 4 within two minutes, 24 within ten. The nearest DB neighbours on that curve are Bernal's Giro 2021 stage 16 to Cortina, Pogačar's Dauphiné 2025 stage 7 and his Giro 2024 stage 15 at Livigno, Vingegaard's Paris-Nice 2026 stage 4 and Gall's Courchevel stage in 2023 — profiles averaging rolling ~0.50 / mountain ~0.50. One nearer match by raw distance, van der Poel's Tirreno 2021 stage 5, was dropped as terrain-incoherent: it scores rolling 0.67 / mountain 0.33 and is a puncheur day whose gap curve merely coincided. Every kept reference is the same event as today's: a GC star riding away alone on a high-mountain summit while the field shatters behind. If course knowledge were the constraint, this set should lift the winner above what the pre-race reads gave him.
Top 5 (blend): Pogacar Tadej 38.4%; Seixas Paul 12.4%; Evenepoel Remco 9.5%; del Toro Isaac 4.9%; Martinez Lenny 2.2%

The board

Win probabilities, scenario by scenario

Blend win probability per scenario (cascade × LambdaRank, DNF-adjusted at the pricing layer), next to the devigged Kambi (Unibet) win line captured the morning before the stage. "Max edge" compares the most favourable scenario against the book — treat it as scenario-conditional, not a free bet.

Read "Max edge" as directional, not as a price. The blend is a set of per-rider marginals and does not sum to one book — across this field each reading totals GC on the Alpe 130%, Hindsight (post-hoc) 101% — while the devigged book column sums to exactly 100%. Putting the two side by side flatters the model, and Max edge is inflated by about that factor: divide a rider's probability by his reading's total before calling anything an edge. Of our heads only the LambdaRank one is natively book-preserving.

RiderTeamGC on the AlpeClimbers' breakClimby-rouleur breakHindsight (post-hoc)Book oddsBook devigMax edge
Pogacar TadejUAE Team Emirates-XRG50.2%––38.4%1.7537.6%+12.7pp
Evenepoel RemcoRed Bull-BORA-hansgrohe14.6%––9.5%19.003.5%+11.2pp
Seixas PaulDecathlon CMA CGM Team9.9%––12.4%23.002.9%+9.6pp
del Toro IsaacUAE Team Emirates-XRG8.7%––4.9%19.003.5%+5.3pp
Ayuso JuanLidl-Trek3.0%––1.9%101.000.7%+2.4pp
Martinez LennyBahrain Victorious3.0%7.1%5.9%2.2%67.001.0%+2.0pp
Riccitello MatthewDecathlon CMA CGM Team2.7%3.9%5.1%1.1%101.000.7%+2.0pp
Carapaz RichardEF Education-EasyPost2.3%4.8%3.5%1.9%4.5014.6%-12.3pp
Hindley JaiRed Bull-BORA-hansgrohe2.2%5.1%3.6%1.7%101.000.7%+1.6pp
Arensman ThymenNetcompany INEOS2.2%5.4%5.8%1.8%23.002.9%-0.7pp
Gee DerekLidl-Trek2.1%5.1%3.7%1.8%151.000.4%+1.6pp
Johannessen Tobias HallandUno-X Mobility1.9%4.7%4.1%1.5%51.001.3%+0.6pp
Pidcock TomPinarello-Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team1.7%3.8%3.7%1.6%51.001.3%+0.4pp
Skjelmose MattiasLidl-Trek1.5%––1.3%101.000.7%+0.8pp
Jorgenson MatteoTeam Visma | Lease a Bike1.5%3.0%2.7%1.0%67.001.0%+0.5pp
Kuss SeppTeam Visma | Lease a Bike1.4%3.4%2.9%0.9%8.008.2%-6.8pp
Bernal EganNetcompany INEOS1.2%3.0%2.5%0.9%126.000.5%+0.7pp
Piganzoli DavideTeam Visma | Lease a Bike1.0%2.5%2.4%0.8%23.002.9%-1.8pp
Grégoire RomainGroupama-FDJ United1.0%2.3%2.7%0.8%601.000.1%+0.9pp
Climbers' break, Climby-rouleur break is shown conditional on the break winning — the top 6 riders on actual GC are removed and the remaining probabilities renormalize within the break pool. That column isn't comparable with the book line or the other readings, so it's left out of Max edge; a "–" means a GC captain we assume won't be up the road.
The GC group settles it — Alpe d'Huez as the arena — top 30, all heads
#RiderBlendCascade LambdaRankPodiumTop 15 Book odds
1Pogacar Tadej50.2%47.3%39.3%76.4%89.8%1.75
2Evenepoel Remco14.6%9.5%12.5%38.5%81.8%19.00
3Seixas Paul9.9%12.3%7.0%22.7%73.1%23.00
4del Toro Isaac8.7%6.2%7.3%17.3%72.3%19.00
5Ayuso Juan3.0%2.3%2.5%10.1%64.0%101.00
6Martinez Lenny3.0%2.8%2.3%8.2%60.0%67.00
7Riccitello Matthew2.7%5.7%1.3%10.8%37.5%101.00
8Carapaz Richard2.3%1.5%2.0%8.3%62.4%4.50
9Hindley Jai2.2%1.6%1.9%6.9%44.1%101.00
10Arensman Thymen2.2%2.4%1.6%7.7%25.9%23.00
11Gee Derek2.1%1.7%1.7%6.3%24.4%151.00
12Johannessen Tobias Halland1.9%1.5%1.6%4.3%34.8%51.00
13Pidcock Tom1.7%1.5%1.4%5.4%52.4%51.00
14Skjelmose Mattias1.5%2.1%1.0%8.3%58.9%101.00
15Jorgenson Matteo1.5%1.5%1.1%7.7%26.2%67.00
16Kuss Sepp1.4%1.3%1.1%5.8%32.9%8.00
17Bernal Egan1.2%0.8%1.0%5.5%37.9%126.00
18Piganzoli Davide1.0%0.9%0.8%8.1%47.9%23.00
19Grégoire Romain1.0%0.8%0.8%6.2%24.1%601.00
20Van Wilder Ilan1.0%1.5%0.6%5.9%40.0%201.00
21Vauquelin Kévin1.0%0.6%0.8%5.2%22.2%401.00
22Yates Adam0.9%0.8%0.7%2.0%31.9%251.00
23Castrillo Pablo0.7%1.4%0.4%4.7%22.5%151.00
24Jegat Jordan0.7%1.0%0.5%10.7%60.8%201.00
25Higuita Sergio0.6%0.3%0.6%6.0%21.1%201.00
26van der Poel Mathieu0.5%1.1%0.3%5.4%10.9%1001.00
27O'Connor Ben0.5%0.4%0.4%2.9%22.3%101.00
28Paret-Peintre Valentin0.5%0.8%0.3%2.9%15.9%81.00
29Voisard Yannis0.5%1.4%0.1%2.9%32.8%67.00
30Healy Ben0.5%0.8%0.3%2.8%8.8%201.00
The break goes clear — a pure climber wins on the Alpe — top 30, all heads · top 6 on GC removed
#RiderBlendCascade LambdaRankPodiumTop 15 Book odds
1Martinez Lenny2.3%2.2%2.3%6.1%48.3%67.00
2Arensman Thymen1.8%2.1%1.6%6.7%26.4%23.00
3Gee Derek1.7%1.7%1.6%5.8%26.2%151.00
4Hindley Jai1.7%1.2%1.7%5.4%37.4%101.00
5Carapaz Richard1.6%1.1%1.6%5.0%47.3%4.50
6Johannessen Tobias Halland1.6%1.1%1.6%3.6%33.2%51.00
7Riccitello Matthew1.3%1.0%1.3%3.8%26.9%101.00
8Pidcock Tom1.3%0.5%1.4%11.4%61.7%51.00
9Kuss Sepp1.1%1.1%1.1%5.7%31.6%8.00
10Bernal Egan1.0%0.8%1.0%5.7%37.1%126.00
11Jorgenson Matteo1.0%0.9%1.0%3.7%21.8%67.00
12Yates Adam0.9%1.1%0.8%2.4%31.6%251.00
13Piganzoli Davide0.8%0.8%0.8%7.5%49.1%23.00
14Vauquelin Kévin0.8%0.6%0.8%5.2%21.1%401.00
15Van Wilder Ilan0.8%1.2%0.6%6.8%39.3%201.00
16Grégoire Romain0.8%0.7%0.7%5.8%23.5%601.00
17Castrillo Pablo0.6%1.6%0.4%5.5%23.7%151.00
18Jegat Jordan0.6%1.0%0.4%7.4%57.4%201.00
19Higuita Sergio0.5%0.3%0.5%8.2%22.9%201.00
20Healy Ben0.5%1.2%0.2%3.5%9.5%201.00
21van der Poel Mathieu0.5%1.1%0.3%5.6%11.8%1001.00
22O'Connor Ben0.4%0.5%0.4%3.2%23.7%101.00
23Paret-Peintre Valentin0.4%0.8%0.3%3.3%16.9%81.00
24Foss Tobias0.4%0.5%0.4%2.7%9.2%401.00
25Voisard Yannis0.4%1.4%0.1%2.8%31.1%67.00
26Braz Afonso Clément0.4%1.1%0.1%2.6%11.2%501.00
27Baudin Alex0.3%0.5%0.3%2.2%15.3%301.00
28Van Gils Maxim0.3%0.6%0.3%2.0%10.4%251.00
29Van Eetvelt Lennert0.3%0.2%0.4%3.3%18.0%301.00
30Storer Michael0.3%0.1%0.4%1.7%14.6%101.00
The break goes clear — can a climby-rouleur survive Alpe d'Huez? — top 30, all heads · top 6 on GC removed
#RiderBlendCascade LambdaRankPodiumTop 15 Book odds
1Martinez Lenny1.9%0.9%2.5%3.3%26.7%67.00
2Arensman Thymen1.8%2.4%2.1%7.6%24.5%23.00
3Riccitello Matthew1.6%4.9%1.2%9.2%36.9%101.00
4Johannessen Tobias Halland1.3%1.1%1.6%3.9%26.7%51.00
5Pidcock Tom1.2%0.6%1.6%9.7%44.5%51.00
6Gee Derek1.2%0.9%1.5%3.8%17.9%151.00
7Hindley Jai1.1%0.7%1.5%3.9%22.8%101.00
8Carapaz Richard1.1%1.0%1.4%3.9%31.2%4.50
9Kuss Sepp0.9%0.8%1.1%5.0%21.6%8.00
10Grégoire Romain0.8%1.2%1.0%6.6%28.1%601.00
11Jorgenson Matteo0.8%0.8%1.0%2.9%16.8%67.00
12Van Wilder Ilan0.8%1.0%1.0%3.5%28.9%201.00
13Bernal Egan0.8%1.3%0.9%3.5%28.9%126.00
14Piganzoli Davide0.8%0.7%0.9%7.0%41.8%23.00
15van der Poel Mathieu0.7%2.0%0.6%8.8%19.5%1001.00
16Vauquelin Kévin0.7%0.6%0.9%4.2%21.5%401.00
17Jegat Jordan0.6%1.3%0.6%8.3%40.5%201.00
18Yates Adam0.6%0.7%0.7%1.6%20.9%251.00
19Castrillo Pablo0.5%1.3%0.5%5.2%20.8%151.00
20Higuita Sergio0.5%0.4%0.6%4.2%23.1%201.00
21Aranburu Alex0.5%1.1%0.4%2.7%14.3%1501.00
22Izagirre Ion0.4%0.2%0.6%3.5%16.9%501.00
23Storer Michael0.4%0.8%0.4%4.3%27.1%101.00
24Healy Ben0.4%0.9%0.4%2.8%12.1%201.00
25O'Connor Ben0.4%0.6%0.4%2.2%18.7%101.00
26Tejada Harold0.4%0.9%0.3%3.3%14.7%101.00
27Van Gils Maxim0.3%0.6%0.4%2.3%11.5%251.00
28Pedersen Mads0.3%0.8%0.3%2.6%7.1%1501.00
29Baudin Alex0.3%0.5%0.4%2.2%17.6%301.00
30Paret-Peintre Valentin0.3%0.6%0.3%2.3%17.1%81.00
Hindsight — the day as it was actually raced — top 30, all heads
#RiderBlendCascade LambdaRankPodiumTop 15 Book odds
1Pogacar Tadej38.4%34.9%38.8%64.0%83.3%1.75
2Seixas Paul12.4%13.6%12.0%26.6%71.6%23.00
3Evenepoel Remco9.5%7.2%10.0%24.9%66.0%19.00
4del Toro Isaac4.9%2.3%5.4%13.7%60.1%19.00
5Martinez Lenny2.2%2.0%2.3%6.0%54.8%67.00
6Carapaz Richard1.9%1.5%2.0%7.3%55.1%4.50
7Ayuso Juan1.9%1.2%2.0%6.2%45.7%101.00
8Arensman Thymen1.8%2.3%1.7%7.8%27.5%23.00
9Gee Derek1.8%1.5%1.8%5.5%24.5%151.00
10Hindley Jai1.7%1.1%1.9%5.3%36.0%101.00
11Pidcock Tom1.6%1.0%1.7%4.5%48.0%51.00
12Johannessen Tobias Halland1.5%1.0%1.6%3.4%32.7%51.00
13Skjelmose Mattias1.3%1.4%1.3%6.9%61.7%101.00
14Riccitello Matthew1.1%1.2%1.1%4.4%28.4%101.00
15Jorgenson Matteo1.0%0.9%1.1%3.2%18.6%67.00
16Van Wilder Ilan0.9%1.0%0.9%4.0%40.7%201.00
17Kuss Sepp0.9%1.0%0.9%4.7%26.7%8.00
18Bernal Egan0.9%0.8%0.9%4.2%35.9%126.00
19Vauquelin Kévin0.9%0.5%0.9%4.4%21.3%401.00
20Piganzoli Davide0.8%0.7%0.9%9.2%49.8%23.00
21Grégoire Romain0.8%0.9%0.7%7.9%29.5%601.00
22Yates Adam0.7%0.6%0.7%1.6%31.5%251.00
23Jegat Jordan0.6%1.2%0.4%9.2%56.1%201.00
24Higuita Sergio0.5%0.3%0.6%5.0%23.5%201.00
25van der Poel Mathieu0.5%1.1%0.3%5.7%12.5%1001.00
26Izagirre Ion0.5%0.2%0.5%3.0%17.5%501.00
27Castrillo Pablo0.5%0.9%0.3%3.7%16.7%151.00
28García Raúl0.4%1.8%0.1%3.1%8.6%401.00
29O'Connor Ben0.4%0.5%0.4%2.2%18.2%101.00
30Foss Tobias0.4%0.4%0.4%2.5%12.8%401.00

Angle

If the break goes — competitive riders outside the GC pool

The top 6 on GC after stage 18 removed — everyone below that is far enough back to be given freedom. Remaining riders under the 'Climbers' break' read; the conditional column renormalizes their win probability over this pool (P(win | a non-GC rider wins), pool holds 33% of the unconditional book). The model can't see who actually makes the break — read this as a fitness-for-the-day ranking, not break-formation odds.

RiderTeamClimbers' break win pP(win | break wins)Book oddsBook devig
Martinez LennyBahrain Victorious2.3%7.1%671.0%
Arensman ThymenNetcompany INEOS1.8%5.4%232.9%
Gee DerekLidl-Trek1.7%5.1%1510.4%
Hindley JaiRed Bull-BORA-hansgrohe1.7%5.1%1010.7%
Carapaz RichardEF Education-EasyPost1.6%4.8%414.6%
Johannessen Tobias HallandUno-X Mobility1.6%4.7%511.3%
Riccitello MatthewDecathlon CMA CGM Team1.3%3.9%1010.7%
Pidcock TomPinarello-Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team1.3%3.8%511.3%
Kuss SeppTeam Visma | Lease a Bike1.1%3.4%88.2%
Bernal EganNetcompany INEOS1.0%3.0%1260.5%
Jorgenson MatteoTeam Visma | Lease a Bike1.0%3.0%671.0%
Yates AdamUAE Team Emirates-XRG0.9%2.8%2510.3%
Piganzoli DavideTeam Visma | Lease a Bike0.8%2.5%232.9%
Vauquelin KévinNetcompany INEOS0.8%2.4%4010.2%

Angle

The book's card — its favourites under our readings

Shortest book prices for the stage, with our blend win probability (and rank) under each scenario. 'free' = outside the excluded GC pool (top 6 on GC after stage 18), i.e. the type the peloton might let up the road.

RiderBook oddsDevigGC on the AlpeClimbers' breakClimby-rouleur breakGC status
Pogacar Tadej1.7537.6%50.2% (#1)42.8% (#1)25.8% (#1)GC #1
Carapaz Richard4.5014.6%2.3% (#8)1.6% (#10)1.1% (#14)free
Kuss Sepp8.008.2%1.4% (#16)1.1% (#14)0.9% (#15)free
Evenepoel Remco19.003.5%14.6% (#2)11.4% (#2)6.7% (#3)GC #2
del Toro Isaac19.003.5%8.7% (#4)6.3% (#4)6.0% (#4)GC #3
Seixas Paul23.002.9%9.9% (#3)7.3% (#3)7.9% (#2)GC #4
Arensman Thymen23.002.9%2.2% (#10)1.8% (#7)1.8% (#7)free
Piganzoli Davide23.002.9%1.0% (#18)0.8% (#19)0.8% (#20)free
Pidcock Tom51.001.3%1.7% (#13)1.3% (#13)1.2% (#10)free
Johannessen Tobias Halland51.001.3%1.9% (#12)1.6% (#11)1.3% (#9)free

After the stage

Results — won by Pogacar Tadej

PosRiderTeamGC on the Alpe win pClimbers' break win pClimby-rouleur break win pHindsight (post-hoc) win p
1Pogacar TadejUAE Team Emirates-XRG50.2%42.8%25.8%38.4%
2Martinez LennyBahrain Victorious3.0%2.3%1.9%2.2%
3Carapaz RichardEF Education-EasyPost2.3%1.6%1.1%1.9%
4Kuss SeppTeam Visma | Lease a Bike1.4%1.1%0.9%0.9%
5Johannessen Tobias HallandUno-X Mobility1.9%1.6%1.3%1.5%
6Evenepoel RemcoRed Bull-BORA-hansgrohe14.6%11.4%6.7%9.5%
7del Toro IsaacUAE Team Emirates-XRG8.7%6.3%6.0%4.9%
8Skjelmose MattiasLidl-Trek1.5%1.0%1.1%1.3%
9Seixas PaulDecathlon CMA CGM Team9.9%7.3%7.9%12.4%
10Tejada HaroldXDS Astana Team0.3%0.3%0.4%0.3%

Scenario scoring — probability given to the actual winner

ScenarioBlend win pBook devig
GC on the Alpe50.24%37.56%
Climbers' break42.80%37.56%
Climby-rouleur break25.85%37.56%
Hindsight (post-hoc)38.39%37.56%

Reflection

What we make of it

The road picked both branches at once, which is why the day reads as a split verdict rather than a win for either. A climbers' escape went and it stuck for the places — Lenny Martinez, Richard Carapaz, Sepp Kuss and Tobias Halland Johannessen filled second through fifth — but the winner came out of the GC group behind them: Pogačar crossed to the escape on the 21 hairpins and rode away, taking his fifth stage of the race by six seconds from Martinez and nine from Carapaz. The maillot-jaune group arrived 2:29 down with Evenepoel leading it in sixth, del Toro seventh, Skjelmose and Seixas at 2:45. It was the most brutally front-loaded finish of the Tour: one rider at zero, three inside thirty seconds, four inside two minutes, twenty-four inside ten. Nothing on GC moved at the top; Carapaz climbed from tenth to eighth.

On the winner, model and book finished level, and the honest framing matters here. The GC-on-the-Alpe read gave Pogačar 50.2% raw, but that board's blend mass sums to 1.304 — renormalised over the field it is 38.5%, against the devigged book's 37.6%. The LambdaRank head, which is book-preserving by construction, said 39.3%. So the read was right and marginally sharper than the market, not thirteen points sharper. The climbers'-break board, whose mass is much closer to one, renormalises to 41.1% on Pogačar and is the day's best single number. The rouleur read was the only one meaningfully below the market at 31.9%, correctly so.

The conditional break pool is the real result of the day, and it is the direct answer to stage 18's failure. Yesterday the pool's leaders never made the escape and the block scored nothing. Today the four best-placed free riders — Martinez second, Carapaz third, Kuss fourth, Johannessen fifth — were the model's #1, #5, #6 and #9 out of fourteen, and its top pick took the highest non-Pogačar place on the road. On Martinez specifically the model beat the market outright: 2.3% renormalised against a book price of 67 (1.0%), on the man who finished runner-up. The market still won on Carapaz (14.6% against our 1.8%) and Kuss (8.2% against 1.1%) — the same break-intent information we cannot ingest, priced correctly for the second day running. But the ordering inside the pool was sound, which is what that block is for.

The rouleur control settled cleanly for the model, and the hindsight run closes the loop the same way stages 9, 17 and 18 did. The 13.8 km at 8.1% did exactly what a wall is supposed to do to classics engines: Simmons was the best of them in 16th at 6:26, then Van Gils 34th, Schmid 38th, Storer 41st, Vauquelin 52nd, Jorgenson 58th, Healy 80th, Grégoire 89th — after Schmid had taken second on stage 18's 6.7% tempo grade from a 0.3% bury. Two days, two gradients, two opposite answers from the same rider pool: the type contends when the finish is shallow and disappears when it is steep, which is the axis the model already encodes. Fed the five nearest gap-curve neighbours after the fact — Bernal at Cortina, Pogačar at Livigno and on the Dauphiné, Vingegaard at Paris-Nice, Gall at Courchevel, all GC-star solos on shattered mountain days — hindsight gives Pogačar 37.9% renormalised, statistically identical to the 38.5% the pre-race read already had. Course knowledge was not the constraint for the fourth stage running. Carry-forward: the break-intent gap is now a two-day pattern with a clear shape — the book concentrates on riders whose teams have declared for the stage, we spread across riders who fit the terrain, and on stage 19 that spread was well-ordered enough to find the runner-up the book had at 67. A presentation-layer break-intent prior seeded from the book's own card remains the obvious post-Paris experiment.