Cycling race predictor · Tour de France 2026

Stage 17 — 2026-07-22

The same production stack priced under 4 course readings, against the bookmaker's pre-stage line. Each scenario is one opinion about what kind of day this is; the results section settles the argument.

4 scenarios 164 riders priced models retrained 2026-06-28 book snapshot markets_1308.json

The fork

4 readings of the same road

Course profile is an input the model can't see from a map — it's set from reference races (or overridden by hand). Different readings redistribute the same probability mass across rider types.

Rouleur break

The rouleurs' breakaway — the Savoy climbs launch it, the descent seals it
sprint0.00
mountain0.32
hilly0.00
rolling0.68
break0.00
TT0.00
The base case. Chambery to Voiron, 174.7 km and ~2,200 m of climbing that ASO files under 'flat': four categorized climbs stack up between km 15 and 60 in the Savoy foothills (Col des Pres 3.5 km at 6.6%, Col de Couz 8.6 km at 2.8%), then the road rolls and finally tilts mostly downhill over the last 35 km into Voiron, with one 2.5 km riser at 3.5% six km out. It is the only transition day left — wedged between the time trial and the first Alpine summit at Orcieres-Merlette — so the GC teams have every reason to sit up, three of the fastest men in the race (Merlier, De Lie, de Kleijn) have gone home, and the climbs come early enough to launch a big, strong group without any GC threat in it. This is a rouleur's break, not a climber's: the escape that forms on 6% ramps and survives 115 km of rolling-to-downhill roads is Mohoric-shaped, not Carapaz-shaped. References are exactly those days at the Tour: Mohoric's Le Creusot 2021 and Poligny 2023, Campenaerts' Barcelonnette 2024, Abrahamsen's Toulouse 2025, Healy's Vire 2025 — break-won stages profiling rolling 0.58-0.73 with moderate mountain, the model's breakaway-day fingerprint. The conditional column drops the top 8 of the ACTUAL standings (the cliff after Pidcock in 8th: +12:58, then ten minutes of air to Jegat) and renormalizes the rest into if-the-break-wins odds.
Top 5 if the break wins (top 8 on GC removed): Kuss Sepp 4.6%; Johannessen Tobias Halland 4.4%; Riccitello Matthew 4.2%; Arensman Thymen 4.1%; van der Poel Mathieu 3.7%

Hard-men sprint

The hard men's sprint — the climbs shed the pure sprinters, the descent brings back the rest
sprint0.06
mountain0.07
hilly0.83
rolling0.02
break0.01
TT0.00
The book's card. Pedersen is its 5.0 favourite with van der Poel and Philipsen at 7.0 — it reads the day as a reduced bunch sprint among the men who can climb four categorized hills and still kick: 2,200 m is enough to hurt the pure sprinters, but the climbs end 115 km from the line and the long descent to Voiron gives Lidl-Trek and Alpecin every chance to organize the chase. On this reading the break is caught and the finale belongs to the punchy fast men: Pedersen, van der Poel, Matthews, Waerenskjold, Girmay if he survives the Savoy section. References are the archetype reduced-sprint days (hilly 0.82-0.86 in model space — remember the semantics: high hilly = classics day ending in a reduced bunch sprint, sprinters up, GC men down): Pedersen's Vuelta 2022 stage 19, Matthews' Catalunya 2022 opener, Colbrelli's Dauphine 2021 stage 3, Cort's Dauphine 2024 stage 2, Van Gils' Eschborn-Frankfurt 2024.
Top 5 (blend): Philipsen Jasper 23.8%; Kooij Olav 16.4%; Pedersen Mads 11.4%; Pogacar Tadej 11.0%; van der Poel Mathieu 10.8%

Sprint survives

The sprinters survive — Alpecin and Visma make it boring
sprint1.00
mountain0.00
hilly0.00
rolling0.00
break0.00
TT0.00
The counter-read, and the classification anchor for the punchy filter. ASO's own roadbook calls this a flat stage, the climbing is done with 115 km still to race, and the run-in is a long descent onto flat Voiron boulevards — if Alpecin and Visma decide Philipsen and Kooij can get over the Col des Pres in the grupetto's company and pace back on, this becomes an ordinary sprint royale with extra scenery. Only four true sprint chances remain in this Tour, and the teams that came for them are running out of road. References are the flat-sprint archetype (sprint 1.0): Cavendish's three 2021/2024 Tour wins, Philipsen's Saint-Amand 2024, Merlier's 2025 stage 3. This board doubles as the sprint anchor for the punchy-pool classification (stage 11's mechanism): retention = break-day p / this p separates the pure sprinters, who collapse when the day turns selective, from the hard fast men who do not.
Top 5 (blend): Kooij Olav 48.4%; Philipsen Jasper 30.5%; Kanter Max 6.1%; Girmay Biniam 5.7%; Ackermann Pascal 4.3%

Hindsight (post-hoc)

Hindsight — the day as raced: a big break to the line, a fast man wins the reduced sprint
sprint0.01
mountain0.16
hilly0.10
rolling0.25
break0.49
TT0.00
Post-race reconstruction, NOT a prediction (never logged). The stage finished with a 26-rider front group at the line (26 within 0s, then a cliff — 34 within 2:00, the shattered peloton 3-10 min back), and Philipsen won the sprint from it. References are the five WT stages 2021-2026 whose finish-gap curves land nearest that shape, all reduced-group breakaway sprints won by fast men: van der Aert's huge-break Lausanne 2022 (TdF stage 8), van der Poel's Boulogne 2025 (TdF stage 2), Cort's Paris-Nice 2021 finale, Brennan's Volta a Catalunya 2025 opener, Gilmore's Catalunya 2026 stage 7. Averaging their profile answers the retrospective question: if we had known it would be a fast-man's reduced sprint out of a large break rather than a rouleur escape or a full bunch kick, what would the model have said about Philipsen?
Top 5 (blend): Pogacar Tadej 36.6%; del Toro Isaac 6.9%; Seixas Paul 6.8%; van der Poel Mathieu 6.2%; Evenepoel Remco 5.2%

The board

Win probabilities, scenario by scenario

Blend win probability per scenario (cascade × LambdaRank, DNF-adjusted at the pricing layer), next to the devigged Kambi (Unibet) win line captured the morning before the stage. "Max edge" compares the most favourable scenario against the book — treat it as scenario-conditional, not a free bet.

Read "Max edge" as directional, not as a price. The blend is a set of per-rider marginals and does not sum to one book — across this field each reading totals Hard-men sprint 135%, Sprint survives 124%, Hindsight (post-hoc) 124% — while the devigged book column sums to exactly 100%. Putting the two side by side flatters the model, and Max edge is inflated by about that factor: divide a rider's probability by his reading's total before calling anything an edge. Of our heads only the LambdaRank one is natively book-preserving.

RiderTeamRouleur breakHard-men sprintSprint survivesHindsight (post-hoc)Book oddsBook devigMax edge
Kooij OlavDecathlon CMA CGM Team0.1%16.4%48.4%0.4%9.007.2%+41.1pp
Pogacar TadejUAE Team Emirates-XRG–11.0%3.2%36.6%301.000.2%+36.4pp
Philipsen JasperAlpecin-Premier Tech0.2%23.8%30.5%2.0%7.009.3%+21.2pp
Pedersen MadsLidl-Trek1.8%11.4%3.4%3.6%5.0013.0%-1.6pp
van der Poel MathieuAlpecin-Premier Tech3.7%10.8%1.8%6.2%7.009.3%+1.5pp
del Toro IsaacUAE Team Emirates-XRG–0.9%0.3%6.9%301.000.2%+6.7pp
Seixas PaulDecathlon CMA CGM Team–1.2%0.0%6.8%n/a––
Girmay BiniamNSN Cycling Team0.3%6.1%5.7%1.3%21.003.1%+3.0pp
Kanter MaxXDS Astana Team0.1%3.9%6.1%0.3%41.001.6%+4.5pp
Evenepoel RemcoRed Bull-BORA-hansgrohe–2.0%0.1%5.2%301.000.2%+5.0pp
Pidcock TomPinarello-Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team–3.5%0.2%5.2%34.001.9%+3.2pp
Ayuso JuanLidl-Trek–0.8%0.0%4.6%n/a––
Ackermann PascalTeam Jayco-AlUla0.0%0.8%4.3%0.1%251.000.3%+4.0pp
Wærenskjold SørenUno-X Mobility0.9%3.8%2.9%1.5%41.001.6%+2.2pp
Grégoire RomainGroupama-FDJ United2.7%1.3%0.0%3.5%126.000.5%+3.0pp
Oldani StefanoCaja Rural-Seguros RGA0.4%2.8%0.4%0.5%301.000.2%+2.6pp
Fretin MilanCofidis0.0%1.0%2.7%0.1%101.000.6%+2.1pp
Matthews MichaelTeam Jayco-AlUla0.4%2.5%1.8%0.8%41.001.6%+1.0pp
Bauhaus PhilBahrain Victorious0.0%0.5%2.4%0.0%251.000.3%+2.1pp
Martinez LennyBahrain Victorious–0.2%0.0%2.2%n/a––
Askey LewisNSN Cycling Team0.4%2.2%0.7%0.3%301.000.2%+2.0pp
Johannessen Tobias HallandUno-X Mobility4.4%0.9%0.0%2.2%301.000.2%+2.0pp
Vacek MathiasLidl-Trek1.6%2.1%0.4%1.3%34.001.9%+0.2pp
Carapaz RichardEF Education-EasyPost2.3%0.4%0.0%2.1%301.000.2%+1.9pp
Rouleur break is shown conditional on the break winning — the top 8 riders on actual GC are removed and the remaining probabilities renormalize within the break pool. That column isn't comparable with the book line or the other readings, so it's left out of Max edge; a "–" means a GC captain we assume won't be up the road.
The rouleurs' breakaway — the Savoy climbs launch it, the descent seals it — top 30, all heads · top 8 on GC removed
#RiderBlendCascade LambdaRankPodiumTop 15 Book odds
1Kuss Sepp1.8%5.9%1.1%10.9%23.7%n/a
2Johannessen Tobias Halland1.7%0.7%2.2%2.3%18.6%301.00
3Riccitello Matthew1.6%4.5%1.2%7.4%31.2%n/a
4Arensman Thymen1.6%1.5%1.9%4.8%18.2%201.00
5van der Poel Mathieu1.4%2.7%1.3%6.5%18.9%7.00
6Gee Derek1.2%1.1%1.4%4.7%27.5%401.00
7Van Wilder Ilan1.0%1.2%1.2%3.2%22.7%501.00
8Grégoire Romain1.0%1.2%1.1%4.0%18.3%126.00
9Hindley Jai0.9%0.5%1.1%4.5%20.7%n/a
10Carapaz Richard0.9%1.0%1.0%3.2%20.6%301.00
11Vauquelin Kévin0.9%0.5%1.1%2.9%21.1%251.00
12Piganzoli Davide0.8%0.4%1.1%4.1%29.5%801.00
13Jorgenson Matteo0.7%0.7%0.9%2.5%15.8%201.00
14Pedersen Mads0.7%1.1%0.7%5.3%15.6%5.00
15McNulty Brandon0.6%0.8%0.7%2.2%17.2%126.00
16Aranburu Alex0.6%1.0%0.6%3.1%20.1%81.00
17Vacek Mathias0.6%0.9%0.6%3.7%19.0%34.00
18Jegat Jordan0.6%1.0%0.6%5.8%32.1%601.00
19Higuita Sergio0.6%0.4%0.7%3.3%24.4%n/a
20Bernal Egan0.6%0.5%0.7%2.5%16.6%n/a
21Healy Ben0.6%1.3%0.5%4.0%17.1%201.00
22Schmid Mauro0.6%1.1%0.5%3.4%15.8%41.00
23Castrillo Pablo0.6%0.8%0.6%3.4%17.0%401.00
24Izagirre Ion0.5%0.2%0.7%2.8%17.5%601.00
25Baudin Alex0.5%0.5%0.5%2.4%20.4%501.00
26Storer Michael0.5%0.9%0.5%4.4%25.1%n/a
27Tejada Harold0.5%0.9%0.4%3.2%17.7%601.00
28Yates Adam0.5%0.5%0.5%1.4%16.1%n/a
29Plapp Lucas0.4%0.9%0.4%3.0%13.5%n/a
30Van Gils Maxim0.4%0.7%0.5%2.4%12.2%101.00
The hard men's sprint — the climbs shed the pure sprinters, the descent brings back the rest — top 30, all heads
#RiderBlendCascade LambdaRankPodiumTop 15 Book odds
1Philipsen Jasper23.8%23.5%17.6%42.2%58.3%7.00
2Kooij Olav16.4%17.5%11.9%28.2%38.7%9.00
3Pedersen Mads11.4%16.0%7.3%29.9%58.0%5.00
4Pogacar Tadej11.0%8.8%8.7%22.4%53.5%301.00
5van der Poel Mathieu10.8%16.0%6.7%37.9%63.0%7.00
6Girmay Biniam6.1%5.1%4.8%17.0%45.4%21.00
7Kanter Max3.9%5.0%2.6%20.3%46.1%41.00
8Wærenskjold Søren3.8%3.7%2.8%11.6%32.6%41.00
9Pidcock Tom3.5%0.6%3.3%7.5%41.4%34.00
10Oldani Stefano2.8%0.7%2.6%4.5%34.8%301.00
11Matthews Michael2.5%3.4%1.7%10.6%42.1%41.00
12Askey Lewis2.2%1.6%1.8%8.6%25.1%301.00
13Vacek Mathias2.1%2.0%1.6%7.5%31.6%34.00
14Aranburu Alex2.0%1.5%1.6%6.8%40.5%81.00
15Evenepoel Remco2.0%1.0%1.7%5.6%23.5%301.00
16Van Gils Maxim1.6%0.9%1.4%7.4%27.0%101.00
17Wright Fred1.4%1.1%1.1%9.2%34.0%41.00
18Grégoire Romain1.3%0.5%1.2%3.3%19.2%126.00
19Seixas Paul1.2%2.1%0.7%6.4%27.9%n/a
20Vauquelin Kévin1.0%0.3%0.9%2.3%11.7%251.00
21Fretin Milan1.0%2.7%0.3%5.4%29.5%101.00
22Stuyven Jasper0.9%0.3%0.8%2.1%27.8%34.00
23Godon Dorian0.9%1.3%0.5%5.8%30.1%41.00
24del Toro Isaac0.9%0.5%0.7%1.9%9.9%301.00
25Johannessen Tobias Halland0.9%0.6%0.7%3.2%20.3%301.00
26Ayuso Juan0.8%0.3%0.7%2.9%12.2%n/a
27Ackermann Pascal0.8%1.3%0.5%4.2%26.9%251.00
28Pluimers Rick0.8%0.4%0.6%3.6%34.2%201.00
29Skjelmose Mattias0.7%0.8%0.5%2.2%14.4%501.00
30Bittner Pavel0.6%1.5%0.2%6.0%21.7%201.00
The sprinters survive — Alpecin and Visma make it boring — top 30, all heads
#RiderBlendCascade LambdaRankPodiumTop 15 Book odds
1Kooij Olav48.4%48.5%38.9%73.4%87.5%9.00
2Philipsen Jasper30.5%29.9%24.7%56.2%86.3%7.00
3Kanter Max6.1%4.6%5.3%21.1%82.0%41.00
4Girmay Biniam5.7%4.5%4.9%18.0%82.5%21.00
5Ackermann Pascal4.3%1.8%4.1%10.0%75.2%251.00
6Pedersen Mads3.4%3.3%2.7%14.2%57.8%5.00
7Pogacar Tadej3.2%8.2%1.4%11.7%31.6%301.00
8Wærenskjold Søren2.9%2.7%2.4%9.3%73.6%41.00
9Fretin Milan2.7%2.9%2.2%11.7%77.4%101.00
10Bauhaus Phil2.4%1.2%2.2%11.4%59.9%251.00
11van der Poel Mathieu1.8%2.3%1.3%9.7%46.1%7.00
12Matthews Michael1.8%1.9%1.4%7.5%62.4%41.00
13Ballerini Davide1.6%0.9%1.4%8.4%46.7%126.00
14Bittner Pavel1.5%1.8%1.1%8.1%74.5%201.00
15Wright Fred0.7%1.0%0.5%6.1%31.5%41.00
16Askey Lewis0.7%1.1%0.4%5.8%41.6%301.00
17van Dijke Tim0.6%0.6%0.5%2.9%37.1%401.00
18Vacek Mathias0.4%0.3%0.4%2.4%15.5%34.00
19Oldani Stefano0.4%0.1%0.4%3.4%41.5%301.00
20Bol Cees0.3%0.3%0.2%1.9%27.4%301.00
21Stuyven Jasper0.3%0.1%0.3%1.3%31.5%34.00
22del Toro Isaac0.3%0.3%0.2%0.7%4.2%301.00
23Cort Magnus0.3%0.2%0.2%1.4%31.0%23.00
24Artz Huub0.2%0.3%0.1%3.5%28.8%151.00
25Pidcock Tom0.2%0.1%0.2%1.1%6.7%34.00
26Teunissen Mike0.2%0.1%0.2%1.2%38.4%301.00
27Godon Dorian0.2%0.1%0.2%1.1%22.9%41.00
28Russo Clément0.2%0.2%0.1%0.6%35.8%301.00
29Pluimers Rick0.2%0.2%0.1%1.0%18.7%201.00
30Aranburu Alex0.2%0.1%0.1%2.0%10.1%81.00
Hindsight — the day as raced: a big break to the line, a fast man wins the reduced sprint — top 30, all heads
#RiderBlendCascade LambdaRankPodiumTop 15 Book odds
1Pogacar Tadej36.6%32.5%30.6%62.6%81.7%301.00
2del Toro Isaac6.9%2.2%6.7%12.8%56.2%301.00
3Seixas Paul6.8%6.1%5.7%14.2%59.7%n/a
4van der Poel Mathieu6.2%12.0%3.5%25.7%45.1%7.00
5Evenepoel Remco5.2%2.7%4.8%14.1%52.6%301.00
6Pidcock Tom5.2%2.0%5.0%7.0%54.4%34.00
7Ayuso Juan4.6%1.5%4.5%7.4%48.6%n/a
8Pedersen Mads3.6%5.4%2.5%13.6%31.5%5.00
9Grégoire Romain3.5%4.0%2.7%10.7%39.6%126.00
10Martinez Lenny2.2%2.4%1.8%6.4%43.1%n/a
11Johannessen Tobias Halland2.2%1.3%2.0%9.0%38.9%301.00
12Carapaz Richard2.1%1.3%1.9%4.9%36.5%301.00
13Philipsen Jasper2.0%2.8%1.4%8.2%21.3%7.00
14Kuss Sepp1.9%6.8%0.3%7.9%17.2%n/a
15Skjelmose Mattias1.7%1.2%1.5%5.2%41.7%501.00
16Jorgenson Matteo1.6%1.2%1.4%4.0%27.4%201.00
17Aranburu Alex1.5%1.4%1.2%7.0%29.8%81.00
18Wærenskjold Søren1.5%3.5%0.7%7.7%18.8%41.00
19Vacek Mathias1.3%1.6%1.0%6.6%22.7%34.00
20Girmay Biniam1.3%1.9%0.9%5.4%16.6%21.00
21Vauquelin Kévin1.2%0.7%1.0%4.5%16.8%251.00
22Higuita Sergio1.1%0.5%1.0%2.2%17.1%n/a
23Hindley Jai1.0%0.2%1.0%2.0%12.4%n/a
24Riccitello Matthew1.0%1.9%0.5%3.4%14.7%n/a
25Bernal Egan0.9%0.6%0.8%2.6%20.0%n/a
26Van Wilder Ilan0.9%1.0%0.7%2.6%28.0%501.00
27Piganzoli Davide0.8%0.6%0.7%4.2%40.0%801.00
28Matthews Michael0.8%1.3%0.5%6.9%30.5%41.00
29Van Gils Maxim0.7%0.9%0.6%3.1%14.0%101.00
30Gee Derek0.7%0.4%0.7%3.4%14.8%401.00

Angle

If the break goes — competitive riders outside the GC pool

The top 8 on GC after stage 16 removed — everyone below that is far enough back to be given freedom. Remaining riders under the 'Rouleur break' read; the conditional column renormalizes their win probability over this pool (P(win | a non-GC rider wins), pool holds 38% of the unconditional book). The model can't see who actually makes the break — read this as a fitness-for-the-day ranking, not break-formation odds.

RiderTeamRouleur break win pP(win | break wins)Book oddsBook devig
Kuss SeppTeam Visma | Lease a Bike1.8%4.6%n/a–
Johannessen Tobias HallandUno-X Mobility1.7%4.4%3010.2%
Riccitello MatthewDecathlon CMA CGM Team1.6%4.2%n/a–
Arensman ThymenNetcompany INEOS1.6%4.1%2010.3%
van der Poel MathieuAlpecin-Premier Tech1.4%3.7%79.3%
Gee DerekLidl-Trek1.2%3.0%4010.2%
Van Wilder IlanSoudal Quick-Step1.0%2.7%5010.1%
Grégoire RomainGroupama-FDJ United1.0%2.7%1260.5%
Hindley JaiRed Bull-BORA-hansgrohe0.9%2.3%n/a–
Carapaz RichardEF Education-EasyPost0.9%2.3%3010.2%
Vauquelin KévinNetcompany INEOS0.9%2.3%2510.3%
Piganzoli DavideTeam Visma | Lease a Bike0.8%2.2%8010.1%
Jorgenson MatteoTeam Visma | Lease a Bike0.7%1.9%2010.3%
Pedersen MadsLidl-Trek0.7%1.8%513.0%

Angle

The book's card — its favourites under our readings

Shortest book prices for the stage, with our blend win probability (and rank) under each scenario. 'free' = outside the excluded GC pool (top 8 on GC after stage 16), i.e. the type the peloton might let up the road.

RiderBook oddsDevigRouleur breakHard-men sprintSprint survivesGC status
Pedersen Mads5.0013.0%0.7% (#22)11.4% (#3)3.4% (#6)free
van der Poel Mathieu7.009.3%1.4% (#11)10.8% (#5)1.8% (#11)free
Philipsen Jasper7.009.3%0.1% (#99)23.8% (#1)30.5% (#2)free
Kooij Olav9.007.2%0.1% (#106)16.4% (#2)48.4% (#1)free
Girmay Biniam21.003.1%0.1% (#81)6.1% (#6)5.7% (#4)free
Ganna Filippo23.002.8%0.2% (#64)0.1% (#72)0.1% (#42)free
Cort Magnus23.002.8%0.0% (#118)0.2% (#59)0.3% (#23)free
Simmons Quinn29.002.2%0.2% (#59)0.2% (#64)0.0% (#53)free
Asgreen Kasper29.002.2%0.2% (#61)0.2% (#56)0.1% (#31)free
Vacek Mathias34.001.9%0.6% (#25)2.1% (#13)0.4% (#18)free

Angle

The punchy pool — the field with GC captains and pure sprinters removed

The stage-4 lesson as a filter: no terrain reading means 'selective enough to shed the fast finishers but won by a punchy non-climber', so this table synthesizes it. We drop the GC pool (top 8 on GC after stage 16) and every pure sprinter, then renormalize each reading over the survivors — P(win | the winner is a punchy non-climber). Pure sprinter is the model's own verdict, not a hand list: probability under a flat-sprint anchor of this exact field >= 1% while retaining under 8% of it when the day turns selective ('break_day' read) — that collapse is what separates a Merlier from a Pedersen. Classified out: Ackermann Pascal, Ballerini Davide, Bauhaus Phil, Bittner Pavel, Fretin Milan, Girmay Biniam, Kanter Max, Kooij Olav, Philipsen Jasper. Pool holds Rouleur break 38% / Hard-men sprint 61% / Sprint survives 17% of each reading's unconditional book.

RiderTeamP(win | pool) Rouleur breakP(win | pool) Hard-men sprintP(win | pool) Sprint survivesBook oddsBook devig
Pedersen MadsLidl-Trek1.9%18.7%19.6%513.0%
van der Poel MathieuAlpecin-Premier Tech3.7%17.7%10.5%79.3%
Wærenskjold SørenUno-X Mobility0.9%6.2%16.7%411.6%
Matthews MichaelTeam Jayco-AlUla0.4%4.2%10.5%411.6%
Kuss SeppTeam Visma | Lease a Bike4.7%0.8%0.1%n/a–
Oldani StefanoCaja Rural-Seguros RGA0.4%4.6%2.2%3010.2%
Johannessen Tobias HallandUno-X Mobility4.5%1.4%0.2%3010.2%
Riccitello MatthewDecathlon CMA CGM Team4.2%0.2%0.1%n/a–
Arensman ThymenNetcompany INEOS4.2%0.2%0.1%2010.3%
Wright FredPinarello-Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team0.5%2.3%4.0%411.6%
Askey LewisNSN Cycling Team0.4%3.7%3.9%3010.2%
Vacek MathiasLidl-Trek1.6%3.5%2.3%341.9%
van Dijke TimRed Bull-BORA-hansgrohe0.1%0.6%3.4%4010.2%
Aranburu AlexCofidis1.6%3.3%0.9%810.8%
Gee DerekLidl-Trek3.0%0.4%0.1%4010.2%
Van Wilder IlanSoudal Quick-Step2.7%0.5%0.1%5010.1%

After the stage

Results — won by Philipsen Jasper

PosRiderTeamRouleur break win pHard-men sprint win pSprint survives win pHindsight (post-hoc) win p
1Philipsen JasperAlpecin-Premier Tech0.1%23.8%30.5%2.0%
2Schmid MauroTeam Jayco-AlUla0.6%0.2%0.0%0.3%
3Kooij OlavDecathlon CMA CGM Team0.1%16.4%48.4%0.4%
4Askey LewisNSN Cycling Team0.1%2.2%0.7%0.3%
5Pluimers RickTudor Pro Cycling Team0.1%0.8%0.2%0.2%
6Russo ClémentGroupama-FDJ United0.0%0.2%0.2%0.1%
7Artz HuubLotto-Intermarché0.1%0.3%0.2%0.2%
8Pedersen MadsLidl-Trek0.7%11.4%3.4%3.6%
9Matthews MichaelTeam Jayco-AlUla0.1%2.5%1.8%0.8%
10Gate AaronXDS Astana Team0.1%0.2%0.1%0.1%

Scenario scoring — probability given to the actual winner

ScenarioBlend win pBook devig
Rouleur break0.06%9.29%
Hard-men sprint23.76%9.29%
Sprint survives30.47%9.29%
Hindsight (post-hoc)2.03%9.29%

Reflection

What we make of it

The road split the difference between our three reads and landed cleanly on none of them. A 26-rider front group — not the pure rouleur escape we drew, but a strong mixed break carrying the fast climbers-sprinters (Philipsen, Kooij, Pedersen, van der Poel, Matthews) alongside the rouleurs — went clear over the early Savoy climbs and stayed to Voiron, where Philipsen won the reduced sprint. The peloton shattered behind (only 34 riders within two minutes of the win) and the entire GC group sat up, rolling in 8:46 down. GC is frozen going into the first Alpine summit: identical top 8, Pogačar still in yellow, Evenepoel +4:32. So it was neither the rouleur break (the fast men made it) nor a full bunch sprint (the field was blown apart in between).

The hard-men sprint read was the best board of the three and it beat the book on the actual winner: it made Philipsen its outright #1 at 17.6% honest (23.8% raw blend) against the book's 9.3% — the model's single top pick, and it won. The sprint-survives read priced Philipsen almost as richly (24.6% honest) but ranked the purer sprinter Kooij ahead at 39%; Kooij finished third, and it was exactly the reduced-group nature of the day — which rewards the punchier Philipsen over Kooij — that hard-men-sprint captured by putting Philipsen on top. The rouleur break was the wrong branch (Philipsen 0.1%): its standings cut correctly freed the rouleurs, but its terrain profile buried the fast men, and the fast men are who won. The book's own 5.0 favourite Pedersen came eighth.

Course knowledge was not the constraint here — it actively hurt. The hindsight run, built from the five nearest finish-curve neighbours (van Aert's 2022 huge-break stage, van der Poel 2025, Cort's Paris-Nice, Brennan and Gilmore at Catalunya) and correctly reconstructing a rolling-breakaway profile (rolling .25 / breakaway .49 / mountain .16 / hilly .10), gives Philipsen just 1.6% (#13) and crowns Pogačar at 29.6% — a man who never once contested the stage. On a literal rolling-breakaway profile the model ranks by rider-course fit and the GC star fits best, so knowing the true terrain made the board worse, not better. The winning move was to read the day as a reduced SPRINT (which holds the fast men up), not the breakaway it literally was.

Carry-forward. (1) This is the GT hard-day hole once more: the model cannot see that the GC teams will grant a big break, nor that the break can swallow the fastest men, so on a transition stage the honest board is the reduced-sprint archetype and not the post-hoc terrain — we weighted the hard-men-sprint read as the base case and it paid. (2) The punchy filter mis-fired: it classified Philipsen and Kooij as pure sprinters that 'collapse' when the day turns selective, yet they made the break and finished 1st and 3rd. The collapse logic assumes the sprinters get dropped; on a day the break carries them up the road, that assumption inverts — a watch item for the next transition stage. (3) GC is untouched, so the stage-16 standings still define tomorrow's break-cut into the Alps.