Cycling race predictor · Vuelta a España 2026

Stage 5 — 2026-08-26

The same production stack priced under 4 course readings, against the bookmaker's pre-stage line. Each scenario is one opinion about what kind of day this is; the results section settles the argument.

4 scenarios 182 riders priced models retrained 2026-08-09 book snapshot markets_1114.json

The fork

4 readings of the same road

Course profile is an input the model can't see from a map — it's set from reference races (or overridden by hand). Different readings redistribute the same probability mass across rider types.

Versatile sprint

The versatile sprint — Pauls thins it, the descent brings it back, a fast man who climbs wins
sprint0.52
mountain0.01
hilly0.46
rolling0.01
break0.00
TT0.00
keyed: split sprint 0.5 / bunch sprint 0.3 / survivor gallop 0.1 (board order by rider-type retrieval; prices unchanged)
The base case and the book's card. References are the lumpy-finale reduced-sprint archetype (sprint ~0.51, hilly ~0.46, breakaway ~0) — flat stages whose late lump thinned the bunch without truly selecting it: Philipsen TdF 2023 stage 7, Merlier Giro 2024 stage 3, Coquard Suisse 2024 stage 2, Milan Renewi 2024 stage 1, Merlier UAE 2025 stage 5. In model space a lifted hilly score over a retained sprint IS a reduced bunch sprint: durable fast men up, the weakest pure speed and the fractured lead-out trains shed, no real selection. This is deliberately the sprintier of the two sprint reads, because unlike stage 2 the finish here does not rise — the last 25 km run downhill and flat into Roquetes, which is the terrain on which a Brennan or a van Aert beats a Pedersen-class hard man rather than the reverse. Inherits the config-root day key.
Top 5 (blend): Brennan Matthew 45.6%; Meeus Jordi 10.0%; van Aert Wout 8.4%; Laporte Christophe 5.1%; Pedersen Mads 4.9%

Pauls sticks

Pauls sticks — the climb sheds the sprinters and the descent does not save them
sprint0.06
mountain0.07
hilly0.83
rolling0.02
break0.01
TT0.00
keyed: split sprint 0.7 / fast-finisher power day 0.3 (board order by rider-type retrieval; prices unchanged)
The selective branch, and the one that would most reward reading the road rather than the odds. 3.9 km at 6.6% is a real climb — steeper than anything on stage 2 — and if a GC team or Lidl-Trek drive it, the pure sprinters lose contact and 25 km of descent is not automatically enough to repair a gap made by a committed group ahead. References are the archetype hard-men reduced sprints (hilly 0.82-0.86: the classics-shaped day that ends in a reduced bunch kick): Pedersen's Vuelta 2022 stage 19, Matthews' Catalunya 2022 opener, Colbrelli's Dauphine 2021 stage 3, Cort's Dauphine 2024 stage 2, Van Gils' Eschborn-Frankfurt 2024. This is the same reference set that produced the stage-2 base board — the one that made Brennan its #1 at double the book — so the comparison between this board and 'versatile sprint' is a clean read on how much of each rider's case depends on the climb sticking.
Top 5 (blend): Brennan Matthew 26.2%; Pogacar Tadej 11.1%; Laporte Christophe 9.2%; Pedersen Mads 8.3%; van Aert Wout 6.1%

Full sprint

Full bunch sprint — the sprinters' teams simply refuse to let it break up
sprint1.00
mountain0.00
hilly0.00
rolling0.00
break0.00
TT0.00
keyed: bunch sprint (board order by rider-type retrieval; prices unchanged)
The counter-read and the pure-speed anchor. Four days in, the sprinters have had exactly one chance and lost it to a 41-man drag finish in Manosque; Roquetes is the first genuinely flat finish of this Vuelta and the teams that brought Groves, Meeus, Coquard and Dainese have to take it. On this reading Pauls is ridden tempo, everyone regains contact on the long descent, and it is an ordinary gallop. References are the flat-sprint archetype at race_sprint_score 1.00, winner groups of 127 to 181: Merlier TdF 2025 stage 3, Groves Giro 2025 stage 6, Philipsen TdF 2024 stage 10, Cavendish TdF 2024 stage 5, Bennett Vuelta 2022 stage 3. Beyond being a live branch this board is the measuring stick: the ratio of a rider's probability here to his probability under 'Pauls sticks' is the retention statistic the Tour's punchy filter used, and it is what separates a Groves, who collapses the moment the road tilts, from a Brennan, who does not.
Top 5 (blend): Brennan Matthew 43.0%; Meeus Jordi 16.6%; van Aert Wout 6.1%; Pedersen Mads 4.9%; Laporte Christophe 4.6%

Hindsight (post-hoc)

Hindsight (post-hoc) — the day as raced: a gallop that kept half the field together
sprint0.57
mountain0.01
hilly0.41
rolling0.01
break0.00
TT0.00
keyed: bunch sprint (board order by rider-type retrieval; prices unchanged)
Post-race reconstruction, NOT a prediction — run with --no-log, never written to prediction_log. Eighty-nine riders finished on Brennan's time, 48.9% of the field, more than double the 20% macro bar and nearly two and a half times stage 2's 22.3%. References are the five WT days whose winner-group PROPORTION lands nearest that (42-60% of the field on the winning time) on a sprint-over-hilly profile rather than a pure flat one: Merlier's TdF 2026 stage 8, Magnier's Pologne 2025 stage 4, Brennan's own Romandie 2025 opener, Merlier's Pologne 2024 stage 5, Godon's Catalunya 2026 stage 3. Deliberately disjoint from the pre-race 'versatile sprint' references so the comparison is informative. Answers: given that Alto de Pauls turned out to cost the bunch almost nothing, was the pre-race board's 0.35 weight on `bunch` too timid, and would a purer bunch reading have found Albanese (3rd at 201.0) or Romele (4th at 81.0)?
Top 5 (blend): Brennan Matthew 46.0%; Meeus Jordi 11.7%; van Aert Wout 8.0%; Laporte Christophe 6.0%; Pedersen Mads 5.8%

The board

Win probabilities, scenario by scenario

Blend win probability per scenario (cascade × LambdaRank, DNF-adjusted at the pricing layer), next to the devigged Kambi (Unibet) win line captured the morning before the stage. "Max edge" compares the most favourable scenario against the book — treat it as scenario-conditional, not a free bet.

Read "Max edge" as directional, not as a price. The blend is a set of per-rider marginals and does not sum to one book — across this field each reading totals Versatile sprint 98%, Pauls sticks 100%, Full sprint 101%, Hindsight (post-hoc) 104% — while the devigged book column sums to exactly 100%. Putting the two side by side flatters the model, and Max edge is inflated by about that factor: divide a rider's probability by his reading's total before calling anything an edge. Of our heads only the LambdaRank one is natively book-preserving.

RiderTeamVersatile sprintPauls sticksFull sprintHindsight (post-hoc)Book oddsBook devigMax edge
Brennan MatthewTeam Visma | Lease a Bike45.6%26.2%43.0%46.0%1.8535.9%+10.2pp
Meeus JordiRed Bull-BORA-hansgrohe10.0%2.9%16.6%11.7%13.005.1%+11.5pp
Pogacar TadejUAE Team Emirates-XRG1.8%11.1%1.0%2.4%21.003.2%+7.9pp
Laporte ChristopheTeam Visma | Lease a Bike5.1%9.2%4.6%6.0%41.001.6%+7.6pp
van Aert WoutTeam Visma | Lease a Bike8.4%6.1%6.1%8.0%6.0011.1%-2.7pp
Pedersen MadsLidl-Trek4.9%8.3%4.9%5.8%9.007.4%+1.0pp
Turner BenNetcompany INEOS3.6%4.7%2.5%4.1%41.001.6%+3.1pp
Laurance AxelNetcompany INEOS2.1%4.1%1.2%1.9%41.001.6%+2.5pp
De Schuyteneer SteffenLotto-Intermarché2.3%1.2%4.1%2.5%101.000.7%+3.4pp
Dainese AlbertoSoudal Quick-Step1.4%0.2%3.0%1.6%51.001.3%+1.7pp
Fisher-Black FinnRed Bull-BORA-hansgrohe0.2%2.8%0.0%0.2%67.001.0%+1.8pp
Groves KadenAlpecin-Premier Tech1.1%0.3%2.1%1.3%19.003.5%-1.3pp
Aular OrluisMovistar Team1.2%1.6%1.1%1.2%51.001.3%+0.3pp
Canal CarlosMovistar Team0.4%1.4%0.3%0.4%301.000.2%+1.2pp
Renard AlexisCofidis1.1%1.3%0.6%1.1%126.000.5%+0.8pp
Coquard BryanCofidis0.9%0.2%1.3%1.1%51.001.3%+0.0pp
Brustenga MarcEquipo Kern Pharma0.3%0.1%1.1%0.3%251.000.3%+0.8pp
Govekar MatevzBahrain Victorious1.0%0.2%1.0%1.0%201.000.3%+0.7pp
The versatile sprint — Pauls thins it, the descent brings it back, a fast man who climbs wins — top 30, all heads
#RiderBlendCascade LambdaRankPodiumTop 15 Book odds
1Brennan Matthew45.6%40.1%47.7%59.8%80.3%1.85
2Meeus Jordi10.0%11.2%9.9%33.1%67.0%13.00
3van Aert Wout8.4%7.4%8.8%26.4%57.0%6.00
4Laporte Christophe5.1%7.2%4.7%26.3%64.4%41.00
5Pedersen Mads4.9%6.3%4.7%21.8%60.0%9.00
6Turner Ben3.6%3.4%3.7%14.0%53.4%41.00
7De Schuyteneer Steffen2.3%2.3%2.3%11.1%51.8%101.00
8Laurance Axel2.1%2.5%2.1%8.7%48.7%41.00
9Pogacar Tadej1.8%3.3%1.5%9.9%28.7%21.00
10Dainese Alberto1.4%1.0%1.5%5.2%32.4%51.00
11Aular Orluis1.2%1.4%1.2%5.9%40.7%51.00
12Groves Kaden1.1%1.2%1.1%4.8%29.5%19.00
13Renard Alexis1.1%1.5%0.9%7.2%42.6%126.00
14Govekar Matevz1.0%1.9%0.7%8.3%43.3%201.00
15Hofstetter Hugo0.9%1.2%0.8%6.9%51.7%41.00
16Coquard Bryan0.9%0.4%1.0%1.6%59.8%51.00
17Miquel Delgado Pau0.7%0.7%0.7%4.2%42.3%34.00
18González David0.5%0.1%0.6%1.3%47.1%151.00
19Canal Carlos0.4%0.3%0.4%2.5%29.7%301.00
20Brustenga Marc0.3%0.1%0.3%2.3%34.0%251.00
21Cort Magnus0.3%0.1%0.3%0.7%9.3%67.00
22Braet Vito0.2%0.1%0.3%1.0%42.9%81.00
23Macias Cesar0.2%0.2%0.2%2.5%35.1%251.00
24Mulubrhan Henok0.2%0.1%0.2%0.9%9.0%201.00
25Oliveira Ivo0.2%0.2%0.2%1.5%11.2%201.00
26Albanese Vincenzo0.2%0.2%0.1%0.9%20.5%201.00
27Garofoli Gianmarco0.2%0.2%0.2%0.9%12.3%401.00
28Fisher-Black Finn0.2%0.1%0.2%2.0%9.4%67.00
29Nys Thibau0.1%0.2%0.1%0.6%7.2%101.00
30Tulett Ben0.1%0.2%0.1%1.1%9.5%201.00
Pauls sticks — the climb sheds the sprinters and the descent does not save them — top 30, all heads
#RiderBlendCascade LambdaRankPodiumTop 15 Book odds
1Brennan Matthew26.2%26.5%26.0%42.1%57.4%1.85
2Pogacar Tadej11.1%14.9%10.1%34.9%56.9%21.00
3Laporte Christophe9.2%10.6%8.8%27.9%53.6%41.00
4Pedersen Mads8.3%9.9%7.9%26.6%55.9%9.00
5van Aert Wout6.1%6.0%6.1%20.2%42.6%6.00
6Turner Ben4.7%3.8%4.9%14.9%40.1%41.00
7Laurance Axel4.1%3.6%4.3%13.4%47.0%41.00
8Meeus Jordi2.9%2.4%3.0%11.9%26.9%13.00
9Fisher-Black Finn2.8%5.3%2.2%15.1%38.7%67.00
10Aular Orluis1.6%2.1%1.4%6.7%33.8%51.00
11Canal Carlos1.4%1.2%1.5%4.4%28.4%301.00
12Renard Alexis1.3%1.3%1.3%5.3%23.7%126.00
13De Schuyteneer Steffen1.2%1.4%1.1%5.0%20.1%101.00
14Tulett Ben0.9%1.6%0.7%5.0%27.2%201.00
15Onley Oscar0.9%0.2%1.1%4.5%23.7%251.00
16Miquel Delgado Pau0.8%0.9%0.8%4.6%28.1%34.00
17Carapaz Richard0.6%0.1%0.7%1.1%17.1%301.00
18Johannessen Tobias Halland0.6%0.1%0.7%2.7%17.2%126.00
19Mulubrhan Henok0.6%0.2%0.6%1.2%22.5%201.00
20Debruyne Ramses0.5%0.3%0.6%2.2%22.6%301.00
21Cobo Ivan0.5%0.2%0.6%2.3%9.8%501.00
22Skjelmose Mattias0.5%0.8%0.5%2.8%20.2%501.00
23Roglic Primoz0.5%0.3%0.6%1.8%14.3%501.00
24Brenner Marco0.5%0.2%0.6%1.4%25.0%401.00
25Berthet Clément0.5%0.1%0.6%1.1%16.3%n/a
26Hofstetter Hugo0.4%0.8%0.3%3.5%22.7%41.00
27Garofoli Gianmarco0.4%0.1%0.4%1.4%20.1%401.00
28Kron Andreas0.4%0.0%0.4%0.8%9.9%101.00
29Tejada Harold0.3%0.2%0.4%0.7%11.3%501.00
30Groves Kaden0.3%0.4%0.3%1.1%4.5%19.00
Full bunch sprint — the sprinters' teams simply refuse to let it break up — top 30, all heads
#RiderBlendCascade LambdaRankPodiumTop 15 Book odds
1Brennan Matthew43.0%42.1%42.7%63.9%87.4%1.85
2Meeus Jordi16.6%13.9%17.1%43.7%84.0%13.00
3van Aert Wout6.1%5.7%6.2%22.7%61.3%6.00
4Pedersen Mads4.9%6.4%4.5%20.9%68.7%9.00
5Laporte Christophe4.6%7.4%3.9%22.5%67.6%41.00
6De Schuyteneer Steffen4.1%2.6%4.4%13.4%69.5%101.00
7Dainese Alberto3.0%1.7%3.3%10.0%55.8%51.00
8Turner Ben2.5%3.0%2.4%13.1%58.9%41.00
9Groves Kaden2.1%2.1%2.1%8.2%47.4%19.00
10Coquard Bryan1.3%0.7%1.4%2.7%73.2%51.00
11Laurance Axel1.2%1.4%1.2%5.7%47.7%41.00
12Aular Orluis1.1%1.4%1.0%6.0%45.4%51.00
13Brustenga Marc1.1%0.9%1.1%5.9%55.8%251.00
14Pogacar Tadej1.0%0.7%1.1%2.6%15.1%21.00
15Govekar Matevz1.0%1.7%0.8%8.6%54.2%201.00
16Macias Cesar0.9%1.2%0.8%6.5%54.6%251.00
17Hofstetter Hugo0.9%0.9%0.8%6.5%67.1%41.00
18Renard Alexis0.6%1.0%0.6%5.5%46.8%126.00
19Miquel Delgado Pau0.6%1.1%0.5%3.3%45.4%34.00
20González David0.6%0.2%0.7%1.4%54.9%151.00
21Sentjens Sente0.4%1.4%0.2%4.2%49.2%301.00
22Oliveira Ivo0.3%0.5%0.2%3.8%17.5%201.00
23Cort Magnus0.3%0.1%0.3%0.8%10.6%67.00
24Canal Carlos0.3%0.3%0.2%1.8%23.8%301.00
25Nys Thibau0.2%0.3%0.2%0.8%7.0%101.00
26Braet Vito0.2%0.1%0.2%0.7%42.0%81.00
27Albanese Vincenzo0.1%0.1%0.1%0.6%15.8%201.00
28Tronchon Bastien0.1%0.1%0.1%1.4%14.5%201.00
29Garofoli Gianmarco0.1%0.1%0.1%0.6%7.6%401.00
30Hayter Ethan0.1%0.2%0.1%0.8%12.4%126.00
Hindsight (post-hoc) — the day as raced: a gallop that kept half the field together — top 30, all heads
#RiderBlendCascade LambdaRankPodiumTop 15 Book odds
1Brennan Matthew46.0%40.0%45.6%58.7%78.2%1.85
2Meeus Jordi11.7%11.7%11.2%32.3%64.1%13.00
3van Aert Wout8.0%6.2%8.2%23.5%54.5%6.00
4Laporte Christophe6.0%8.5%5.1%26.8%65.4%41.00
5Pedersen Mads5.8%8.3%4.9%23.2%61.5%9.00
6Turner Ben4.1%3.5%4.1%14.6%55.3%41.00
7De Schuyteneer Steffen2.5%2.4%2.4%11.4%51.8%101.00
8Pogacar Tadej2.4%4.3%1.8%11.4%31.2%21.00
9Laurance Axel1.9%2.4%1.8%8.2%47.6%41.00
10Dainese Alberto1.6%1.0%1.7%5.4%33.8%51.00
11Groves Kaden1.3%1.4%1.2%5.3%30.1%19.00
12Aular Orluis1.2%1.4%1.1%5.7%40.7%51.00
13Renard Alexis1.1%1.6%1.0%7.1%43.6%126.00
14Coquard Bryan1.1%0.4%1.2%1.2%57.9%51.00
15Govekar Matevz1.0%1.8%0.8%8.3%42.5%201.00
16Miquel Delgado Pau0.9%1.1%0.7%4.3%50.4%34.00
17Hofstetter Hugo0.8%1.2%0.7%6.6%52.8%41.00
18Sentjens Sente0.5%1.7%0.2%4.6%35.4%301.00
19González David0.5%0.1%0.5%1.4%47.6%151.00
20Canal Carlos0.4%0.4%0.4%2.5%30.9%301.00
21Brustenga Marc0.3%0.1%0.3%2.4%29.5%251.00
22Cort Magnus0.3%0.2%0.3%0.7%7.6%67.00
23Braet Vito0.2%0.1%0.3%1.0%43.7%81.00
24Macias Cesar0.2%0.2%0.2%2.8%28.9%251.00
25Mulubrhan Henok0.2%0.1%0.2%0.8%9.5%201.00
26Nys Thibau0.2%0.2%0.2%0.7%7.1%101.00
27Fisher-Black Finn0.2%0.2%0.2%1.8%9.1%67.00
28Garofoli Gianmarco0.2%0.2%0.2%0.9%12.5%401.00
29Oliveira Ivo0.2%0.2%0.2%1.4%11.9%201.00
30Albanese Vincenzo0.2%0.2%0.2%0.8%18.3%201.00

After the stage

Results — won by Brennan Matthew

PosRiderTeamVersatile sprint win pPauls sticks win pFull sprint win pHindsight (post-hoc) win p
1Brennan MatthewTeam Visma | Lease a Bike45.6%26.2%43.0%46.0%
2Meeus JordiRed Bull-BORA-hansgrohe10.0%2.9%16.6%11.7%
3Albanese VincenzoEF Education-EasyPost0.2%0.3%0.1%0.2%
4Romele AlessandroXDS Astana Team0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
5Laurance AxelNetcompany INEOS Cycling Team2.1%4.1%1.2%1.9%
6Laporte ChristopheTeam Visma | Lease a Bike5.1%9.2%4.6%6.0%
7Dainese AlbertoSoudal Quick-Step1.4%0.2%3.0%1.6%
8Braet VitoLotto-Intermarché0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
9González DavidPinarello-Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team0.5%0.3%0.6%0.5%
10van Aert WoutTeam Visma | Lease a Bike8.4%6.1%6.1%8.0%

Scenario scoring — probability given to the actual winner

ScenarioBlend win pBook devig
Versatile sprint45.55%35.87%
Pauls sticks26.17%35.87%
Full sprint43.03%35.87%
Hindsight (post-hoc)46.04%35.87%

Reflection

What we make of it

Brennan won again, and the base read called the finishing order at the top exactly: 'versatile sprint' had him #1 at 47.7% against a book that already made him a 1.85 favourite (35.9% devig), and Jordi Meeus #2 at 9.9% against 5.1% — they finished first and second. Two stage wins in four racing days for a twenty-year-old, and the model has been ahead of the market on him both times. Behind them the board stayed useful rather than perfect: Laporte #5 finished 6th, Laurance #8 finished 5th, Dainese #9 finished 7th, van Aert #3 finished 10th.

The shape revision was right, and it is worth being precise about how right. I keyed 0.35 on `bunch` against the runbook's stage-2 policy of pure-composition keying, on the argument that stage 5 was easier than stage 2 in every dimension that drives group size. The road agreed emphatically: 89 riders finished on the winning time, 48.9% of the field — not merely over the 20% macro bar but two and a half times stage 2's 22.3%. Alto de Pauls cost the bunch essentially nothing. Tier-3 records exact=False, covered=True, weight_on_true=0.35, which is partial credit where stage 2's composition-pure key scored zero. Campaign record now 2/4 exact, 3/4 covered, mean weight 0.49. If anything the honest verdict is that 0.35 was still too timid — but the composition half was also vindicated, since the winner was a versatile fast man and not a pure sprinter, so the mixed key was reading the day correctly on both axes and merely under-weighting one.

The post-hoc run says, for the third stage running, that knowing the true shape would not have helped. Rebuilt from five days whose winner-group PROPORTION matched the actual 48.9% — deliberately disjoint references from the pre-race set — the hindsight board is nearly identical at the top (Brennan 45.6% vs 47.7%, Meeus 11.2% vs 9.9%) and found none of the surprises: Albanese, 3rd at 201.0, moved from #29 to #31; Romele, 4th at 81.0, stayed at #63. Pool retrieval got WORSE, 7 of the actual top 15 against the pre-race board's 8. That is now a robust campaign finding rather than an anecdote — stages 4 and 5 both say the same thing the Tour's stage 17 said, that reference-matching on how a day ENDED imports a selection story without identifying the individuals who were there.

The retrieval channel had its best day yet, and by the same mechanism as stage 2. The day-menu board held 8 of the actual top 15 against the production board's 7: it promoted Pau Miquel, who finished 11th, and dropped Pogacar, who finished 49th. That is the second time this race the channel's promotion has been Pau Miquel and the second time he has justified it — 2nd in Manosque, 11th here. Across the four scored stages the ledger is now stage 2 −1, stage 4 level (+1 on the break board), stage 5 +1: roughly neutral overall, with the wins concentrated exactly where theory says they should be, on days whose key is a composition the production ranking under-weights.

Two names to carry forward, in opposite directions. Mads Pedersen was the model's #4 (4.7%) and the book's third choice (7.4%) and finished 156th; Ben Turner was #6 and finished 171st. Both simply stopped — a bunch that keeps half the field together does not shed riders to 156th by attrition, so this reads as riders sitting up rather than being dropped, which no board can price. Against that, Christophe Laporte was the flagged watch item after Manosque (#3 on the board, 57th on the road) and this time delivered 6th from #5, so that particular over-ranking concern is answered. The open question the stage-5 result sharpens is Pedersen's condition, not the model's read of him.