Cycling race predictor · Tour de France 2026

Stage 20 — 2026-07-25

The same production stack priced under 4 course readings, against the bookmaker's pre-stage line. Each scenario is one opinion about what kind of day this is; the results section settles the argument.

4 scenarios 160 riders priced models retrained 2026-06-28 book snapshot markets_1309.json

The fork

4 readings of the same road

Course profile is an input the model can't see from a map — it's set from reference races (or overridden by hand). Different readings redistribute the same probability mass across rider types.

GC finale

The GC group settles it — the leader takes the last mountain day
sprint0.00
mountain0.52
hilly0.00
rolling0.47
break0.01
TT0.00
170.9 km and 5,450 m of climbing — the biggest vertical of the race, on its last mountain day. Le Bourg d'Oisans out over the Col de la Croix de Fer (24 km at 5.2%), the Col du Télégraphe (11.9 km at 7.1%), the Col du Galibier (17.7 km at 6.9%, topping out at 2,642 m as the roof of this Tour), then the HC Col de Sarenne (12.8 km at 7.3%) — a pass the Tour has used exactly once, in 2013, and then only as a descent. What makes today different from yesterday is the last 13 km: off the Sarenne it drops, rises briefly, drops again, and only then hits the closing 3.7 km at 6.2% into Alpe d'Huez, steepest on the opening ramps and levelling off toward the line. That is not the 13.8 km at 8.1% that decided stage 19. References are the five grand-tour stages that most resemble today's situation rather than merely its terrain: the last mountain stage of a race, won by the man in the leader's jersey — Pogačar at Le Markstein in 2023 and on the Grappa in the 2024 Giro, Vingegaard at Hautacam in 2022, on the Giro 2026 queen stage and at the Bola del Mundo in 2025. Profiles average rolling ~0.47 / mountain ~0.52, a notch shallower than yesterday's summit read, which is the finish doing the work. No GC exclusion: this is the peloton-controls branch. The yellow jersey is settled — Pogačar leads Evenepoel by 7:11 with only Paris left — but the podium is not: del Toro is 3rd at 9:42 and Seixas 4th at 10:06, twenty-four seconds apart, and Martinez and Skjelmose are separated by nine seconds for 5th. That is the live reason for the GC men to race, and the book has not dismissed it: Pogačar is still favourite at 2.5.
Top 5 (blend): Pogacar Tadej 44.2%; Evenepoel Remco 11.8%; Seixas Paul 10.7%; del Toro Isaac 6.2%; Martinez Lenny 2.8%

Climbers' break

The break goes clear — a climber wins from the escape
sprint0.00
mountain0.49
hilly0.00
rolling0.50
break0.01
TT0.00
The book's loudest opinion, and it has moved hard toward it overnight: Pogačar has drifted 1.75 → 2.5 (37.6% → 25.2% devig) while Carapaz has come 4.5 → 2.7 and now sits within two points of favourite at 23.4%, with Kuss 8.0 → 6.5 at 9.7%. Two-thirds of the book's mass is on riders who were in yesterday's escape. The structural case is strong: four passes and 5,450 m give a break the longest platform of the race, the yellow jersey is out of reach, and UAE have nothing left to defend but a podium fight happening three minutes behind them. References are break-won stages from the closing week of grand tours, where the leash was already off — Arensman at La Plagne on the 2025 Tour's last mountain day, Harper on the Giro 2025 finale, Buitrago at Tre Cime in 2023, Gall at Courchevel in 2023 and Prodhomme at Champoluc — averaging rolling ~0.50 / mountain ~0.49. Standings cut moved from 6 to 7: the biggest gap in the top eleven is now the 5:17 between Ayuso (7th, +15:58) and Carapaz (8th, +21:15), so the pool frees Carapaz, Pidcock, Jegat and everyone below while holding the seven men still racing each other on GC — which this week includes Lenny Martinez, second on the Alpe yesterday but now 5th overall and marked. Read the column as fitness-for-the-day, not break-formation odds: yesterday it ranked Martinez 1st and Carapaz 5th among free riders and they finished 2nd and 3rd, but that was the pool working, not break intent being predicted.
Top 5 if the break wins (top 7 on GC removed): Carapaz Richard 6.7%; Arensman Thymen 5.8%; Hindley Jai 5.4%; Pidcock Tom 5.1%; Gee Derek 5.0%

Hard-man break

The break goes clear — the finish is shallow enough for a hard man
sprint0.00
mountain0.43
hilly0.00
rolling0.56
break0.01
TT0.00
Third run of the same controlled experiment, with the identical references used on stages 18 and 19 — Cort's Megève 2022, Healy's stage 6 2025, Daniel Martínez's Puy Mary 2020, O'Connor's stage 18 2025, Hindley's Laruns 2023, rolling ~0.56 / mountain ~0.43 — so that only the terrain changes between the three data points. Stage 18's tempo summit half-vindicated the type (Schmid 2nd and Jorgenson 3rd from deep buries, but the win went to a featherweight); stage 19's 8.1% wall vindicated the model outright (six of seven poster names 25th or worse). Today is the test the series was built for, because it is the first of the three where the finish genuinely relaxes: a descent off the Sarenne, a rolling middle, and a closing ramp that is short and eases at the top rather than grinding for fourteen kilometres. The book has moved accordingly — Pidcock 51 → 15, Adam Yates 251 → 67, Simmons 81 → 67, Schmid 101 → 81, Bernal 126 → 51 — which is a book re-pricing descending and power rather than pure climbing. The model, fed a rouleur-flavoured profile, will still demand a mountain signature before it seats anyone, so expect this read to shorten the classics engines relative to the other two without ever putting one on top. The prospective question is narrow and worth naming in advance: if a Pidcock or a Simmons wins today, the 5,450 m did not select as hard as the gradient suggests, and the finish structure — not the climbing total — is what the model needs to weight.
Top 5 if the break wins (top 7 on GC removed): Arensman Thymen 5.9%; Riccitello Matthew 5.3%; Pidcock Tom 4.8%; Johannessen Tobias Halland 4.2%; Hindley Jai 3.9%

Hindsight (post-hoc)

Hindsight — the day as it was actually raced
sprint0.00
mountain0.49
hilly0.00
rolling0.51
break0.00
TT0.00
Post-race reconstruction, never logged as a prediction. The finish curve was the most selective of the race after yesterday's: 1 rider at zero, 2 within thirty seconds, 3 within a minute, 6 within two minutes, 18 within ten. The nearest DB neighbours on that curve are Pogačar's Isola 2000 stage in 2024, Bernal's Giro 2021 stage to Cortina, Bardet's Vuelta 2021 stage 14, O'Connor's Courchevel stage in 2025 and Vingegaard's Giro 2026 stage 16 — profiles averaging rolling ~0.51 / mountain ~0.49, essentially the climbers'-break profile we already ran. Two closer raw matches were dropped as terrain-incoherent: Politt's Nîmes stage in 2021 (sprint 0.97, a flat day whose gap curve merely coincided) and Paris-Nice 2026 stage 4 (not a grand-tour final week). The kept set mixes both of today's mechanisms — a break rider soloing home (Bardet, O'Connor) and a GC star riding clear of a shattered field (Pogačar, Bernal, Vingegaard) — which is what actually happened: Carapaz went from the escape and the GC group came apart chasing him. The question this run answers is whether a perfectly-typed day would have moved Carapaz off ~2%, or whether the ceiling was never terrain at all.
Top 5 (blend): Pogacar Tadej 42.4%; Evenepoel Remco 10.5%; Seixas Paul 9.1%; del Toro Isaac 8.5%; Martinez Lenny 2.8%

The board

Win probabilities, scenario by scenario

Blend win probability per scenario (cascade × LambdaRank, DNF-adjusted at the pricing layer), next to the devigged Kambi (Unibet) win line captured the morning before the stage. "Max edge" compares the most favourable scenario against the book — treat it as scenario-conditional, not a free bet.

Read "Max edge" as directional, not as a price. The blend is a set of per-rider marginals and does not sum to one book — across this field each reading totals GC finale 111%, Hindsight (post-hoc) 112% — while the devigged book column sums to exactly 100%. Putting the two side by side flatters the model, and Max edge is inflated by about that factor: divide a rider's probability by his reading's total before calling anything an edge. Of our heads only the LambdaRank one is natively book-preserving.

RiderTeamGC finaleClimbers' breakHard-man breakHindsight (post-hoc)Book oddsBook devigMax edge
Pogacar TadejUAE Team Emirates-XRG44.2%––42.4%2.5025.2%+18.9pp
Evenepoel RemcoRed Bull-BORA-hansgrohe11.8%––10.5%13.004.9%+7.0pp
Seixas PaulDecathlon CMA CGM Team10.7%––9.1%51.001.2%+9.4pp
del Toro IsaacUAE Team Emirates-XRG6.2%––8.5%15.004.2%+4.3pp
Martinez LennyBahrain Victorious2.8%––2.8%34.001.9%+1.0pp
Ayuso JuanLidl-Trek2.7%––2.4%101.000.6%+2.1pp
Arensman ThymenNetcompany INEOS1.6%5.8%5.9%2.2%34.001.9%+0.3pp
Carapaz RichardEF Education-EasyPost1.9%6.7%3.3%2.0%2.7023.4%-21.4pp
Hindley JaiRed Bull-BORA-hansgrohe1.8%5.4%3.9%1.8%101.000.6%+1.2pp
Riccitello MatthewDecathlon CMA CGM Team1.3%3.8%5.3%1.8%81.000.8%+1.1pp
Johannessen Tobias HallandUno-X Mobility1.8%4.9%4.2%1.3%34.001.9%-0.1pp
Pidcock TomPinarello-Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team1.6%5.1%4.8%1.7%15.004.2%-2.5pp
Gee DerekLidl-Trek1.5%5.0%3.5%1.4%101.000.6%+0.9pp
Skjelmose MattiasLidl-Trek1.3%––1.3%34.001.9%-0.5pp
Jorgenson MatteoTeam Visma | Lease a Bike1.2%2.9%3.2%1.2%81.000.8%+0.4pp
Kuss SeppTeam Visma | Lease a Bike1.1%3.2%3.0%1.2%6.509.7%-8.5pp
Grégoire RomainGroupama-FDJ United0.8%2.7%2.9%1.0%1001.000.1%+1.0pp
Piganzoli DavideTeam Visma | Lease a Bike0.8%2.6%2.7%1.0%67.000.9%+0.1pp
Van Wilder IlanSoudal Quick-Step0.9%2.7%2.8%1.0%151.000.4%+0.6pp
Climbers' break, Hard-man break is shown conditional on the break winning — the top 7 riders on actual GC are removed and the remaining probabilities renormalize within the break pool. That column isn't comparable with the book line or the other readings, so it's left out of Max edge; a "–" means a GC captain we assume won't be up the road.
The GC group settles it — the leader takes the last mountain day — top 30, all heads
#RiderBlendCascade LambdaRankPodiumTop 15 Book odds
1Pogacar Tadej44.2%38.1%41.2%73.2%88.3%2.50
2Evenepoel Remco11.8%8.2%11.5%33.1%75.0%13.00
3Seixas Paul10.7%11.2%9.4%24.2%73.6%51.00
4del Toro Isaac6.2%3.0%6.3%14.0%67.7%15.00
5Martinez Lenny2.8%3.8%2.2%9.0%62.5%34.00
6Ayuso Juan2.7%2.2%2.5%8.4%56.5%101.00
7Carapaz Richard1.9%1.8%1.8%8.3%70.0%2.70
8Hindley Jai1.8%1.1%1.8%5.2%38.1%101.00
9Johannessen Tobias Halland1.8%1.5%1.7%4.6%35.1%34.00
10Pidcock Tom1.6%1.7%1.4%5.9%50.3%15.00
11Arensman Thymen1.6%1.9%1.4%6.7%26.7%34.00
12Gee Derek1.5%1.2%1.4%4.5%24.8%101.00
13Skjelmose Mattias1.3%2.2%0.9%7.3%58.0%34.00
14Riccitello Matthew1.3%1.2%1.2%4.2%31.2%81.00
15Jorgenson Matteo1.2%1.5%1.0%10.6%27.9%81.00
16Kuss Sepp1.1%1.2%0.9%5.2%36.2%6.50
17Vauquelin Kévin0.9%0.7%0.9%5.1%20.3%501.00
18Bernal Egan0.9%0.9%0.8%5.7%39.6%51.00
19Van Wilder Ilan0.9%1.3%0.7%5.4%35.5%151.00
20Yates Adam0.9%0.9%0.8%2.1%32.5%67.00
21Grégoire Romain0.8%1.1%0.7%6.8%24.3%1001.00
22Piganzoli Davide0.8%0.5%0.8%6.3%44.8%67.00
23Jegat Jordan0.7%1.4%0.4%8.5%58.3%201.00
24van der Poel Mathieu0.6%1.7%0.3%9.7%17.2%2001.00
25Higuita Sergio0.5%0.4%0.5%4.0%18.2%151.00
26Healy Ben0.5%1.5%0.2%3.1%8.9%301.00
27O'Connor Ben0.4%0.3%0.4%2.5%24.4%101.00
28Castrillo Pablo0.4%0.7%0.3%3.5%18.2%201.00
29Voisard Yannis0.4%1.4%0.1%2.8%32.1%151.00
30Foss Tobias0.4%0.4%0.3%2.2%10.2%601.00
The break goes clear — a climber wins from the escape — top 30, all heads · top 7 on GC removed
#RiderBlendCascade LambdaRankPodiumTop 15 Book odds
1Carapaz Richard2.1%1.7%2.3%6.0%55.9%2.70
2Arensman Thymen1.8%2.4%1.7%7.3%26.6%34.00
3Hindley Jai1.7%1.0%1.9%4.5%32.8%101.00
4Pidcock Tom1.6%0.6%1.9%12.2%64.3%15.00
5Gee Derek1.5%1.5%1.6%5.5%22.8%101.00
6Johannessen Tobias Halland1.5%1.1%1.7%3.4%31.8%34.00
7Riccitello Matthew1.2%1.2%1.2%4.0%28.3%81.00
8Kuss Sepp1.0%1.4%0.9%5.3%28.4%6.50
9Jorgenson Matteo0.9%0.9%1.0%3.2%17.0%81.00
10Vauquelin Kévin0.9%0.5%1.0%4.4%21.5%501.00
11Van Wilder Ilan0.8%1.2%0.8%4.0%36.6%151.00
12Grégoire Romain0.8%0.8%0.9%5.7%27.8%1001.00
13Piganzoli Davide0.8%0.5%0.9%6.3%47.7%67.00
14Bernal Egan0.8%0.6%0.9%4.4%35.2%51.00
15Yates Adam0.7%0.5%0.8%1.6%27.7%67.00
16Jegat Jordan0.7%1.6%0.5%6.7%50.7%201.00
17van der Poel Mathieu0.6%1.2%0.5%7.5%16.3%2001.00
18Higuita Sergio0.6%0.4%0.7%3.6%20.9%151.00
19Castrillo Pablo0.5%1.2%0.4%4.1%20.4%201.00
20Izagirre Ion0.4%0.2%0.5%2.7%17.8%251.00
21O'Connor Ben0.4%0.4%0.4%1.7%19.0%101.00
22Healy Ben0.4%0.8%0.3%2.4%8.5%301.00
23Foss Tobias0.3%0.3%0.4%2.1%12.3%601.00
24Baudin Alex0.3%0.4%0.3%2.1%13.1%401.00
25Tejada Harold0.3%0.5%0.3%2.1%14.2%81.00
26Storer Michael0.3%0.1%0.4%1.5%12.7%201.00
27Braz Afonso Clément0.3%0.9%0.2%2.3%12.9%401.00
28Schmid Mauro0.3%0.4%0.3%3.5%13.1%81.00
29Voisard Yannis0.3%0.9%0.2%2.0%26.1%151.00
30Van Gils Maxim0.3%0.4%0.3%1.7%11.3%301.00
The break goes clear — the finish is shallow enough for a hard man — top 30, all heads · top 7 on GC removed
#RiderBlendCascade LambdaRankPodiumTop 15 Book odds
1Arensman Thymen1.6%2.1%2.0%6.4%23.6%34.00
2Riccitello Matthew1.5%4.6%1.2%9.4%37.9%81.00
3Pidcock Tom1.3%0.6%1.9%12.1%50.5%15.00
4Johannessen Tobias Halland1.1%1.1%1.5%4.0%27.6%34.00
5Hindley Jai1.1%0.7%1.5%4.8%30.4%101.00
6Gee Derek1.0%0.9%1.3%3.3%16.6%101.00
7Carapaz Richard0.9%0.4%1.3%7.5%45.1%2.70
8Jorgenson Matteo0.9%0.8%1.2%3.0%15.6%81.00
9Kuss Sepp0.8%0.9%1.1%5.4%23.2%6.50
10Grégoire Romain0.8%1.3%0.9%6.1%28.1%1001.00
11Van Wilder Ilan0.8%0.8%1.0%2.4%19.7%151.00
12Piganzoli Davide0.7%0.5%1.0%5.6%41.8%67.00
13van der Poel Mathieu0.7%2.2%0.6%12.6%26.0%2001.00
14Vauquelin Kévin0.7%0.5%0.9%3.8%20.4%501.00
15Jegat Jordan0.6%1.7%0.6%6.3%39.2%201.00
16Bernal Egan0.6%0.8%0.8%5.2%29.8%51.00
17Yates Adam0.6%0.6%0.8%1.9%21.4%67.00
18Higuita Sergio0.5%0.4%0.6%3.6%21.9%151.00
19Castrillo Pablo0.5%1.1%0.5%4.7%20.2%201.00
20Foss Tobias0.4%0.9%0.4%4.6%16.5%601.00
21Izagirre Ion0.4%0.2%0.6%2.7%17.0%251.00
22Aranburu Alex0.4%0.9%0.4%2.8%14.0%2001.00
23Healy Ben0.4%1.0%0.3%2.7%11.8%301.00
24O'Connor Ben0.3%0.4%0.4%1.6%18.8%101.00
25Van Gils Maxim0.3%0.6%0.4%2.2%11.6%301.00
26Quinn Sean0.3%1.9%0.1%2.7%11.4%1001.00
27Baudin Alex0.3%0.6%0.4%2.3%16.1%401.00
28Tejada Harold0.3%0.8%0.3%3.5%21.1%81.00
29Pedersen Mads0.3%0.7%0.3%3.9%8.2%2001.00
30Schmid Mauro0.3%0.6%0.3%3.2%13.9%81.00
Hindsight — the day as it was actually raced — top 30, all heads
#RiderBlendCascade LambdaRankPodiumTop 15 Book odds
1Pogacar Tadej42.4%40.0%38.4%74.5%88.4%2.50
2Evenepoel Remco10.5%8.3%9.9%32.1%73.4%13.00
3Seixas Paul9.1%9.5%8.0%19.3%66.8%51.00
4del Toro Isaac8.5%3.3%8.9%14.7%69.0%15.00
5Martinez Lenny2.8%3.5%2.3%9.1%64.4%34.00
6Ayuso Juan2.4%1.9%2.3%7.8%50.5%101.00
7Arensman Thymen2.2%2.3%1.9%7.3%25.7%34.00
8Carapaz Richard2.0%2.2%1.7%9.1%67.5%2.70
9Riccitello Matthew1.8%3.7%1.2%7.7%36.3%81.00
10Hindley Jai1.8%1.0%1.8%4.3%32.4%101.00
11Pidcock Tom1.7%1.5%1.6%5.8%48.3%15.00
12Gee Derek1.4%1.1%1.3%3.6%20.2%101.00
13Skjelmose Mattias1.3%1.8%1.0%6.9%55.7%34.00
14Johannessen Tobias Halland1.3%0.9%1.2%7.8%47.8%34.00
15Jorgenson Matteo1.2%0.9%1.1%2.9%17.4%81.00
16Kuss Sepp1.2%1.3%1.0%6.4%28.7%6.50
17Grégoire Romain1.0%1.1%0.9%6.4%26.8%1001.00
18Piganzoli Davide1.0%0.5%1.0%7.5%46.6%67.00
19Van Wilder Ilan1.0%1.1%0.9%4.2%33.4%151.00
20Bernal Egan0.9%0.6%0.9%4.7%34.6%51.00
21Jegat Jordan0.8%1.9%0.5%6.4%47.6%201.00
22Vauquelin Kévin0.8%0.5%0.8%5.1%21.4%501.00
23Yates Adam0.7%0.5%0.7%1.4%25.8%67.00
24Higuita Sergio0.6%0.4%0.6%4.9%22.8%151.00
25van der Poel Mathieu0.6%1.2%0.4%8.8%18.9%2001.00
26Castrillo Pablo0.6%1.1%0.4%3.9%19.7%201.00
27Izagirre Ion0.6%0.3%0.6%3.0%18.6%251.00
28Tejada Harold0.4%0.7%0.3%2.4%13.9%81.00
29O'Connor Ben0.4%0.4%0.4%1.6%17.5%101.00
30Foss Tobias0.4%0.4%0.4%1.9%11.8%601.00

Angle

If the break goes — competitive riders outside the GC pool

The top 7 on GC after stage 19 removed — everyone below that is far enough back to be given freedom. Remaining riders under the 'Climbers' break' read; the conditional column renormalizes their win probability over this pool (P(win | a non-GC rider wins), pool holds 31% of the unconditional book). The model can't see who actually makes the break — read this as a fitness-for-the-day ranking, not break-formation odds.

RiderTeamClimbers' break win pP(win | break wins)Book oddsBook devig
Carapaz RichardEF Education-EasyPost2.1%6.7%323.4%
Arensman ThymenNetcompany INEOS1.8%5.8%341.9%
Hindley JaiRed Bull-BORA-hansgrohe1.7%5.4%1010.6%
Pidcock TomPinarello-Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team1.6%5.1%154.2%
Gee DerekLidl-Trek1.5%5.0%1010.6%
Johannessen Tobias HallandUno-X Mobility1.5%4.9%341.9%
Riccitello MatthewDecathlon CMA CGM Team1.2%3.8%810.8%
Kuss SeppTeam Visma | Lease a Bike1.0%3.2%69.7%
Jorgenson MatteoTeam Visma | Lease a Bike0.9%2.9%810.8%
Vauquelin KévinNetcompany INEOS0.9%2.8%5010.1%
Van Wilder IlanSoudal Quick-Step0.8%2.7%1510.4%
Grégoire RomainGroupama-FDJ United0.8%2.7%10010.1%
Piganzoli DavideTeam Visma | Lease a Bike0.8%2.6%670.9%
Bernal EganNetcompany INEOS0.8%2.6%511.2%

Angle

The book's card — its favourites under our readings

Shortest book prices for the stage, with our blend win probability (and rank) under each scenario. 'free' = outside the excluded GC pool (top 7 on GC after stage 19), i.e. the type the peloton might let up the road.

RiderBook oddsDevigGC finaleClimbers' breakHard-man breakGC status
Pogacar Tadej2.5025.2%44.2% (#1)33.8% (#1)24.2% (#1)GC #1
Carapaz Richard2.7023.4%1.9% (#7)2.1% (#6)0.9% (#14)free
Kuss Sepp6.509.7%1.1% (#16)1.0% (#15)0.8% (#16)free
Evenepoel Remco13.004.9%11.8% (#2)8.9% (#3)6.4% (#3)GC #2
del Toro Isaac15.004.2%6.2% (#4)5.7% (#4)5.8% (#4)GC #3
Pidcock Tom15.004.2%1.6% (#10)1.6% (#10)1.3% (#9)free
Martinez Lenny34.001.9%2.8% (#5)2.7% (#5)1.9% (#5)GC #5
Arensman Thymen34.001.9%1.6% (#11)1.8% (#8)1.6% (#7)free
Johannessen Tobias Halland34.001.9%1.8% (#9)1.5% (#12)1.1% (#10)free
Skjelmose Mattias34.001.9%1.3% (#13)1.0% (#14)1.0% (#12)GC #6

After the stage

Results — won by Carapaz Richard

PosRiderTeamGC finale win pClimbers' break win pHard-man break win pHindsight (post-hoc) win p
1Carapaz RichardEF Education-EasyPost1.9%2.1%0.9%2.0%
2Evenepoel RemcoRed Bull-BORA-hansgrohe11.8%8.9%6.4%10.5%
3Kuss SeppTeam Visma | Lease a Bike1.1%1.0%0.8%1.2%
4Pogacar TadejUAE Team Emirates-XRG44.2%33.8%24.2%42.4%
5del Toro IsaacUAE Team Emirates-XRG6.2%5.7%5.8%8.5%
6Martinez LennyBahrain Victorious2.8%2.7%1.9%2.8%
7Hindley JaiRed Bull-BORA-hansgrohe1.8%1.7%1.1%1.8%
8Skjelmose MattiasLidl-Trek1.3%1.0%1.0%1.3%
9Ayuso JuanLidl-Trek2.7%1.9%1.8%2.4%
10Seixas PaulDecathlon CMA CGM Team10.7%10.4%7.1%9.1%

Scenario scoring — probability given to the actual winner

ScenarioBlend win pBook devig
GC finale1.93%23.35%
Climbers' break2.08%23.35%
Hard-man break0.91%23.35%
Hindsight (post-hoc)1.95%23.35%

Reflection

What we make of it

The road picked the climbers'-break branch and then made the GC group race anyway. Richard Carapaz went with the escape, dropped it on the Sarenne and soloed to Alpe d'Huez to win by 26 seconds from Remco Evenepoel, who had attacked out of the maillot-jaune group and came across most of the gap; Sepp Kuss took third at 31 seconds, with Pogačar and del Toro at 1:05 and Lenny Martinez at 1:07. The finish curve was the second most selective of the Tour — one rider at zero, two inside thirty seconds, three inside a minute, six inside two, eighteen inside ten. Nothing moved in the GC order: Evenepoel's 45 seconds cut Pogačar's lead from 7:11 to 6:26, del Toro held third by finishing on the leader's wheel, and the 24-second podium fight with Seixas became 2:14 when Seixas, Skjelmose and Ayuso all came in with the 2:55 group. The podium and the jersey are both settled going to Paris.

On the outright the model lost, and the honest number is worse than the page's table suggests in one direction and better in the other. Every read priced Carapaz around two per cent — 1.93% raw on the GC finale, 2.08% on the climbers' break, 0.91% on the rouleur read — against a devigged book of 23.4%. Renormalising over the field (the climbers' board carries blend mass 0.953, so it barely moves) gives 2.18%, still an order of magnitude under the market. That gap is not a terrain error. The book had Carapaz at 2.70 because he had been in the escape on each of the previous two days and because UAE had nothing left to chase for; those are break-formation and team-intent facts the model does not represent. Where the model did have an edge it collected: the GC finale read had Evenepoel #2 at 10.6% renormalised against a book devig of 4.9%, and he finished second.

The conditional break pool is the day's real result, and it is now two-for-two. Of the fourteen free riders — the top seven on actual standings removed, the cut placed at the 5:17 cliff between Ayuso and Carapaz — the model's #1 was Carapaz at 6.7% P(win | break wins), and he won. Its #3 Hindley finished seventh, #6 Johannessen eleventh, #7 Riccitello twelfth; only #2 Arensman (23rd) and #4 Pidcock (16th) badly missed, and Kuss, buried at #8 in the pool, finished third. The standings-source cut mattered directly here: Carapaz sat eighth on the road at +21:15 and was freed by it, where the old model-blend pool ordering had been putting the wrong men in prison as recently as stage 10. Read together with stage 19 — pool #1 Martinez finishing second and best of the non-Pogačar riders — the block is doing what the outright board structurally cannot.

The hindsight run settles the question the series was asking. Fed the five DB stages whose finish curves match today's almost exactly (Pogačar at Isola 2000, Bernal to Cortina, Bardet's Vuelta stage 14, O'Connor at Courchevel, Vingegaard's Giro 16 — rolling 0.51 / mountain 0.49), the model gave Carapaz 1.74% renormalised: lower than the climbers'-break read it already had. Perfect course knowledge would not have moved him. The ceiling on a break winner is not terrain typing, it is that the model prices rider-course fit over the whole field and a 33-year-old climber eighth on GC is genuinely the seventh-best fit on this mountain — the thing that made him 2.70 in the market was who was allowed up the road, which is invisible to the features. This is the GT hard-day design hole appearing on a mountain day rather than a shattered flat one, and it belongs in the post-Paris corpus as such.

The three-stage rouleur experiment closes with the model ahead. Stages 18, 19 and 20 ran identical hard-man references while the terrain relaxed underneath them, and the prospective question named yesterday — what if Pidcock or Simmons wins on a finish that eases at the top? — got a clean negative answer: Pidcock 16th at 9:03, Simmons 19th, Adam Yates 37th, Bernal 39th, Schmid 53rd, with the book's overnight re-pricing of exactly those names (Pidcock 51 → 15, Bernal 126 → 51) comprehensively wrong. Five thousand four hundred and fifty metres of climbing selects on climbing regardless of how the last three kilometres are shaped, and the model's refusal to seat a classics engine without a mountain signature was right all three times. Carry to Paris: the outright board's blind spot is break membership, not gradient.