Cycling race predictor · Tour de France 2026

Stage 18 — 2026-07-23

The same production stack priced under 4 course readings, against the bookmaker's pre-stage line. Each scenario is one opinion about what kind of day this is; the results section settles the argument.

4 scenarios 164 riders priced models retrained 2026-06-28 book snapshot markets_1302.json

The fork

4 readings of the same road

Course profile is an input the model can't see from a map — it's set from reference races (or overridden by hand). Different readings redistribute the same probability mass across rider types.

GC summit

The GC group settles it — Orcières-Merlette from a select group of favourites
sprint0.00
mountain0.48
hilly0.00
rolling0.52
break0.00
TT0.00
The GC branch, and the model's raw board. If UAE keeps the leash tight over five categorised climbs and Orcières-Merlette is contested by the maillot-jaune group, this is a select-group summit finish — Pogačar the obvious threat, with Evenepoel, del Toro, Seixas and Ayuso for the places. Orcières is a steady 7.1 km at 6.7%, a tempo climb and not a wall, so the gaps at the top would be modest and a fast-finishing GC man is favoured over a pure diesel. It is also the first of three Alpine days, which cuts the other way: UAE may prefer to save Pogačar's matches for the queen stages and let a break decide today. References are recent moderate-summit GC finishes won out of the front group: Vingegaard's stage 11 2024, Pogačar's stage 17 2022, stage 6 2023, stage 12 2025 and stage 15 2024 — profiles averaging mountain ~0.48 / rolling ~0.52, the model's GC-summit fingerprint. No GC exclusion: this board IS the peloton-controls case.
Top 5 (blend): Pogacar Tadej 40.3%; Evenepoel Remco 12.5%; Seixas Paul 10.6%; del Toro Isaac 9.2%; Ayuso Juan 3.1%

Climbers' break

The break goes clear — a pure climber wins from the escape
sprint0.00
mountain0.48
hilly0.00
rolling0.51
break0.00
TT0.00
The book's base case: Carapaz is its 4.5 favourite and it stacks the top of the card with pure climbers — Johannessen, Kuss, Arensman, Valentin Paret-Peintre — reading the day as a breakaway the GC teams let go on the first of three Alpine stages. Five categorised climbs and 3,800 m give a strong group every chance to form and stay away to a summit it reaches 185 km from the flag. References are break-won mountain days taken by climbers: Carapaz twice (stage 17 2024, Vuelta stage 20 2022), Bilbao's stage 10 2023, Buitrago's Giro stage 19 2023, Arensman's stage 19 2025 — mountain ~0.49 / rolling ~0.51. Because the model ranks by rider-course fit and cannot see who is granted the break, its raw board seats the GC stars on top; the conditional column drops the top 6 of the ACTUAL standings (Pogačar through Skjelmose — the podium-and-top-six men who mark each other) and renormalises the rest into if-the-break-wins odds. The cut stops at 6, not the ten-minute time-cliff after Jegat in 9th, because Martinez (7th, +12:50) and Pidcock (8th, +12:58) are climbers thirteen minutes down who get rope on day one of the Alps — and the book agrees, pricing both as live stage threats.
Top 5 if the break wins (top 6 on GC removed): Martinez Lenny 6.3%; Arensman Thymen 6.1%; Carapaz Richard 5.1%; Johannessen Tobias Halland 4.9%; Hindley Jai 4.4%

Climby-rouleur break

The break goes clear — a powerful climbing-rouleur wins on the tempo grades
sprint0.00
mountain0.43
hilly0.00
rolling0.56
break0.01
TT0.00
The climby-rouleur variant, and the reason this day is not a pure-climber lock. None of the five climbs is an HC wall — they are 5-7% tempo grades and the summit itself is 6.7% — terrain a powerful classics-climber or a diesel rouleur can win from a break as readily as a featherweight. The book sees it too: Quinn Simmons is 13.0 (4.8%) and Mauro Schmid, second on stage 17, is 26.0 — rouleur prices you would never get on a Pyrenean wall. References are moderate-mountain breaks won by exactly that engine type: Cort's Megève 2022, Healy's stage 6 2025, Daniel Martínez's Puy Mary 2020, O'Connor's stage 18 2025, Hindley's Laruns 2023 — mountain ~0.43 / rolling ~0.56, a notch more rolling than the climbers' read. In practice the shift re-sorts within the climbing pool — Arensman, Martínez and the young Riccitello rise — but it does NOT lift the classics-rouleurs the book prices here: the model still needs a high-mountain signature to seat a rider on a summit, so Simmons, the book's 4.8% climby-rouleur, sits 65th in our pool, and Healy, Van Gils and Schmid barely move. That divergence between book and model on the rouleur question is the honest story of the day (see 'The rouleur question' below). Same standings cut as the climbers' break: top 6 removed, the rest renormalised into if-the-break-wins odds.
Top 5 if the break wins (top 6 on GC removed): Arensman Thymen 5.6%; Martinez Lenny 5.5%; Riccitello Matthew 5.5%; Johannessen Tobias Halland 4.0%; Hindley Jai 3.5%

Hindsight (post-hoc)

Hindsight — the day as it was actually raced
sprint0.00
mountain0.48
hilly0.00
rolling0.52
break0.00
TT0.00
Post-race reconstruction, never logged as a prediction. The five DB stages whose finish-gap curves sit nearest to today's (1 within 30s, 3 within 60s, 5 within 2min, 34 within 10min): Buitrago's Giro 2023 stage 19, Simon Yates' Tour 2025 stage 10, Caruso's Vuelta 2021 stage 9 — solo break-climber wins — plus Pogačar's Dauphiné 2025 stage 6 and Vingegaard's Giro 2026 stage 20, GC-star solos. That mix IS the day's ambiguity: a solo-shatter curve matches both a break climber going long and a GC star riding away. Profiles average rolling ~0.52 / mountain ~0.48, nearly identical to the pre-race climbers'-break read — course knowledge was not the constraint.
Top 5 if the break wins (top 6 on GC removed): Martinez Lenny 6.5%; Carapaz Richard 6.5%; Hindley Jai 6.3%; Johannessen Tobias Halland 5.6%; Riccitello Matthew 5.6%

The board

Win probabilities, scenario by scenario

Blend win probability per scenario (cascade × LambdaRank, DNF-adjusted at the pricing layer), next to the devigged Kambi (Unibet) win line captured the morning before the stage. "Max edge" compares the most favourable scenario against the book — treat it as scenario-conditional, not a free bet.

Read "Max edge" as directional, not as a price. The blend is a set of per-rider marginals and does not sum to one book — across this field each reading totals GC summit 122% — while the devigged book column sums to exactly 100%. Putting the two side by side flatters the model, and Max edge is inflated by about that factor: divide a rider's probability by his reading's total before calling anything an edge. Of our heads only the LambdaRank one is natively book-preserving.

RiderTeamGC summitClimbers' breakClimby-rouleur breakHindsight (post-hoc)Book oddsBook devigMax edge
Pogacar TadejUAE Team Emirates-XRG40.3%–––5.5011.3%+29.0pp
Evenepoel RemcoRed Bull-BORA-hansgrohe12.5%–––23.002.7%+9.8pp
Seixas PaulDecathlon CMA CGM Team10.6%–––67.000.9%+9.6pp
del Toro IsaacUAE Team Emirates-XRG9.2%–––12.005.2%+4.0pp
Ayuso JuanLidl-Trek3.1%–––201.000.3%+2.8pp
Martinez LennyBahrain Victorious3.1%6.3%5.5%6.5%41.001.5%+1.6pp
Arensman ThymenNetcompany INEOS2.6%6.1%5.6%4.9%15.004.1%-1.6pp
Carapaz RichardEF Education-EasyPost2.5%5.1%3.4%6.5%4.5013.8%-11.3pp
Hindley JaiRed Bull-BORA-hansgrohe2.2%4.4%3.5%6.3%126.000.5%+1.7pp
Johannessen Tobias HallandUno-X Mobility1.9%4.9%4.0%5.6%12.005.2%-3.3pp
Gee DerekLidl-Trek1.9%4.0%3.4%4.9%81.000.8%+1.1pp
Skjelmose MattiasLidl-Trek1.7%–––151.000.4%+1.3pp
Jorgenson MatteoTeam Visma | Lease a Bike1.5%3.2%2.6%3.2%26.002.4%-0.9pp
Riccitello MatthewDecathlon CMA CGM Team1.5%3.6%5.5%5.6%151.000.4%+1.1pp
Pidcock TomPinarello-Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team1.5%3.7%3.5%3.5%17.003.7%-2.2pp
Kuss SeppTeam Visma | Lease a Bike1.3%2.8%2.8%2.8%15.004.1%-2.8pp
Van Wilder IlanSoudal Quick-Step1.2%2.7%2.8%2.5%81.000.8%+0.5pp
McNulty BrandonUAE Team Emirates-XRG1.1%2.0%1.9%1.9%51.001.2%-0.1pp
Piganzoli DavideTeam Visma | Lease a Bike1.1%2.5%2.3%2.4%20.003.1%-2.0pp
Vauquelin KévinNetcompany INEOS1.1%2.2%2.1%2.1%81.000.8%+0.3pp
Bernal EganNetcompany INEOS1.0%2.8%2.1%3.6%67.000.9%+0.1pp
Schmid MauroTeam Jayco-AlUla0.4%0.9%0.9%0.8%26.002.4%-2.0pp
Paret-Peintre ValentinSoudal Quick-Step0.4%0.8%0.9%0.6%15.004.1%-3.8pp
Simmons QuinnLidl-Trek0.1%0.2%0.2%0.2%13.004.8%-4.6pp
Climbers' break, Climby-rouleur break, Hindsight (post-hoc) is shown conditional on the break winning — the top 6 riders on actual GC are removed and the remaining probabilities renormalize within the break pool. That column isn't comparable with the book line or the other readings, so it's left out of Max edge; a "–" means a GC captain we assume won't be up the road.
The GC group settles it — Orcières-Merlette from a select group of favourites — top 30, all heads
#RiderBlendCascade LambdaRankPodiumTop 15 Book odds
1Pogacar Tadej40.3%47.6%31.3%72.0%86.7%5.50
2Evenepoel Remco12.5%9.9%10.9%26.2%62.5%23.00
3Seixas Paul10.6%10.0%8.8%17.4%60.6%67.00
4del Toro Isaac9.2%3.6%8.9%14.0%57.5%12.00
5Ayuso Juan3.1%1.9%2.9%8.7%49.0%201.00
6Martinez Lenny3.1%2.3%2.8%7.2%44.6%41.00
7Arensman Thymen2.6%2.3%2.2%7.8%25.8%15.00
8Carapaz Richard2.5%1.9%2.2%7.1%41.8%4.50
9Hindley Jai2.2%1.6%1.9%7.1%35.3%126.00
10Johannessen Tobias Halland1.9%1.0%1.8%3.2%27.6%12.00
11Gee Derek1.9%1.4%1.6%5.2%22.3%81.00
12Skjelmose Mattias1.7%1.4%1.5%5.7%39.6%151.00
13Jorgenson Matteo1.5%1.8%1.2%9.1%26.7%26.00
14Riccitello Matthew1.5%1.2%1.3%3.9%24.9%151.00
15Pidcock Tom1.5%0.5%1.4%8.0%60.3%17.00
16Kuss Sepp1.3%1.0%1.1%5.0%23.3%15.00
17Van Wilder Ilan1.2%1.2%1.0%4.1%39.3%81.00
18McNulty Brandon1.1%1.1%0.9%3.3%24.5%51.00
19Piganzoli Davide1.1%0.7%1.0%9.1%52.8%20.00
20Vauquelin Kévin1.1%0.6%1.0%3.7%22.0%81.00
21Bernal Egan1.0%0.6%0.9%3.5%29.4%67.00
22Grégoire Romain1.0%0.9%0.8%5.6%28.7%201.00
23Yates Adam0.9%1.2%0.6%2.2%26.9%151.00
24Jegat Jordan0.8%1.3%0.5%9.2%52.7%101.00
25Higuita Sergio0.7%0.5%0.7%4.2%22.2%301.00
26Castrillo Pablo0.6%1.1%0.4%4.0%18.9%67.00
27van der Poel Mathieu0.6%1.1%0.4%4.6%13.2%151.00
28Izagirre Ion0.6%0.3%0.6%3.2%17.7%301.00
29Foss Tobias0.5%0.3%0.5%1.7%12.0%401.00
30O'Connor Ben0.5%0.5%0.4%1.7%17.7%81.00
The break goes clear — a pure climber wins from the escape — top 30, all heads · top 6 on GC removed
#RiderBlendCascade LambdaRankPodiumTop 15 Book odds
1Martinez Lenny2.1%1.3%2.6%4.2%29.2%41.00
2Arensman Thymen2.0%2.6%2.2%7.6%24.3%15.00
3Carapaz Richard1.7%1.6%2.0%6.7%37.1%4.50
4Johannessen Tobias Halland1.6%1.1%2.0%3.7%25.3%12.00
5Hindley Jai1.4%0.8%1.8%4.9%35.7%126.00
6Gee Derek1.3%1.4%1.5%4.7%20.4%81.00
7Pidcock Tom1.2%0.5%1.6%8.5%52.6%17.00
8Riccitello Matthew1.2%1.2%1.4%4.1%22.3%151.00
9Jorgenson Matteo1.0%1.8%1.0%8.7%24.1%26.00
10Kuss Sepp0.9%0.8%1.1%4.9%22.8%15.00
11Bernal Egan0.9%1.2%1.0%3.6%30.3%67.00
12Van Wilder Ilan0.9%1.2%1.0%3.7%35.5%81.00
13Piganzoli Davide0.8%0.6%1.0%7.6%47.7%20.00
14Vauquelin Kévin0.7%0.4%0.9%4.1%20.7%81.00
15Grégoire Romain0.7%0.8%0.8%6.0%30.1%201.00
16Yates Adam0.7%0.9%0.8%1.8%22.6%151.00
17McNulty Brandon0.7%0.8%0.7%2.4%21.6%51.00
18Jegat Jordan0.6%1.2%0.5%6.4%47.5%101.00
19Higuita Sergio0.6%0.6%0.7%4.8%23.3%301.00
20Castrillo Pablo0.5%1.3%0.4%4.8%20.5%67.00
21Healy Ben0.5%1.3%0.3%3.0%11.3%34.00
22Izagirre Ion0.4%0.2%0.5%3.0%16.1%301.00
23Plapp Lucas0.4%1.2%0.3%3.6%15.0%n/a
24O'Connor Ben0.4%0.4%0.4%1.7%18.8%81.00
25Braz Afonso Clément0.4%1.3%0.2%2.6%12.2%401.00
26Tejada Harold0.4%0.8%0.3%3.1%19.0%81.00
27Baudin Alex0.4%0.4%0.4%1.8%14.8%126.00
28Foss Tobias0.3%0.3%0.4%1.9%12.4%401.00
29van der Poel Mathieu0.3%0.9%0.3%4.9%13.9%151.00
30Van Eetvelt Lennert0.3%0.2%0.4%1.9%14.5%126.00
The break goes clear — a powerful climbing-rouleur wins on the tempo grades — top 30, all heads · top 6 on GC removed
#RiderBlendCascade LambdaRankPodiumTop 15 Book odds
1Arensman Thymen1.8%2.0%2.2%6.6%22.5%15.00
2Martinez Lenny1.8%1.0%2.4%2.8%22.8%41.00
3Riccitello Matthew1.8%5.8%1.2%10.1%35.8%151.00
4Johannessen Tobias Halland1.3%1.0%1.7%3.4%23.9%12.00
5Hindley Jai1.2%0.8%1.5%3.9%22.3%126.00
6Pidcock Tom1.2%0.5%1.6%9.3%46.0%17.00
7Gee Derek1.1%0.9%1.4%3.6%17.4%81.00
8Carapaz Richard1.1%1.3%1.3%5.3%29.4%4.50
9Kuss Sepp0.9%0.8%1.1%4.6%19.5%15.00
10Van Wilder Ilan0.9%1.1%1.0%3.5%30.8%81.00
11Grégoire Romain0.9%1.2%1.0%6.2%28.2%201.00
12Jorgenson Matteo0.8%0.7%1.0%2.7%15.2%26.00
13Piganzoli Davide0.8%0.6%1.0%5.8%39.8%20.00
14Vauquelin Kévin0.7%0.6%0.9%4.0%21.0%81.00
15Bernal Egan0.7%0.6%0.8%3.9%26.4%67.00
16van der Poel Mathieu0.7%1.8%0.5%7.8%19.4%151.00
17Jegat Jordan0.6%1.3%0.6%6.9%39.9%101.00
18Yates Adam0.6%0.8%0.7%1.8%21.4%151.00
19McNulty Brandon0.6%0.8%0.7%2.4%20.6%51.00
20Higuita Sergio0.5%0.6%0.7%4.1%22.5%301.00
21Castrillo Pablo0.5%1.2%0.5%4.7%19.8%67.00
22Healy Ben0.5%1.5%0.4%3.3%12.2%34.00
23Aranburu Alex0.5%1.2%0.4%2.6%13.5%751.00
24Izagirre Ion0.4%0.3%0.6%2.7%15.1%301.00
25O'Connor Ben0.4%0.6%0.4%1.8%18.3%81.00
26Storer Michael0.4%0.8%0.4%3.9%24.9%81.00
27Pedersen Mads0.4%1.0%0.3%2.8%6.9%601.00
28Baudin Alex0.4%0.5%0.4%2.0%18.0%126.00
29Van Gils Maxim0.4%0.7%0.4%2.3%10.8%51.00
30Braz Afonso Clément0.3%1.2%0.2%2.7%13.8%401.00
Hindsight — the day as it was actually raced — top 30, all heads · top 6 on GC removed
#RiderBlendCascade LambdaRankPodiumTop 15 Book odds
1Martinez Lenny2.3%2.1%2.0%6.4%46.5%41.00
2Carapaz Richard2.3%1.7%2.1%7.4%44.3%4.50
3Hindley Jai2.2%1.2%2.2%5.6%34.4%126.00
4Johannessen Tobias Halland1.9%1.1%1.9%4.1%29.0%12.00
5Riccitello Matthew1.9%4.2%1.2%9.1%44.8%151.00
6Arensman Thymen1.7%1.7%1.5%6.3%25.3%15.00
7Gee Derek1.7%1.4%1.6%5.6%26.1%81.00
8Bernal Egan1.2%1.6%1.0%4.1%33.1%67.00
9Pidcock Tom1.2%0.5%1.3%9.5%59.1%17.00
10Jorgenson Matteo1.1%0.7%1.1%2.9%19.2%26.00
11Kuss Sepp1.0%0.9%0.9%4.1%24.8%15.00
12Yates Adam0.9%1.0%0.8%2.1%26.0%151.00
13Van Wilder Ilan0.9%1.0%0.7%3.4%42.9%81.00
14Piganzoli Davide0.8%0.6%0.8%7.8%52.9%20.00
15Grégoire Romain0.8%0.9%0.7%7.1%31.5%201.00
16Vauquelin Kévin0.7%0.6%0.7%4.7%24.6%81.00
17McNulty Brandon0.7%0.5%0.6%2.2%23.5%51.00
18Higuita Sergio0.6%0.6%0.5%5.6%24.8%301.00
19Jegat Jordan0.6%1.0%0.4%7.0%51.3%101.00
20Castrillo Pablo0.6%1.3%0.3%4.6%22.3%67.00
21van der Poel Mathieu0.5%1.4%0.2%6.0%13.6%151.00
22O'Connor Ben0.5%0.5%0.4%2.0%21.1%81.00
23Healy Ben0.4%1.1%0.2%2.6%10.5%34.00
24Braz Afonso Clément0.4%1.3%0.1%2.5%12.1%401.00
25Van Eetvelt Lennert0.4%0.2%0.4%2.1%15.6%126.00
26Izagirre Ion0.4%0.2%0.4%3.3%17.2%301.00
27Verona Carlos0.3%1.3%0.0%1.5%8.8%301.00
28Storer Michael0.3%0.2%0.3%0.9%14.4%81.00
29Schmid Mauro0.3%0.4%0.2%2.1%10.5%26.00
30Baudin Alex0.3%0.4%0.2%1.7%15.4%126.00

Angle

If the break goes — competitive riders outside the GC pool

The top 6 on GC after stage 17 removed — everyone below that is far enough back to be given freedom. Remaining riders under the 'Climbers' break' read; the conditional column renormalizes their win probability over this pool (P(win | a non-GC rider wins), pool holds 32% of the unconditional book). The model can't see who actually makes the break — read this as a fitness-for-the-day ranking, not break-formation odds.

RiderTeamClimbers' break win pP(win | break wins)Book oddsBook devig
Martinez LennyBahrain Victorious2.1%6.3%411.5%
Arensman ThymenNetcompany INEOS2.0%6.1%154.1%
Carapaz RichardEF Education-EasyPost1.7%5.1%413.8%
Johannessen Tobias HallandUno-X Mobility1.6%4.9%125.2%
Hindley JaiRed Bull-BORA-hansgrohe1.4%4.4%1260.5%
Gee DerekLidl-Trek1.3%4.0%810.8%
Pidcock TomPinarello-Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team1.2%3.7%173.7%
Riccitello MatthewDecathlon CMA CGM Team1.2%3.6%1510.4%
Jorgenson MatteoTeam Visma | Lease a Bike1.0%3.2%262.4%
Kuss SeppTeam Visma | Lease a Bike0.9%2.8%154.1%
Bernal EganNetcompany INEOS0.9%2.8%670.9%
Van Wilder IlanSoudal Quick-Step0.9%2.7%810.8%
Piganzoli DavideTeam Visma | Lease a Bike0.8%2.5%203.1%
Vauquelin KévinNetcompany INEOS0.7%2.2%810.8%

Angle

The book's card — its favourites under our readings

Shortest book prices for the stage, with our blend win probability (and rank) under each scenario. 'free' = outside the excluded GC pool (top 6 on GC after stage 17), i.e. the type the peloton might let up the road.

RiderBook oddsDevigGC summitClimbers' breakClimby-rouleur breakGC status
Carapaz Richard4.5013.8%2.5% (#8)1.7% (#8)1.1% (#14)free
Pogacar Tadej5.5011.3%40.3% (#1)26.5% (#1)25.3% (#1)GC #1
del Toro Isaac12.005.2%9.2% (#4)5.3% (#4)6.3% (#4)GC #3
Johannessen Tobias Halland12.005.2%1.9% (#10)1.6% (#9)1.3% (#9)free
Simmons Quinn13.004.8%0.1% (#64)0.1% (#69)0.1% (#71)free
Arensman Thymen15.004.1%2.6% (#7)2.0% (#6)1.8% (#6)free
Kuss Sepp15.004.1%1.3% (#16)0.9% (#16)0.9% (#15)free
Paret-Peintre Valentin15.004.1%0.4% (#41)0.3% (#39)0.3% (#42)free
Pidcock Tom17.003.7%1.5% (#15)1.2% (#12)1.2% (#12)free
Piganzoli Davide20.003.1%1.1% (#19)0.8% (#19)0.8% (#19)free

Angle

The rouleur question — where the book and the model part ways

The reason to run a climby-rouleur read at all: on 5-7% tempo grades a powerful classics engine can win from the break, and the book backs several. But the model needs a high-mountain signature to seat a rider on a summit, so it mostly cannot see them — it re-sorts within the climbers instead. Probability is under the climby-rouleur read (top-6 GC removed, renormalised over the pool). The honest edge of the day lives where the two disagree: the book's Simmons and Schmid, whom the model buries, against the model's Vauquelin and Grégoire, whom the book ignores. Healy, Van Gils and Storer are the rare names both sides half-believe.

RiderTeamClimby-rouleur pool pPool rankBook oddsBook devig
Simmons QuinnLidl-Trek0.2%#6513.004.8%
Schmid MauroTeam Jayco-AlUla0.9%#3526.002.4%
Healy BenEF Education-EasyPost1.5%#2234.001.8%
Van Gils MaximRed Bull-BORA-hansgrohe1.1%#2951.001.2%
Storer MichaelTudor Pro Cycling Team1.2%#2681.000.8%
Vauquelin KévinNetcompany INEOS2.1%#1481.000.8%
Grégoire RomainGroupama-FDJ United2.6%#11201.000.3%

After the stage

Results — won by Carapaz Richard

PosRiderTeamGC summit win pClimbers' break win pClimby-rouleur break win pHindsight (post-hoc) win p
1Carapaz RichardEF Education-EasyPost2.5%1.7%1.1%2.3%
2Schmid MauroTeam Jayco-AlUla0.4%0.3%0.3%0.3%
3Jorgenson MatteoTeam Visma | Lease a Bike1.5%1.0%0.8%1.1%
4Paret-Peintre ValentinSoudal Quick-Step0.4%0.3%0.3%0.2%
5Johannessen Tobias HallandUno-X Mobility1.9%1.6%1.3%1.9%
6García RaúlMovistar Team0.4%0.2%0.2%0.1%
7Castrillo PabloMovistar Team0.6%0.5%0.5%0.6%
8Martinez LennyBahrain Victorious3.1%2.1%1.8%2.3%
9Evenepoel RemcoRed Bull-BORA-hansgrohe12.5%8.5%7.4%12.7%
10Pidcock TomPinarello-Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team1.5%1.2%1.2%1.2%

Scenario scoring — probability given to the actual winner

ScenarioBlend win pBook devig
GC summit2.53%13.80%
Climbers' break1.66%13.80%
Climby-rouleur break1.12%13.80%
Hindsight (post-hoc)2.25%13.80%

Reflection

What we make of it

The road picked the climbers' break, emphatically. A strong escape went clear on the first Alpine day and the GC teams let it live: Richard Carapaz soloed to Orcières-Merlette 45 seconds ahead of Mauro Schmid and Matteo Jorgenson, with Valentin Paret-Peintre fourth and Johannessen fifth, while the maillot-jaune group rolled in together at 4:35 — Pogačar thirteenth, GC frozen from first to ninth, and Carapaz vaulting to tenth overall at 21 minutes. The gap curve (one rider within two minutes of the next, 34 within ten) is a pure solo-shatter day.

On the winner, the book beat us — and beat us on concentration, not branch. Our climbers'-break read was the right branch, and Carapaz was on its card: 1.7% raw (#8), 5.1% in the conditional if-the-break-wins column. But the book had him at 13.8% devig as its outright favourite, and it was right to be so concentrated. Our pool spread its mass across climbers ranked by fitness-for-the-day — conditional leaders Lenny Martinez (6.3%) and Arensman (6.1%) — and neither made the break: Martinez rode in with the GC group, Arensman finished 48th, Kuss 44th. The book also had Paret-Peintre (4.1% vs our 0.3%) — fourth on the day. What the book is pricing and we structurally cannot is break INTENT: EF's commitment to the stage, Carapaz's mountains-jersey hunt. Break formation remains invisible to a rider-course-fit model.

The rouleur question — flagged pre-race as a live prospective test — settled mostly for the model, with one expensive exception. Six of the seven names in that analysis block finished 25th or worse: Simmons, the book's 4.8% climby-rouleur, was 25th; Van Gils 27th, Grégoire 39th, Storer 57th, Healy 60th, Vauquelin 69th. The model's refusal to seat a classics engine on a summit was right about the win — a pure climber took it. The exception: Mauro Schmid, buried at 0.3% (#38-41 on every read) against the book's 26.0, rode to second at 45 seconds, and Jorgenson — a rouleur-shaped man the model does see because he carries a mountain signature — was third. On tempo grades the type can contend; it just couldn't beat a featherweight to the line. Half a point to each side, and the model's half was the winner-relevant half.

The hindsight run closes the loop the same way stages 9 and 17 did: fed the five nearest gap-curve neighbours (three solo break-climber wins, two GC-star solos — profile rolling 0.52 / mountain 0.48, nearly identical to the pre-race break read), the model still makes Pogačar 44.4% and gives Carapaz 2.3%. Course knowledge was not the constraint — the pre-race climbers' read already had the day's shape right. The constraint is structural: on a break day the model prices who is strongest on the terrain, and the answer to a break day is who is IN the break. Carry-forward watch item: the book's break-day concentration is intent information we don't ingest — Carapaz opens as 4.5 favourite again for Alpe d'Huez tomorrow. Candidate for the post-Paris GT-hard-day work: a presentation-layer break-intent prior seeded from the book's own card.