Cycling race predictor · Vuelta a España 2026

Stage 14 — 2026-09-05

The same production stack priced under 4 course readings, against the bookmaker's pre-stage line. Each scenario is one opinion about what kind of day this is; the results section settles the argument.

4 scenarios 155 riders priced models retrained 8e63bf1bbe book snapshot markets_1345.json

The fork

4 readings of the same road

Course profile is an input the model can't see from a map — it's set from reference races (or overridden by hand). Different readings redistribute the same probability mass across rider types.

GC showdown

The Pandera does what it always does — the GC group settles it
sprint0.00
mountain0.44
hilly0.00
rolling0.55
break0.01
TT0.00
keyed: GC day 0.6 / mountain escape 0.4 (board order by rider-type retrieval; prices unchanged)
The base case. Two kilometres of double-digit gradient from 4.5 km to go, a 15% ramp at the flamme rouge and 40°C is as selective an ending as this race has, and unlike Calar Alto there is no irregular upper half to let dropped riders return — only a few hundred metres of dip and rise right at the top. References are hard Grand Tour and WT mountain days won by a GC leader from a group of two (mountain 0.41-0.49 over rolling): Pogacar's Peyragudes 2022, Vingegaard's TdF 2024 stage 11, Roglic's Angliru 2023, Almeida's Vuelta 2025 stage 13, Roglic's Dauphine 2024 stage 7. Inherits the config-root day key. Note the oracle's second route to gc_day — the front-5 median inside the morning top-10 — fires here even if a breakaway rider wins, provided the GC men fill the places behind him, which on a climb this steep is the likely shape.
Top 5 (blend): Gall Felix 13.2%; Roglic Primoz 12.8%; Onley Oscar 9.7%; Mas Enric 7.9%; Carapaz Richard 4.7%

Mountain break

A third one gets away — the market's card, and this race's habit
sprint0.00
mountain0.50
hilly0.00
rolling0.49
break0.01
TT0.00
keyed: mountain escape 0.8 / GC day 0.1 (board order by rider-type retrieval; prices unchanged)
The alternative, and it has a strong recent record on this race rather than being a theoretical hedge — Valdelinares and Calar Alto both went to the escape, the second of them to a rider the boards had at #23. References are the canonical mountain-escape days (mountain 0.47-0.52 over rolling, winner groups of 1 to 4): Carapaz's TdF 2026 stage 18, Soler's Vuelta 2025 stage 14, Barre's Pologne 2026 stage 6, van der Poel's TdF 2026 stage 9, Narvaez's Giro 2026 stage 11. The conditional pool cuts the GC top 10 — everyone inside 11:06, through Berthet — which frees the market's whole card: Buitrago (18th), Widar (14th), Cristian Rodriguez (11th), Bisiaux (12th), Berrade (24th), Johannessen (25th), Paret-Peintre (43rd) and Fortunato (73rd). Note the cut deliberately keeps Omrzel OUT of the free pool: he won from the break at Calar Alto but that win moved him to 6th on GC at +4:59, so he is now a rider the leaders have to watch rather than one they will let go — which is also why a repeat by him would score gc_day rather than res_2.
Top 5 if the break wins (top 10 on GC removed): Johannessen Tobias Halland 8.3%; Rodriguez Carlos 5.1%; Romeo Ivan 5.1%; Widar Jarno 4.8%; Bisiaux Léo 4.7%

Muro splits it

The Muro splits it early — a small group of the very best contests the wall
sprint0.00
mountain0.51
hilly0.00
rolling0.49
break0.00
TT0.00
keyed: GC day (board order by rider-type retrieval; prices unchanged)
The most selective branch, drawn because the finish genuinely supports it and because the campaign has under-priced the shattering read before. The 600 m wall at over 10% arrives before the Pandera proper, so riders can reach the foot of the final climb already isolated, and the double-digit kilometres at 4.5-2.5 km to go are where a single rider can take minutes rather than seconds. References are the shattering-summit archetype (mountain 0.45-0.55, winner group 1): Pogacar's TdF 2026 stages 10, 14 and 3, Vingegaard's Vuelta 2025 stage 20 and Catalunya 2026 stage 6. The gap between this board and 'GC showdown' is how much of each contender's case rests on surviving in a group versus climbing with the very best when the road hits 15%.
Top 5 (blend): Roglic Primoz 10.8%; Gall Felix 10.6%; Onley Oscar 8.2%; Mas Enric 6.0%; Carapaz Richard 4.4%

Hindsight (post-hoc)

Hindsight (post-hoc) — the day as raced: a 44-man escape, a four-up finish, the GC group at 4:12
sprint0.00
mountain0.48
hilly0.00
rolling0.51
break0.01
TT0.00
keyed: mountain escape (board order by rider-type retrieval; prices unchanged)
Post-race reconstruction, NOT a prediction — run with --no-log and never written to prediction_log. Forty-four riders went clear in a frantic opening and were given seven minutes; on the Pandera the escape came down to Buitrago, Brenner, Cristian Rodriguez and Sosa, Buitrago attacked on the steepest section, Brenner came back to him as the road eased and passed him metres from the line to win by a second, Rodriguez 11 seconds back and Sosa 14. The first GC riders — Mas and Gall together — were 21st and 22nd at 4:12, with Roglic at 4:37, Carapaz at 4:43, Kuss at 5:09, Onley and Omrzel at 5:27 and Skjelmose at 5:29. References are Grand Tour mountain stages won from an escape by a two- or three-up finish with the GC group minutes behind (winner groups of 2-3, tiny margins, under 15% of the field inside two minutes): Zana's Giro 2023 stage 18 at Val di Zoldo, Kämna's Etna stage at the Giro 2022, Kwiatkowski's TdF 2020 stage 18, van Garderen's Giro 2017 stage 18 at Ortisei and Pantano's TdF 2016 stage 15 at Culoz — a set disjoint from every prior board on this race. The question, as at Valdelinares and Calar Alto: does a profile built from days the escape actually won recover Brenner (#22-50 on the morning boards) or Sosa (#33-42), or is this the break-membership wall again?
Top 5 (blend): Gall Felix 10.8%; Onley Oscar 10.2%; Roglic Primoz 9.3%; Mas Enric 6.4%; Carapaz Richard 4.2%

The board

Win probabilities, scenario by scenario

Blend win probability per scenario (cascade × LambdaRank, DNF-adjusted at the pricing layer), next to the devigged Kambi (Unibet) win line captured the morning before the stage. "Max edge" compares the most favourable scenario against the book — treat it as scenario-conditional, not a free bet.

Read "Max edge" as directional, not as a price. The blend is a set of per-rider marginals and does not sum to one book — across this field each reading totals GC showdown 88%, Muro splits it 83%, Hindsight (post-hoc) 82% — while the devigged book column sums to exactly 100%. Putting the two side by side flatters the model, and Max edge is inflated by about that factor: divide a rider's probability by his reading's total before calling anything an edge. Of our heads only the LambdaRank one is natively book-preserving.

RiderTeamGC showdownMountain breakMuro splits itHindsight (post-hoc)Book oddsBook devigMax edge
Gall FelixDecathlon CMA CGM Team13.2%–10.6%10.8%13.005.0%+8.2pp
Roglic PrimozRed Bull-BORA-hansgrohe12.8%–10.8%9.3%21.003.1%+9.8pp
Onley OscarNetcompany INEOS9.7%–8.2%10.2%19.003.4%+6.8pp
Mas EnricMovistar Team7.9%–6.0%6.4%3.7517.2%-9.3pp
Carapaz RichardEF Education-EasyPost4.7%–4.4%4.2%19.003.4%+1.3pp
Skjelmose MattiasLidl-Trek3.4%–2.7%2.5%67.001.0%+2.4pp
Johannessen Tobias HallandUno-X Mobility2.4%8.3%3.2%3.0%26.002.5%+0.8pp
Kuss SeppTeam Visma | Lease a Bike2.5%–3.2%2.2%13.005.0%-1.8pp
Almeida JoaoUAE Team Emirates-XRG1.2%3.3%2.1%1.1%26.002.5%-0.4pp
Romeo IvanMovistar Team1.9%5.1%1.7%1.3%201.000.3%+1.6pp
Riccitello MatthewDecathlon CMA CGM Team1.7%4.5%1.9%1.3%67.001.0%+0.9pp
Tejada HaroldXDS Astana Team1.5%–1.7%1.5%51.001.3%+0.5pp
Nordhagen JørgenTeam Visma | Lease a Bike1.4%3.8%1.7%1.5%51.001.3%+0.5pp
Widar JarnoLotto-Intermarché1.7%4.8%1.6%1.4%13.005.0%-3.3pp
Bisiaux LéoDecathlon CMA CGM Team1.6%4.7%1.3%1.3%34.001.9%-0.3pp
Rodriguez CarlosNetcompany INEOS1.3%5.1%1.6%1.6%67.001.0%+0.7pp
Bilbao PelloBahrain Victorious1.2%4.5%1.3%1.3%126.000.5%+0.8pp
Berthet ClémentGroupama-FDJ United1.1%–1.2%1.2%41.001.6%-0.4pp
Buitrago SantiagoBahrain Victorious1.1%3.6%1.0%1.2%6.509.9%-8.7pp
Vansevenant MauriSoudal Quick-Step1.0%2.1%0.9%1.1%101.000.6%+0.5pp
van Aert WoutTeam Visma | Lease a Bike0.7%3.8%0.4%1.0%151.000.4%+0.6pp
Omrzel JakobBahrain Victorious0.9%–1.0%0.8%29.002.2%-1.2pp
Fortunato LorenzoXDS Astana Team1.0%2.8%0.9%0.9%26.002.5%-1.5pp
Paret-Peintre ValentinSoudal Quick-Step0.5%2.4%0.5%0.7%23.002.8%-2.1pp
Mountain break is shown conditional on the break winning — the top 10 riders on actual GC are removed and the remaining probabilities renormalize within the break pool. That column isn't comparable with the book line or the other readings, so it's left out of Max edge; a "–" means a GC captain we assume won't be up the road.
The Pandera does what it always does — the GC group settles it — top 30, all heads
#RiderBlendCascade LambdaRankPodiumTop 15 Book odds
1Gall Felix13.2%11.3%15.4%37.2%85.3%13.00
2Roglic Primoz12.8%10.1%15.2%30.8%78.1%21.00
3Onley Oscar9.7%8.3%11.3%36.0%82.5%19.00
4Mas Enric7.9%4.9%9.7%31.1%83.9%3.75
5Carapaz Richard4.7%3.7%5.6%17.7%77.9%19.00
6Skjelmose Mattias3.4%2.9%3.9%11.2%69.8%67.00
7Kuss Sepp2.5%2.8%2.7%12.1%59.8%13.00
8Johannessen Tobias Halland2.4%2.0%2.9%8.0%31.7%26.00
9Romeo Ivan1.9%1.7%2.2%4.1%13.8%201.00
10Widar Jarno1.7%2.1%1.8%8.2%46.8%13.00
11Riccitello Matthew1.7%1.7%1.9%5.3%37.0%67.00
12Bisiaux Léo1.6%3.3%1.5%7.2%37.1%34.00
13Tejada Harold1.5%2.2%1.5%9.7%48.5%51.00
14Nordhagen Jørgen1.4%1.7%1.5%4.6%18.2%51.00
15Rodriguez Carlos1.3%1.0%1.6%3.6%16.2%67.00
16Bilbao Pello1.2%1.2%1.3%5.5%19.7%126.00
17Almeida Joao1.2%1.2%1.3%4.8%19.0%26.00
18Berthet Clément1.1%0.8%1.3%3.7%44.9%41.00
19Buitrago Santiago1.1%1.1%1.2%4.1%27.6%6.50
20Vansevenant Mauri1.0%3.1%0.6%5.0%20.4%101.00
21Fortunato Lorenzo1.0%1.3%1.1%8.3%25.9%26.00
22Omrzel Jakob0.9%0.5%1.1%4.8%56.8%29.00
23Castrillo Pablo0.9%1.3%0.9%2.1%7.7%151.00
24Svestad-Bårdseng Embret0.7%0.7%0.8%1.9%21.3%151.00
25van Aert Wout0.7%1.7%0.5%3.9%9.7%151.00
26Fisher-Black Finn0.7%1.0%0.6%2.8%12.7%501.00
27Landa Mikel0.5%0.4%0.6%1.9%15.1%81.00
28Vermaerke Kevin0.5%0.8%0.5%1.9%20.3%51.00
29Leknessund Andreas0.5%0.7%0.5%1.5%9.7%151.00
30Paret-Peintre Valentin0.5%0.8%0.5%1.9%12.7%23.00
A third one gets away — the market's card, and this race's habit — top 30, all heads · top 10 on GC removed
#RiderBlendCascade LambdaRankPodiumTop 15 Book odds
1Johannessen Tobias Halland2.7%2.2%4.2%8.1%31.2%26.00
2Rodriguez Carlos1.7%1.5%2.6%5.1%19.9%67.00
3Romeo Ivan1.7%1.6%2.5%4.5%15.6%201.00
4Widar Jarno1.6%2.0%2.3%6.8%40.1%13.00
5Bisiaux Léo1.5%3.3%1.9%7.0%35.7%34.00
6Riccitello Matthew1.5%1.9%2.1%5.6%36.9%67.00
7Bilbao Pello1.5%1.9%2.1%6.6%24.5%126.00
8Nordhagen Jørgen1.3%1.8%1.8%4.6%18.1%51.00
9van Aert Wout1.2%1.0%2.0%4.0%11.2%151.00
10Buitrago Santiago1.2%1.6%1.7%4.7%23.0%6.50
11Almeida Joao1.1%1.0%1.7%4.8%18.0%26.00
12Fortunato Lorenzo0.9%1.2%1.3%6.8%22.7%26.00
13Castrillo Pablo0.9%1.3%1.2%2.1%5.9%151.00
14Paret-Peintre Valentin0.8%1.7%0.9%7.3%18.0%23.00
15Fisher-Black Finn0.8%1.1%1.1%2.9%15.3%501.00
16Vansevenant Mauri0.7%2.2%0.7%3.1%12.0%101.00
17Svestad-Bårdseng Embret0.6%0.7%1.0%1.9%18.8%151.00
18Zana Filippo0.6%1.0%0.8%4.2%22.9%81.00
19Laurance Axel0.5%0.9%0.8%3.1%14.4%n/a
20Rodriguez Cristian0.5%0.5%0.7%1.6%28.7%19.00
21Vermaerke Kevin0.5%0.6%0.7%1.9%19.5%51.00
22Kron Andreas0.4%0.4%0.7%1.3%14.1%301.00
23Leknessund Andreas0.4%0.4%0.6%1.2%7.5%151.00
24Landa Mikel0.4%0.2%0.7%2.1%11.2%81.00
25Martin Guillaume0.4%0.1%0.7%0.9%12.7%401.00
26Sosa Ivan0.3%0.4%0.5%1.4%8.7%51.00
27García Raúl0.3%0.4%0.5%1.1%8.4%201.00
28Double Paul0.3%0.1%0.5%0.5%3.1%201.00
29Dunbar Edward0.3%0.6%0.3%2.7%12.4%n/a
30Mulubrhan Henok0.3%0.5%0.4%2.0%12.3%n/a
The Muro splits it early — a small group of the very best contests the wall — top 30, all heads
#RiderBlendCascade LambdaRankPodiumTop 15 Book odds
1Roglic Primoz10.8%8.1%13.8%26.4%74.8%21.00
2Gall Felix10.6%8.8%13.3%35.1%82.0%13.00
3Onley Oscar8.2%7.0%10.3%30.9%80.6%19.00
4Mas Enric6.0%3.6%7.8%28.7%82.2%3.75
5Carapaz Richard4.4%3.1%5.7%15.4%75.1%19.00
6Johannessen Tobias Halland3.2%2.0%4.2%8.6%33.9%26.00
7Kuss Sepp3.2%3.1%3.9%13.1%61.3%13.00
8Skjelmose Mattias2.7%2.2%3.4%8.4%66.2%67.00
9Almeida Joao2.1%6.0%1.5%12.1%30.6%26.00
10Riccitello Matthew1.9%1.9%2.3%6.2%44.7%67.00
11Tejada Harold1.7%2.2%2.0%9.5%52.4%51.00
12Nordhagen Jørgen1.7%2.0%2.0%5.1%20.8%51.00
13Romeo Ivan1.7%1.9%2.0%4.8%16.6%201.00
14Rodriguez Carlos1.6%0.8%2.2%5.6%19.1%67.00
15Widar Jarno1.6%1.7%1.9%7.2%40.2%13.00
16Bilbao Pello1.3%1.4%1.5%6.3%22.3%126.00
17Bisiaux Léo1.3%2.3%1.3%5.8%36.4%34.00
18Berthet Clément1.2%1.7%1.3%5.1%45.8%41.00
19Omrzel Jakob1.0%1.1%1.2%5.1%51.8%29.00
20Buitrago Santiago1.0%0.8%1.2%3.3%21.9%6.50
21Vansevenant Mauri0.9%3.3%0.5%4.2%13.0%101.00
22Fortunato Lorenzo0.9%1.2%1.0%5.9%24.7%26.00
23Castrillo Pablo0.9%1.1%1.0%1.8%6.5%151.00
24Svestad-Bårdseng Embret0.7%0.6%0.9%1.7%17.6%151.00
25Fisher-Black Finn0.6%0.9%0.7%2.4%11.7%501.00
26Vermaerke Kevin0.5%0.6%0.6%1.9%18.0%51.00
27Paret-Peintre Valentin0.5%0.7%0.6%1.8%11.9%23.00
28Zana Filippo0.5%0.4%0.6%1.1%14.2%81.00
29Rodriguez Cristian0.5%0.5%0.6%1.5%38.2%19.00
30Landa Mikel0.5%0.2%0.6%0.9%10.6%81.00
Hindsight (post-hoc) — the day as raced: a 44-man escape, a four-up finish, the GC group at 4:12 — top 30, all heads
#RiderBlendCascade LambdaRankPodiumTop 15 Book odds
1Gall Felix10.8%8.4%13.9%30.8%74.6%13.00
2Onley Oscar10.2%7.3%13.2%29.4%75.9%19.00
3Roglic Primoz9.3%5.8%12.3%19.9%62.0%21.00
4Mas Enric6.4%2.9%8.8%17.5%68.4%3.75
5Carapaz Richard4.2%2.7%5.5%13.7%65.9%19.00
6Johannessen Tobias Halland3.0%2.1%3.9%9.0%32.8%26.00
7Skjelmose Mattias2.5%1.5%3.3%6.4%50.9%67.00
8Kuss Sepp2.2%2.4%2.7%11.0%55.2%13.00
9Rodriguez Carlos1.6%1.3%2.0%4.7%19.4%67.00
10Nordhagen Jørgen1.5%2.0%1.7%4.6%18.2%51.00
11Tejada Harold1.5%2.2%1.6%9.5%48.4%51.00
12Widar Jarno1.4%1.6%1.7%6.1%42.2%13.00
13Bilbao Pello1.3%1.5%1.6%7.0%21.7%126.00
14Romeo Ivan1.3%1.7%1.5%4.5%16.7%201.00
15Bisiaux Léo1.3%2.6%1.3%6.1%37.6%34.00
16Riccitello Matthew1.3%1.5%1.5%4.4%37.2%67.00
17Buitrago Santiago1.2%1.8%1.3%4.8%24.6%6.50
18Berthet Clément1.2%1.1%1.5%4.2%46.1%41.00
19Almeida Joao1.1%1.0%1.4%4.3%17.4%26.00
20Vansevenant Mauri1.1%4.3%0.6%5.7%18.2%101.00
21van Aert Wout1.0%1.8%1.1%4.1%10.8%151.00
22Castrillo Pablo1.0%1.8%1.0%2.8%9.9%151.00
23Fortunato Lorenzo0.9%1.2%1.1%6.5%25.8%26.00
24Svestad-Bårdseng Embret0.8%1.3%0.9%4.9%26.4%151.00
25Omrzel Jakob0.8%0.6%1.1%6.1%52.9%29.00
26Fisher-Black Finn0.7%1.3%0.7%3.1%11.4%501.00
27Paret-Peintre Valentin0.7%1.3%0.7%6.3%17.8%23.00
28Zana Filippo0.6%0.9%0.6%3.9%21.5%81.00
29Landa Mikel0.6%0.8%0.6%5.2%26.3%81.00
30Vermaerke Kevin0.5%0.6%0.7%1.6%17.5%51.00

After the stage

Results — won by Brenner Marco

PosRiderTeamGC showdown win pMountain break win pMuro splits it win pHindsight (post-hoc) win p
1Brenner MarcoTudor Pro Cycling Team0.3%0.3%0.2%0.3%
2Buitrago SantiagoBahrain Victorious1.1%1.2%1.0%1.2%
3Rodriguez CristianXDS Astana Team0.4%0.5%0.5%0.4%
4Sosa IvanEquipo Kern Pharma0.3%0.3%0.4%0.3%
5Paret-Peintre ValentinSoudal Quick-Step0.5%0.8%0.5%0.7%
6Berthet ClémentGroupama-FDJ United1.1%1.2%1.2%1.2%
7Nordhagen JørgenTeam Visma | Lease a Bike1.4%1.3%1.7%1.5%
8Zana FilippoSoudal Quick-Step0.4%0.6%0.5%0.6%
9Calzoni WalterPinarello-Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team0.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%
10Almeida JoãoUAE Team Emirates-XRG––––

Scenario scoring — probability given to the actual winner

ScenarioBlend win pBook devig
GC showdown0.30%0.32%
Mountain break0.26%0.32%
Muro splits it0.23%0.32%
Hindsight (post-hoc)0.28%0.32%

Reflection

What we make of it

The escape won for the third time in four mountain stages, and it won in the one way the morning read had argued against. Marco Brenner took Tudor's first Grand Tour stage from a 44-rider break, beating Santiago Buitrago by a second after the Colombian had attacked on the steepest section and been reeled back as the gradient eased; Cristian Rodriguez was third at 11 seconds and Ivan Sosa fourth at 14. The first GC riders home — Mas and Gall, together — were 21st and 22nd at 4:12. The oracle labelled the day res_2 (winner group of two, realized front a climbers' escape, first GC man outside the front five), and the key of gc_day 0.6 / res_2 0.4 scored covered at 0.40. The tier-3 record stands at 6/12 exact, 11/12 covered, mean weight 0.53.

The terrain half of the read was right and the oracle does not credit it, which is now the campaign's recurring shape on mountain days. The Pandera did exactly what the road book promised: Mas attacked at 2.7 km to go and dropped Skjelmose, Roglic accelerated inside 1.5 km and could not shed him, and the classification moved — Roglic lost 25 seconds and drops to third behind Gall, Carapaz lost 31, Onley 1:15, Skjelmose 1:17. A 'shattering instrument' is precisely what the finish proved to be. But the oracle labels the day by who wins, not by what happens behind, and the escape had seven minutes at the foot of the climb. The morning note's own sentence — 'chase incentive predicts whether the GC group RACES, not whether the break is CAUGHT' — was the right refinement; the mistake was drawing the wrong conclusion from it.

The launchpad argument was the specific error, and it is worth naming so the next read does not repeat it. The case for gc_day at 0.6 rested on a structural difference from Calar Alto: there the climbing began at km 7.7, here the first categorised climb came at km 80, so a break would have far less road in which to build a defensible lead. That was true and irrelevant. The break did not need the climbs to build its lead — it went in the opening kilometres on flat roads and was allowed seven minutes because of who was in it: forty-four riders with every team represented, UAE sending Almeida, Vermaerke and Oliveira, and Movistar — the leader's own team — placing Castrillo and Garcia Pierna in it. Once the red jersey's team has two men up the road, the chase-incentive question answers itself: Movistar will not chase their own satellites, and Red Bull and Decathlon needed to attack Mas, not close a gap for him. A launchpad check measures where a break can extend a lead; the size and composition of the move, and whether the leader's team is in it, decide whether it gets one at all. Applied properly, the incentive test pointed to res_2 by lunchtime, and the market — which had 60% of its probability outside the GC top-10 and Buitrago second choice at 9.9% — had read it right.

Where the retrieval channel did its job was, again, on the branch board rather than the official one. The 'mountain break' board, keyed res_2 0.85 with the GC top-10 cut, surfaced five of the actual top 15 inside its pool of fifteen against the production board's two — Paret-Peintre #6, Nordhagen #4, Zana #7, Buitrago #12, Almeida #13 — while the official 'GC showdown' board managed two against one. Buitrago, the market's second choice, sat #12-19 across the boards at about 1.1%, and Brenner — a 101.0 shot on the book at 0.3% — was #22 on the break board and #41-50 elsewhere; Sosa was #33-42. That is the same break-membership wall as Valdelinares and Calar Alto: the model can rank the climbers who might be in a move, but nothing it sees tells it who will be, and a 44-man escape makes the pool almost the whole peloton minus the top ten.

The hindsight board, built on five escape-won mountain days and keyed res_2 outright, is the seventh consecutive post-hoc reconstruction to fail to beat the morning read on the winner. It retrieves the same five of the top 15 that the 'mountain break' board found prospectively (production: one), moves Paret-Peintre to #4 and Buitrago to #11, and still leaves Brenner at #25 and Sosa at #23 at 0.3% each. Better course knowledge would not have found them; they were found by being in a 44-man move, which is not a thing the model sees.

The race state going into the last week. Mas leads Gall by 2:06 and Roglic by 2:10, Carapaz at 4:24, Onley 5:44, Omrzel 6:14, Skjelmose 6:49, and Cristian Rodriguez climbed to 8th at 7:01 from the break. The book has effectively decided — Mas 1.20 (69.5% devig), Roglic 6.00, Gall 9.00 — and the two GC heads have moved further apart rather than closer: the state-aware outlook has Mas 34.5% / Roglic 26.2% / Gall 3.0%, still concentrated on the two men it decided were the race before Gall had shown himself, while the blend has Roglic 29.6% / Gall 17.9% / Onley 16.1% / Mas 8.6% because it never sees the standings. Neither is within twenty points of the market on the leader. Five more riders left the race — Busatto, Lutsenko, Mühlberger, Sentjens and Sivakov — leaving 150.