Cycling race predictor · Vuelta a España 2026

Stage 1 — 2026-08-22

The same production stack priced under 2 course readings, against the bookmaker's pre-stage line. Each scenario is one opinion about what kind of day this is; the results section settles the argument.

2 scenarios 184 riders priced models retrained 2026-08-09 book snapshot markets_1846.json

The fork

2 readings of the same road

Course profile is an input the model can't see from a map — it's set from reference races (or overridden by hand). Different readings redistribute the same probability mass across rider types.

Compressed ITT

Compressed city ITT — corners eat the power advantage
sprint0.00
mountain0.00
hilly0.00
rolling0.00
break0.00
TT1.00
keyed: time trial (board order by rider-type retrieval; prices unchanged)
The five shortest WT individual time trials in the corpus (winning times 8.5-10.7 min): Vuelta'21 s1 Burgos, Giro'21 s1 Torino, UAE'22 s3, Itzulia'22 s1, Tirreno'20 s8. ITT terrain profiles are one-hot (time_trial 1.0, everything else 0.0), so a scenario fork on a time trial is a fork on FIELD-SPREAD SHAPE, not terrain — these references are the days where 13 corners and a sub-10-minute effort kept the whole field inside a handful of seconds. The read where Monaco's technicality and brevity cap the damage: pure specialists still win, but the GC men lose almost nothing.
Top 5 (blend): Pogacar Tadej 43.9%; Tarling Joshua 27.9%; Vine Jay 8.7%; van Aert Wout 5.6%; Chamberlain Oscar 5.4%

Opener gaps

GT-opener ITT — the short effort still opens real time
sprint0.00
mountain0.00
hilly0.00
rolling0.00
break0.00
TT1.00
keyed: time trial (board order by rider-type retrieval; prices unchanged)
Slightly longer GT/WT opening time trials where the field did spread (11.8-15.3 min): Giro'22 s2 Budapest, Giro'19 s1 Bologna, Tirreno'26 s1, Suisse'21 s1, TdF'22 s1 Copenhagen. The read where 170 m of climbing and the punchy ramps out of the tunnels reward sustained power over pure cornering — gaps of 20-40 s down the GC order, and the specialist-vs-GC separation the compressed read denies.
Top 5 (blend): Pogacar Tadej 60.1%; Tarling Joshua 20.0%; Vine Jay 10.3%; Roglic Primoz 6.5%; van Aert Wout 5.9%

The board

Win probabilities, scenario by scenario

Blend win probability per scenario (cascade × LambdaRank, DNF-adjusted at the pricing layer), next to the devigged Kambi (Unibet) win line captured the morning before the stage. "Max edge" compares the most favourable scenario against the book — treat it as scenario-conditional, not a free bet.

Read "Max edge" as directional, not as a price. The blend is a set of per-rider marginals and does not sum to one book — across this field each reading totals Compressed ITT 139%, Opener gaps 144% — while the devigged book column sums to exactly 100%. Putting the two side by side flatters the model, and Max edge is inflated by about that factor: divide a rider's probability by his reading's total before calling anything an edge. Of our heads only the LambdaRank one is natively book-preserving.

RiderTeamCompressed ITTOpener gapsBook oddsBook devigMax edge
Pogacar TadejUAE Team Emirates-XRG43.9%60.1%6.5010.4%+49.7pp
Tarling JoshuaNetcompany INEOS27.9%20.0%1.6042.4%-14.5pp
Vine JayUAE Team Emirates-XRG8.7%10.3%15.004.5%+5.8pp
Roglic PrimozRed Bull-BORA-hansgrohe5.0%6.5%101.000.7%+5.9pp
van Aert WoutTeam Visma | Lease a Bike5.6%5.9%4.5015.1%-9.2pp
Chamberlain OscarDecathlon CMA CGM Team5.4%3.0%401.000.2%+5.2pp
Küng StefanTudor Pro Cycling Team4.6%4.6%12.005.7%-1.1pp
Thornley CallumRed Bull-BORA-hansgrohe4.3%2.4%51.001.3%+2.9pp
Almeida JoaoUAE Team Emirates-XRG2.4%3.8%41.001.7%+2.2pp
Armirail BrunoTeam Visma | Lease a Bike3.8%2.9%67.001.0%+2.8pp
Fisher-Black FinnRed Bull-BORA-hansgrohe3.2%2.9%67.001.0%+2.2pp
Pedersen MadsLidl-Trek2.9%2.4%21.003.2%-0.3pp
Romeo IvanMovistar Team2.6%2.5%41.001.7%+1.0pp
Laporte ChristopheTeam Visma | Lease a Bike1.7%1.8%81.000.8%+1.0pp
Turner BenNetcompany INEOS1.7%1.0%101.000.7%+1.0pp
Skjelmose MattiasLidl-Trek1.2%1.5%101.000.7%+0.8pp
Oliveira IvoUAE Team Emirates-XRG1.5%0.7%81.000.8%+0.6pp
Hayter EthanSoudal Quick-Step1.4%1.2%19.003.6%-2.2pp
Brennan MatthewTeam Visma | Lease a Bike1.2%0.8%151.000.4%+0.7pp
Onley OscarNetcompany INEOS0.5%1.1%1501.000.0%+1.0pp
Compressed city ITT — corners eat the power advantage — top 30, all heads
#RiderBlendCascade LambdaRankPodiumTop 15 Book odds
1Pogacar Tadej43.9%48.6%30.5%77.3%90.0%6.50
2Tarling Joshua27.9%26.6%20.5%53.8%86.0%1.60
3Vine Jay8.7%5.6%7.0%18.6%61.3%15.00
4van Aert Wout5.6%4.8%4.3%14.7%49.2%4.50
5Chamberlain Oscar5.4%4.9%4.0%14.8%59.7%401.00
6Roglic Primoz5.0%2.5%4.3%10.2%46.2%101.00
7Küng Stefan4.6%3.3%3.6%11.5%52.7%12.00
8Thornley Callum4.3%2.6%3.5%16.8%54.3%51.00
9Armirail Bruno3.8%3.5%2.8%14.2%56.9%67.00
10Fisher-Black Finn3.2%4.2%2.1%14.8%57.3%67.00
11Pedersen Mads2.9%3.9%1.8%13.6%55.1%21.00
12Romeo Ivan2.6%3.5%1.7%12.8%49.7%41.00
13Almeida Joao2.4%1.7%1.9%9.1%41.5%41.00
14Laporte Christophe1.7%2.4%1.1%7.7%34.4%81.00
15Turner Ben1.7%2.1%1.1%8.5%41.7%101.00
16Oliveira Ivo1.5%1.5%1.0%9.9%37.6%81.00
17Hayter Ethan1.4%2.1%0.9%7.6%38.8%19.00
18Skjelmose Mattias1.2%1.8%0.8%5.0%45.7%101.00
19Brennan Matthew1.2%1.9%0.7%8.6%26.7%151.00
20Nordhagen Jørgen0.7%1.4%0.3%3.6%25.1%1001.00
21Castrillo Pablo0.7%0.7%0.5%3.9%25.5%301.00
22De Schuyteneer Steffen0.6%0.9%0.3%3.0%21.9%n/a
23Torres Pablo0.5%0.6%0.3%3.0%20.4%401.00
24Onley Oscar0.5%0.4%0.4%6.5%37.9%1501.00
25Tulett Ben0.4%0.6%0.3%1.8%21.7%401.00
26Rodriguez Carlos0.4%0.6%0.3%1.5%27.0%1501.00
27Brenner Marco0.4%0.3%0.3%1.6%24.4%1001.00
28García Raúl0.3%0.1%0.2%1.3%16.5%601.00
29Barta William0.3%0.1%0.2%2.0%19.4%n/a
30Beloki Markel0.2%0.1%0.2%1.5%18.7%1001.00
GT-opener ITT — the short effort still opens real time — top 30, all heads
#RiderBlendCascade LambdaRankPodiumTop 15 Book odds
1Pogacar Tadej60.1%56.0%42.8%82.7%93.2%6.50
2Tarling Joshua20.0%27.4%12.0%45.5%80.4%1.60
3Vine Jay10.3%7.4%7.9%24.8%70.4%15.00
4Roglic Primoz6.5%3.0%5.4%15.8%59.2%101.00
5van Aert Wout5.9%5.1%4.3%16.8%52.0%4.50
6Küng Stefan4.6%3.3%3.5%11.4%55.0%12.00
7Almeida Joao3.8%2.4%3.0%13.0%56.2%41.00
8Chamberlain Oscar3.0%3.4%2.0%12.0%53.1%401.00
9Fisher-Black Finn2.9%4.1%1.7%14.4%55.8%67.00
10Armirail Bruno2.9%3.1%2.0%12.8%57.3%67.00
11Romeo Ivan2.5%3.0%1.6%10.7%49.8%41.00
12Pedersen Mads2.4%3.4%1.4%11.3%48.7%21.00
13Thornley Callum2.4%2.1%1.7%10.3%44.3%51.00
14Laporte Christophe1.8%2.7%1.0%8.6%37.3%81.00
15Skjelmose Mattias1.5%2.0%0.9%5.9%46.0%101.00
16Hayter Ethan1.2%1.1%0.8%7.0%38.4%19.00
17Onley Oscar1.1%0.5%0.9%7.6%41.9%1501.00
18Turner Ben1.0%1.1%0.6%5.3%32.6%101.00
19Brennan Matthew0.8%1.7%0.3%9.8%23.2%151.00
20Castrillo Pablo0.7%0.8%0.5%4.4%27.1%301.00
21Oliveira Ivo0.7%0.6%0.5%8.0%40.9%81.00
22Nordhagen Jørgen0.7%1.3%0.3%3.7%27.1%1001.00
23Torres Pablo0.5%0.6%0.3%3.1%21.8%401.00
24Tulett Ben0.5%0.7%0.3%2.3%23.4%401.00
25De Schuyteneer Steffen0.5%0.8%0.2%2.7%17.8%n/a
26Rodriguez Carlos0.5%0.7%0.3%2.0%25.3%1501.00
27Brenner Marco0.4%0.3%0.3%1.7%20.4%1001.00
28Gall Felix0.3%0.2%0.2%2.5%22.3%4001.00
29Beloki Markel0.3%0.1%0.3%1.3%19.9%1001.00
30Mas Enric0.3%0.2%0.2%2.3%17.0%4001.00

After the stage

Results — won by Pogacar Tadej

PosRiderTeamCompressed ITT win pOpener gaps win p
1Pogacar TadejUAE Team Emirates-XRG43.9%60.1%
2Hayter EthanSoudal Quick-Step1.4%1.2%
3Tarling JoshuaNetcompany INEOS Cycling Team27.9%20.0%
4Thornley CallumRed Bull-BORA-hansgrohe4.3%2.4%
5Laporte ChristopheTeam Visma | Lease a Bike1.7%1.8%
6Bisiaux LéoDecathlon CMA CGM Team0.2%0.1%
7Chamberlain OscarDecathlon CMA CGM Team5.4%3.0%
8van Aert WoutTeam Visma | Lease a Bike5.6%5.9%
9Fisher-Black FinnRed Bull-BORA-hansgrohe3.2%2.9%
10Kluckers ArthurTudor Pro Cycling Team0.1%0.1%

Scenario scoring — probability given to the actual winner

ScenarioBlend win pBook devig
Compressed ITT43.93%10.44%
Opener gaps60.12%10.44%