Cycling race predictor · Vuelta a España 2026

Stage 6 — 2026-08-27

The same production stack priced under 5 course readings, against the bookmaker's pre-stage line. Each scenario is one opinion about what kind of day this is; the results section settles the argument.

5 scenarios 180 riders priced models retrained 2026-08-09 book snapshot markets_1229.json

The fork

5 readings of the same road

Course profile is an input the model can't see from a map — it's set from reference races (or overridden by hand). Different readings redistribute the same probability mass across rider types.

Mountain break

The break goes clear — nobody has a reason to chase into 20 km of descent
sprint0.00
mountain0.50
hilly0.00
rolling0.49
break0.01
TT0.00
keyed: mountain escape 0.7 / GC day 0.3 (board order by rider-type retrieval; prices unchanged)
The base case, and the book's card. Pogacar leads by 3:21 with the race's hardest week still ahead; his team has no incentive to burn itself chasing a group that cannot reach him on GC, and the rivals behind are racing each other for a podium rather than for a stage. Meanwhile Bartolo's gravel ramp at 11.8% is severe enough to blow the day apart, and the 20.6 km of descent and flat that follow are enough to make a GC attack unprofitable — the combination that produces a breakaway winner. References are the canonical mountain-escape days (mountain 0.47-0.52 over rolling, winner groups of 1 to 4): Carapaz's TdF 2026 stage 18, Soler's Vuelta 2025 stage 14, Barre's Pologne 2026 stage 6, van der Poel's TdF 2026 stage 9, Narvaez's Giro 2026 stage 11. The conditional pool drops the top 15 on the actual standings — everyone inside about seven minutes — which is the first genuinely well-defined cut of this race and lands exactly where the market does: Tulett (19th) and Johannessen (30th) are the first two men inside the free pool, and they are the book's joint second choices at 12.0.
Top 5 if the break wins (top 15 on GC removed): Romeo Ivan 7.0%; Riccitello Matthew 5.7%; Johannessen Tobias Halland 5.5%; Nordhagen Jørgen 5.1%; Tulett Ben 3.6%

UAE satellite

UAE stop controlling — and put their own satellites up the road
sprint0.00
mountain0.50
hilly0.00
rolling0.49
break0.01
TT0.00
keyed: mountain escape 0.8 / GC day 0.2 (board order by rider-type retrieval; prices unchanged)
Same terrain as 'mountain break', different theory of who is FREE — and the difference is the whole point. The base read cuts the top 15 on standings, i.e. everyone inside about seven minutes, on the reasoning that a break carrying a rider that close gets chased. That reasoning does not survive contact with the team sheet. UAE have parked two riders exactly where a dominant team parks satellites: Jay Vine 10th at +4:11 and Pablo Torres 13th at +5:27, with Sivakov 33rd at +15:00 and Almeida — who lost 22 minutes in Andorra — now 124th at +32:16. Nobody chases the race leader's teammate on the leader's behalf, and the rivals behind are racing each other for a podium 3:21 down; spending a team to pull back a UAE satellite is doing UAE's work for them, and Vine would need to take a minute out of Roglic before it even changes the podium picture. The market has priced this explicitly: Vine is 19.0, the fifth-shortest price on the board, and Torres 41.0, level with Gall and Onley. So this scenario cuts only the genuine podium contenders — the top 9, through Widar at +4:06 — which makes Vine the first man inside the free pool rather than the last man outside it. If UAE decide the race is in hand and stop riding, this is the conditional column that describes the day, and the gap between it and the base read is entirely a disagreement about racing politics rather than about terrain or rider quality.
Top 5 if the break wins (top 9 on GC removed): Vine Jay 6.5%; Romeo Ivan 6.0%; Riccitello Matthew 4.9%; Johannessen Tobias Halland 4.7%; Nordhagen Jørgen 4.3%

GC attack

Pogačar takes it anyway — the gravel is steep enough to make the descent irrelevant
sprint0.00
mountain0.44
hilly0.00
rolling0.55
break0.01
TT0.00
keyed: GC day 0.9 / mountain escape 0.1 (board order by rider-type retrieval; prices unchanged)
The read where the run-in does not save anyone. 1.9 km at 11.8% on gravel is a gradient at which the strongest climber in the race can put a minute into everyone in a few hundred metres, and a minute is more than enough to hold over twenty kilometres when the chase behind is a committee of rivals who will not work together. Pogacar has already won solo from a hard climb once this Vuelta and the market still makes him the single most likely winner at 20.4%, four times the next name. References are hard mountain days won by a GC leader from a group of two (mountain 0.41-0.49 over rolling): Pogacar's Peyragudes 2022, Vingegaard's TdF 2024 stage 11, Roglic's Angliru 2023, Almeida's Vuelta 2025 stage 13, Roglic's Dauphine 2024 stage 7. If this board and the base read disagree sharply about a rider, the disagreement is almost entirely about whether he needs the peloton's permission to be there.
Top 5 (blend): Pogacar Tadej 64.8%; Onley Oscar 5.1%; Gall Felix 4.1%; Roglic Primoz 2.7%; Mas Enric 2.4%

Regroup on the flat

Bartolo shreds it, the flat run-in reassembles it — a rouleur takes a small group
sprint0.00
mountain0.49
hilly0.00
rolling0.51
break0.01
TT0.00
keyed: rouleur power group 0.4 / mountain escape 0.3 / GC day 0.2 (board order by rider-type retrieval; prices unchanged)
The third state, and on this parcours a genuinely likely one that neither of the other two boards draws. The gravel splits the race into fragments; the 11 km of descent lets the strongest descenders and the best-organised fragments merge; and the last several kilometres into Castellón are flat, so what contests the win is a mixed group of six or eight rather than a lone climber or a lone GC man. References are hard mountain days that ended with a group of four or five rather than a solo: Bilbao's TdF 2023 stage 10, Roglic's Tirreno 2023 stage 6, Pogacar's TdF 2020 stage 9, Pogacar's TdF 2023 stage 20, van der Poel's TdF 2026 stage 9. Its day key leans res_6 — the rouleur-power item whose modal winners are time-trial-shaped engines and whose canonical winner group is two to six — because a flat finish after a shattering climb is precisely the day on which the biggest engine among the survivors wins rather than the best climber.
Top 5 (blend): Pogacar Tadej 49.8%; Gall Felix 4.4%; Onley Oscar 3.8%; Mas Enric 2.3%; Carapaz Richard 2.2%

Hindsight (post-hoc)

Hindsight (post-hoc) — the day as raced: two clear, the GC group at 46 seconds
sprint0.00
mountain0.45
hilly0.00
rolling0.54
break0.01
TT0.00
keyed: GC day (board order by rider-type retrieval; prices unchanged)
Post-race reconstruction, NOT a prediction — run with --no-log. Pogacar and Mas finished together clear of everyone, a five-man group (Debruyne, Carapaz, Tejada, Gall, Roglic) came in at 46 seconds, and only 12 riders were within two minutes. References are WT mountain days with the same two-man front and a close chase (mountain 0.42-0.51 over rolling, winner group 2), deliberately disjoint from the pre-race 'GC attack' set: Evenepoel's TdF 2026 stage 15, Seixas' Itzulia 2026 stage 5, Onley's Suisse 2025 stage 5, Ayuso's Vuelta 2025 stage 12, Carapaz's Romandie 2024 stage 4. The question it answers is narrow but real: with the break caught and the day decided by two GC men, would a tighter GC-shaped profile have surfaced Ramses Debruyne — 3rd at 41.0, and #49 on every pre-race board — or Cristian Rodriguez (8th, #38) and Clement Berthet (9th, #21)?
Top 5 (blend): Pogacar Tadej 64.6%; Onley Oscar 5.8%; Gall Felix 4.5%; Roglic Primoz 2.9%; Mas Enric 2.4%

The board

Win probabilities, scenario by scenario

Blend win probability per scenario (cascade × LambdaRank, DNF-adjusted at the pricing layer), next to the devigged Kambi (Unibet) win line captured the morning before the stage. "Max edge" compares the most favourable scenario against the book — treat it as scenario-conditional, not a free bet.

Read "Max edge" as directional, not as a price. The blend is a set of per-rider marginals and does not sum to one book — across this field each reading totals GC attack 102%, Regroup on the flat 91%, Hindsight (post-hoc) 106% — while the devigged book column sums to exactly 100%. Putting the two side by side flatters the model, and Max edge is inflated by about that factor: divide a rider's probability by his reading's total before calling anything an edge. Of our heads only the LambdaRank one is natively book-preserving.

RiderTeamMountain breakUAE satelliteGC attackRegroup on the flatHindsight (post-hoc)Book oddsBook devigMax edge
Pogacar TadejUAE Team Emirates-XRG––64.8%49.8%64.6%3.2520.4%+44.4pp
Onley OscarNetcompany INEOS––5.1%3.8%5.8%41.001.6%+4.2pp
Gall FelixDecathlon CMA CGM Team––4.1%4.4%4.5%41.001.6%+2.8pp
Roglic PrimozRed Bull-BORA-hansgrohe––2.7%1.8%2.9%51.001.3%+1.6pp
Mas EnricMovistar Team––2.4%2.3%2.4%67.001.0%+1.5pp
Carapaz RichardEF Education-EasyPost––2.2%2.2%2.0%51.001.3%+0.9pp
Skjelmose MattiasLidl-Trek––1.7%1.2%2.1%101.000.7%+1.4pp
Johannessen Tobias HallandUno-X Mobility5.5%4.7%1.0%1.6%1.3%12.005.5%-3.9pp
Nordhagen JørgenTeam Visma | Lease a Bike5.1%4.3%0.6%0.8%1.6%51.001.3%+0.3pp
Vine JayUAE Team Emirates-XRG–6.5%1.2%1.5%1.4%19.003.5%-2.0pp
Romeo IvanMovistar Team7.0%6.0%0.7%1.1%0.8%41.001.6%-0.5pp
Kuss SeppTeam Visma | Lease a Bike––0.9%1.0%1.0%101.000.7%+0.4pp
Bisiaux LéoDecathlon CMA CGM Team3.6%3.0%0.5%0.9%0.7%23.002.9%-2.0pp
Tulett BenTeam Visma | Lease a Bike3.6%3.0%0.5%0.7%0.5%12.005.5%-4.8pp
Tejada HaroldXDS Astana Team–3.6%0.5%0.7%0.6%29.002.3%-1.6pp
Fortunato LorenzoXDS Astana Team2.5%2.1%0.4%0.6%0.6%17.003.9%-3.3pp
Bilbao PelloBahrain Victorious2.2%1.9%0.4%0.5%0.5%26.002.5%-2.1pp
Mountain break, UAE satellite is shown conditional on the break winning — the top 15 riders on actual GC are removed and the remaining probabilities renormalize within the break pool. That column isn't comparable with the book line or the other readings, so it's left out of Max edge; a "–" means a GC captain we assume won't be up the road.
The break goes clear — nobody has a reason to chase into 20 km of descent — top 30, all heads · top 15 on GC removed
#RiderBlendCascade LambdaRankPodiumTop 15 Book odds
1Romeo Ivan2.2%3.5%1.8%7.3%17.9%41.00
2Riccitello Matthew1.8%1.8%1.7%5.8%30.7%67.00
3Johannessen Tobias Halland1.7%0.9%1.8%4.0%24.4%12.00
4Nordhagen Jørgen1.6%4.5%0.8%6.9%24.8%51.00
5Tulett Ben1.1%0.9%1.1%3.1%25.0%12.00
6Bisiaux Léo1.1%1.5%1.0%5.0%24.5%23.00
7Rodriguez Carlos1.1%1.1%1.0%4.2%20.5%41.00
8Almeida Joao0.9%1.3%0.8%2.7%14.9%126.00
9Castrillo Pablo0.9%0.7%0.9%1.4%5.0%41.00
10Buitrago Santiago0.9%0.3%1.0%2.3%16.8%51.00
11Fisher-Black Finn0.8%0.4%0.8%1.8%15.9%67.00
12Fortunato Lorenzo0.8%0.8%0.7%4.6%22.3%17.00
13Berthet Clément0.8%0.4%0.8%2.6%25.2%81.00
14Bilbao Pello0.7%0.6%0.7%1.8%13.0%26.00
15Zana Filippo0.7%1.2%0.5%4.4%20.4%151.00
16van Aert Wout0.6%0.8%0.6%3.7%9.4%34.00
17Paret-Peintre Valentin0.6%0.8%0.5%3.5%17.6%51.00
18Laporte Christophe0.6%1.1%0.5%1.6%3.1%n/a
19Beloki Markel0.6%0.5%0.5%1.2%6.4%81.00
20Tuckwell Luke0.5%0.9%0.4%3.4%21.4%81.00
21Omrzel Jakob0.5%0.5%0.5%3.1%30.2%101.00
22García Raúl0.5%0.3%0.6%1.2%5.4%101.00
23Svestad-Bårdseng Embret0.5%0.5%0.4%1.6%16.6%81.00
24Landa Mikel0.5%0.1%0.5%0.7%13.1%41.00
25Laurance Axel0.5%0.4%0.5%1.9%10.3%81.00
26Rodriguez Cristian0.4%0.2%0.4%1.4%15.6%81.00
27Vansevenant Mauri0.4%0.2%0.4%0.9%7.6%301.00
28Double Paul0.4%0.1%0.4%0.6%3.8%51.00
29Vermaerke Kevin0.4%0.2%0.4%0.8%7.8%301.00
30Pickering Finlay0.4%0.2%0.4%0.8%8.7%101.00
UAE stop controlling — and put their own satellites up the road — top 30, all heads · top 9 on GC removed
#RiderBlendCascade LambdaRankPodiumTop 15 Book odds
1Vine Jay2.4%2.0%2.4%6.0%37.6%19.00
2Romeo Ivan2.2%3.5%1.8%7.3%17.9%41.00
3Riccitello Matthew1.8%1.8%1.7%5.8%30.7%67.00
4Johannessen Tobias Halland1.7%0.9%1.8%4.0%24.4%12.00
5Nordhagen Jørgen1.6%4.5%0.8%6.9%24.8%51.00
6Tejada Harold1.3%1.4%1.2%4.5%37.9%29.00
7Tulett Ben1.1%0.9%1.1%3.1%25.0%12.00
8Bisiaux Léo1.1%1.5%1.0%5.0%24.5%23.00
9Rodriguez Carlos1.1%1.1%1.0%4.2%20.5%41.00
10Almeida Joao0.9%1.3%0.8%2.7%14.9%126.00
11Castrillo Pablo0.9%0.7%0.9%1.4%5.0%41.00
12Buitrago Santiago0.9%0.3%1.0%2.3%16.8%51.00
13Fisher-Black Finn0.8%0.4%0.8%1.8%15.9%67.00
14Fortunato Lorenzo0.8%0.8%0.7%4.6%22.3%17.00
15Berthet Clément0.8%0.4%0.8%2.6%25.2%81.00
16Bilbao Pello0.7%0.6%0.7%1.8%13.0%26.00
17Zana Filippo0.7%1.2%0.5%4.4%20.4%151.00
18Beloki Markel0.7%1.1%0.5%3.9%18.2%81.00
19van Aert Wout0.6%0.8%0.6%3.7%9.4%34.00
20Paret-Peintre Valentin0.6%0.8%0.5%3.5%17.6%51.00
21Laporte Christophe0.6%1.1%0.5%1.6%3.1%n/a
22Tuckwell Luke0.6%0.9%0.4%3.4%21.4%81.00
23Omrzel Jakob0.5%0.5%0.5%3.1%30.2%101.00
24García Raúl0.5%0.3%0.6%1.2%5.4%101.00
25Brenner Marco0.5%0.4%0.5%5.8%29.2%51.00
26Svestad-Bårdseng Embret0.5%0.5%0.4%1.6%16.6%81.00
27Landa Mikel0.5%0.1%0.5%0.7%13.1%41.00
28Laurance Axel0.5%0.4%0.5%1.9%10.3%81.00
29Rodriguez Cristian0.4%0.2%0.4%1.4%15.6%81.00
30Vansevenant Mauri0.4%0.2%0.4%0.9%7.6%301.00
Pogačar takes it anyway — the gravel is steep enough to make the descent irrelevant — top 30, all heads
#RiderBlendCascade LambdaRankPodiumTop 15 Book odds
1Pogacar Tadej64.8%59.5%65.0%80.0%91.9%3.25
2Onley Oscar5.1%4.1%5.3%19.9%76.6%41.00
3Gall Felix4.1%3.2%4.2%16.5%68.9%41.00
4Roglic Primoz2.7%1.5%3.0%8.5%61.4%51.00
5Mas Enric2.4%1.6%2.6%12.3%67.4%67.00
6Carapaz Richard2.2%1.7%2.3%10.1%61.3%51.00
7Skjelmose Mattias1.7%1.9%1.6%7.9%55.9%101.00
8Vine Jay1.2%1.5%1.1%5.1%37.8%19.00
9Johannessen Tobias Halland1.0%0.8%1.1%3.7%26.4%12.00
10Kuss Sepp0.9%1.3%0.8%7.4%46.7%101.00
11Riccitello Matthew0.8%0.9%0.8%4.3%30.7%67.00
12Romeo Ivan0.7%0.9%0.6%4.1%15.7%41.00
13Nordhagen Jørgen0.6%1.1%0.5%4.6%27.7%51.00
14Widar Jarno0.6%0.8%0.6%5.3%41.6%34.00
15Rodriguez Carlos0.6%1.1%0.4%2.8%14.3%41.00
16Almeida Joao0.5%1.2%0.4%6.2%17.3%126.00
17Bisiaux Léo0.5%0.9%0.4%3.9%24.7%23.00
18Tejada Harold0.5%0.7%0.4%3.6%39.0%29.00
19Tulett Ben0.5%1.0%0.3%3.6%25.7%12.00
20Fortunato Lorenzo0.4%0.6%0.4%4.7%25.1%17.00
21Bilbao Pello0.4%0.7%0.4%2.2%15.7%26.00
22Berthet Clément0.4%0.5%0.4%2.7%32.2%81.00
23Fisher-Black Finn0.4%0.5%0.4%2.3%12.5%67.00
24van Aert Wout0.4%1.2%0.2%3.1%8.0%34.00
25Buitrago Santiago0.4%0.4%0.4%3.2%22.1%51.00
26Castrillo Pablo0.4%0.6%0.3%1.7%6.4%41.00
27Omrzel Jakob0.4%0.7%0.3%3.3%29.8%101.00
28Mühlberger Gregor0.3%0.9%0.2%3.8%37.4%101.00
29Landa Mikel0.3%0.1%0.3%1.4%15.5%41.00
30Svestad-Bårdseng Embret0.3%0.5%0.2%2.1%19.4%81.00
Bartolo shreds it, the flat run-in reassembles it — a rouleur takes a small group — top 30, all heads
#RiderBlendCascade LambdaRankPodiumTop 15 Book odds
1Pogacar Tadej49.8%48.2%55.1%65.8%82.2%3.25
2Gall Felix4.4%3.2%5.2%13.7%58.4%41.00
3Onley Oscar3.8%2.4%4.5%10.9%56.9%41.00
4Mas Enric2.3%1.2%2.8%7.6%50.6%67.00
5Carapaz Richard2.2%1.3%2.7%6.9%44.9%51.00
6Roglic Primoz1.8%1.5%2.0%6.0%51.0%51.00
7Johannessen Tobias Halland1.6%0.9%2.0%4.0%25.5%12.00
8Vine Jay1.5%1.9%1.5%5.5%35.9%19.00
9Skjelmose Mattias1.2%1.9%1.2%5.8%47.8%101.00
10Romeo Ivan1.1%1.4%1.2%4.8%15.5%41.00
11Riccitello Matthew1.0%0.5%1.2%4.0%29.6%67.00
12Kuss Sepp1.0%1.6%0.9%6.3%41.9%101.00
13Bisiaux Léo0.9%1.4%0.8%5.1%25.3%23.00
14Widar Jarno0.8%0.8%0.9%4.7%36.4%34.00
15Nordhagen Jørgen0.8%1.3%0.8%4.3%25.1%51.00
16Tulett Ben0.7%1.3%0.7%4.3%23.1%12.00
17Tejada Harold0.7%0.8%0.7%4.0%37.7%29.00
18Buitrago Santiago0.6%0.4%0.8%3.4%21.2%51.00
19Fortunato Lorenzo0.6%1.1%0.6%6.9%29.0%17.00
20Castrillo Pablo0.6%0.6%0.7%1.8%5.6%41.00
21Rodriguez Carlos0.5%0.7%0.6%2.1%12.8%41.00
22Berthet Clément0.5%0.5%0.6%2.8%29.6%81.00
23van Aert Wout0.5%1.2%0.4%4.3%12.1%34.00
24Bilbao Pello0.5%0.6%0.5%2.1%17.6%26.00
25Fisher-Black Finn0.5%0.4%0.5%2.4%15.3%67.00
26Omrzel Jakob0.4%0.7%0.4%4.2%31.7%101.00
27Laporte Christophe0.4%0.8%0.4%1.4%3.6%n/a
28Almeida Joao0.4%0.8%0.4%2.8%12.8%126.00
29Landa Mikel0.3%0.1%0.4%1.0%14.5%41.00
30Svestad-Bårdseng Embret0.3%0.5%0.3%2.1%19.9%81.00
Hindsight (post-hoc) — the day as raced: two clear, the GC group at 46 seconds — top 30, all heads
#RiderBlendCascade LambdaRankPodiumTop 15 Book odds
1Pogacar Tadej64.6%56.2%62.9%76.0%89.8%3.25
2Onley Oscar5.8%3.7%6.0%18.4%78.2%41.00
3Gall Felix4.5%3.5%4.4%16.9%70.5%41.00
4Roglic Primoz2.9%1.5%3.1%7.4%59.2%51.00
5Mas Enric2.4%1.4%2.6%9.7%62.1%67.00
6Skjelmose Mattias2.1%1.9%2.0%7.2%57.9%101.00
7Carapaz Richard2.0%1.5%2.0%7.8%55.2%51.00
8Nordhagen Jørgen1.6%5.7%0.5%8.2%28.0%51.00
9Vine Jay1.4%1.8%1.2%5.1%38.0%19.00
10Johannessen Tobias Halland1.3%1.0%1.3%4.6%33.6%12.00
11Kuss Sepp1.0%1.5%0.8%6.9%46.3%101.00
12Romeo Ivan0.8%1.2%0.7%4.8%17.8%41.00
13Riccitello Matthew0.8%1.0%0.7%4.3%37.8%67.00
14Bisiaux Léo0.7%1.4%0.5%5.0%30.1%23.00
15Almeida Joao0.7%1.3%0.5%5.5%16.7%126.00
16Widar Jarno0.7%0.8%0.6%4.9%40.3%34.00
17Tejada Harold0.6%0.8%0.5%3.9%40.7%29.00
18Rodriguez Carlos0.6%1.2%0.4%2.8%13.6%41.00
19Fortunato Lorenzo0.6%1.0%0.4%6.4%31.0%17.00
20Tulett Ben0.5%1.1%0.4%3.6%26.3%12.00
21Omrzel Jakob0.5%0.9%0.4%3.3%32.9%101.00
22Buitrago Santiago0.5%0.4%0.5%3.2%23.7%51.00
23van Aert Wout0.5%1.7%0.1%3.9%9.3%34.00
24Bilbao Pello0.5%0.7%0.4%2.2%16.6%26.00
25Berthet Clément0.5%0.5%0.4%2.7%33.0%81.00
26Fisher-Black Finn0.4%0.4%0.4%2.0%13.1%67.00
27Castrillo Pablo0.4%0.6%0.3%1.6%6.1%41.00
28Mühlberger Gregor0.4%1.0%0.2%3.6%40.9%101.00
29Vansevenant Mauri0.3%0.2%0.3%1.3%9.9%301.00
30Svestad-Bårdseng Embret0.3%0.5%0.2%2.1%18.9%81.00

After the stage

Results — won by Pogacar Tadej

PosRiderTeamMountain break win pUAE satellite win pGC attack win pRegroup on the flat win pHindsight (post-hoc) win p
1Pogacar TadejUAE Team Emirates-XRG47.8%48.0%64.8%49.8%64.6%
2Mas EnricMovistar Team2.3%2.3%2.4%2.3%2.4%
3Debruyne RamsesAlpecin-Premier Tech0.3%0.3%0.1%0.2%0.1%
4Carapaz RichardEF Education-EasyPost3.3%3.4%2.2%2.2%2.0%
5Tejada HaroldXDS Astana Team1.3%1.3%0.5%0.7%0.6%
6Gall FelixDecathlon CMA CGM Team4.4%4.4%4.1%4.4%4.5%
7Roglic PrimozRed Bull-BORA-hansgrohe2.7%2.7%2.7%1.8%2.9%
8Rodriguez CristianXDS Astana Team0.4%0.4%0.2%0.2%0.2%
9Berthet ClémentGroupama-FDJ United0.8%0.8%0.4%0.5%0.5%
10Skjelmose MattiasLidl-Trek1.6%1.6%1.7%1.2%2.1%

Scenario scoring — probability given to the actual winner

ScenarioBlend win pBook devig
Mountain break47.75%20.38%
UAE satellite47.97%20.38%
GC attack64.81%20.38%
Regroup on the flat49.79%20.38%
Hindsight (post-hoc)64.64%20.38%

Reflection

What we make of it

Pogacar won again and the break never mattered — Bartolo's gravel was enough, and the 20.6 km of descent and flat that were supposed to make a GC attack unprofitable simply did not. He and Enric Mas came in together, a five-man group of Debruyne, Carapaz, Tejada, Gall and Roglic followed at 46 seconds, and only twelve riders finished within two minutes. That is his third win in five raced stages.

The key was wrong in the same direction as the day's headline: I keyed res_2 at 0.65 and the oracle returned gc_day (covered, weight 0.35). More importantly it completes a pattern the archive now makes impossible to ignore. Across the four judgment stages of this race the oracle has landed on a MACRO item every single time — bunch, gc_day, bunch, gc_day — and never once on a residual analog. On three of those four I put the macro in the minority: st2 res_7 .55 (oracle bunch, scored 0.00), st5 bunch .35 (oracle bunch, 0.35), st6 res_2 .65 (oracle gc_day, 0.35). The only stage where I made the macro the majority, st4 at gc_day .6, is my only exact. Four for four is a small sample, but the direction is consistent and the mechanism is intelligible: I have been pricing the interesting branch over the boring one. Campaign record 2/5 exact, 4/5 covered, mean weight 0.46. From stage 7 the standing correction is to start from the macro and require a positive reason to demote it, rather than starting from the residual analog and asking whether the macro might also happen.

The book made the same error, far more expensively, and the model did not. The market's card behind Pogacar was a break card — Tulett 12.0, Johannessen 12.0, Fortunato 17.0, Vine 19.0, Bisiaux 23.0, Bilbao 26.0 — and NOT ONE of them finished in the top twenty. Vine was 54th, Johannessen 36th, Bisiaux 30th, Torres 40th, Bilbao 74th, Tulett 105th, Fortunato 119th. The model had refused the entire card, rating them #7 to #24, and it was right for the second consecutive test. Combined with stage 4 that is now two clean wins for the rider-quality default over paid break membership, and it sharpens yesterday's refinement: the GT hard-day hole is real but narrow, and on these Vuelta stages the expensive error has consistently been the book's, not the model's.

The retrieval channel paid the predicted price for the wrong key. The res_2-leaning boards held 8, 7 and 8 of the actual top 15 against the production board's 9; only `gc_attack`, keyed gc_day at 0.9, matched production at 9. That is gate 6 behaving exactly as specified — a wrong key costs pool composition and cannot touch prices — and it is the cleanest in-race demonstration of it so far, because the four boards differ ONLY in their keys and cuts while sharing the same heads. Running ledger across scored stages: st2 −1, st4 level, st5 +1, st6 −1.

Two caveats on yesterday's satellite discussion, now that the road has answered. The `uae_satellite` scenario was the right analytical object — the base read's top-15 cut genuinely did exclude riders who were free — but it made no difference to the outcome, returning an identical board to `mountain_break` because the cut only changes the conditional column, not the model's prices. And the underlying thesis did not get tested in the direction hoped: UAE did not sit up, Pogacar raced, and Vine finished 54th. The satellite reading remains live for stage 7 — Vine is now 19th at +14:45 and genuinely free, and the book still makes him its clear second choice at 7.50 — but stage 6 offered no evidence for it, and the cleaner lesson of the day is that a team with the strongest rider in the race has not yet shown any intention of giving stages away.